New Windows, New Appliances, 6 Person Hot Tub, Furniture Neg, Reduced Rate On 8 Week Summer Camp On Premises, Hoa $1200/Yr, Community Pool, Tennis, Hiking Trails, Clubhouse
This is a new listing, so no sales records exist yet. As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,095
$68,900 + $186,200
$255,100
2025
$7,095 (+2.8%)
$68,900 + $186,200
$255,100
2024
$6,899 (+4.1%)
$68,900 + $186,200
$255,100
2023
$6,626 (+2.5%)
$63,800 + $172,400
$236,200
2022
$6,461 (+1.4%)
$43,100 + $167,800
$210,900
2021
$6,369 (+25.9%)
$43,100 + $148,600
$191,700
2020
$5,057 (+1.8%)
$43,100 + $138,500
$181,600
2019
$4,970 (+7.7%)
$43,100 + $133,200
$176,300
2018
$4,614 (+6.1%)
$43,100 + $133,200
$176,300
2016
$4,350 (+1.1%)
$43,100 + $116,700
$159,800
2015
$4,302 (−25.4%)
$43,100 + $115,100
$158,200
2014
$5,764 (+29.6%)
$42,700 + $113,900
$156,600
2013
$4,447 (−4.6%)
$38,500 + $128,000
$166,500
2012
$4,662 (−24.5%)
$49,300 + $133,400
$182,700
2011
$6,175 (+357.9%)
$21,600 + $174,900
$196,500
2010
$1,349 (+7.1%)
$21,600 + $187,400
$209,000
2009
$1,259
$21,600 + $189,400
$211,000
Tax history for 42 Orchard Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,095
$68,900 + $186,200
$255,100
2025
$7,095 (+2.8%)
$68,900 + $186,200
$255,100
2024
$6,899 (+4.1%)
$68,900 + $186,200
$255,100
2023
$6,626 (+2.5%)
$63,800 + $172,400
$236,200
2022
$6,461 (+1.4%)
$43,100 + $167,800
$210,900
2021
$6,369 (+25.9%)
$43,100 + $148,600
$191,700
2020
$5,057 (+1.8%)
$43,100 + $138,500
$181,600
2019
$4,970 (+7.7%)
$43,100 + $133,200
$176,300
2018
$4,614 (+6.1%)
$43,100 + $133,200
$176,300
2016
$4,350 (+1.1%)
$43,100 + $116,700
$159,800
2015
$4,302 (−25.4%)
$43,100 + $115,100
$158,200
2014
$5,764 (+29.6%)
$42,700 + $113,900
$156,600
2013
$4,447 (−4.6%)
$38,500 + $128,000
$166,500
2012
$4,662 (−24.5%)
$49,300 + $133,400
$182,700
2011
$6,175 (+357.9%)
$21,600 + $174,900
$196,500
2010
$1,349 (+7.1%)
$21,600 + $187,400
$209,000
2009
$1,259
$21,600 + $189,400
$211,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
41 ft.
Lot depth
100 ft.
Lot size
4,100 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
670
Year built
1960
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Putnam County
APN
372800A08301200030280000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 14, 2026.
R1
Medium-Density Residence District.
The R-1 District covers the existing concentrated population nodes. The purpose and intent of the R-1 Medium-Density Residence District is to provide for the establishment and regulation of residential areas developed with single-family and two-family homes or zero-lot-line homes, townhouses, attached or detached, located and maintained in accordance with the Master Plan.
Property details
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 670
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4,100 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: —
County: Putnam County
APN: 372800A08301200030280000000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 14, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Putnam Valley Elementary School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.5mi
7/10
Putnam Valley Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
6/10
Putnam Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
18% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Putnam Valley, NY • 10579
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
20
35
21
53
33
62
42
70
51
80
61
84
66
81
61
78
57
64
46
54
36
38
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$338,000 – $410,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,557 in fees.3 minutes to get started.