This duplex in the highly sought after N Winton Village neighborhood is ready for your finishing touches! So much charm in in this home including hardwood flooring, gum wood trim, nice floor plan flow, fully fenced in yard, backyard patio, 1 car garage, full walk up attic and walkability to everything in the N Winton Village neighborhood. Furnace replaced in 2019. This home can very easily be converted back to a single family home. Delayed negotiations Wed 11/13 at 6pm.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1927Year Built
4,998 sq ftLot Size
$132Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listing by Irene Prystaj• Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester
Listing by Elysian Homes by Mark Siwiec and Associates, (585) 330-8750
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 281 Farmington Rd
Date
Event
Price
UNYREIS #R1576480
Jan 15, 2025
Sold
$172,500
$104/sq ft
Nov 15, 2024
Pending
—
Nov 7, 2024
Listed
$150,000
$91/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,631
$9,800 + $191,300
$201,100
2025
$1,631 (−5.3%)
$9,800 + $191,300
$201,100
2024
$1,722 (+7.6%)
$9,800 + $191,300
$201,100
2023
$1,601 (+2.8%)
$7,600 + $120,900
$128,500
2022
$1,557 (+0.5%)
$7,600 + $120,900
$128,500
2021
$1,549
$7,600 + $120,900
$128,500
2020
$1,549 (+12.9%)
$7,600 + $120,900
$128,500
2019
$1,372 (−53.0%)
$7,600 + $92,200
$99,800
2018
$2,919 (+124.3%)
$7,600 + $92,200
$99,800
2017
$1,301 (+0.9%)
$7,600 + $92,200
$99,800
2016
$1,289 (+1.7%)
$7,600 + $92,200
$99,800
2015
$1,268 (−4.2%)
$7,600 + $92,200
$99,800
2014
$1,323
$7,600 + $84,400
$92,000
Tax history for 281 Farmington Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,631
$9,800 + $191,300
$201,100
2025
$1,631 (−5.3%)
$9,800 + $191,300
$201,100
2024
$1,722 (+7.6%)
$9,800 + $191,300
$201,100
2023
$1,601 (+2.8%)
$7,600 + $120,900
$128,500
2022
$1,557 (+0.5%)
$7,600 + $120,900
$128,500
2021
$1,549
$7,600 + $120,900
$128,500
2020
$1,549 (+12.9%)
$7,600 + $120,900
$128,500
2019
$1,372 (−53.0%)
$7,600 + $92,200
$99,800
2018
$2,919 (+124.3%)
$7,600 + $92,200
$99,800
2017
$1,301 (+0.9%)
$7,600 + $92,200
$99,800
2016
$1,289 (+1.7%)
$7,600 + $92,200
$99,800
2015
$1,268 (−4.2%)
$7,600 + $92,200
$99,800
2014
$1,323
$7,600 + $84,400
$92,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
2.5
Lot width
43 ft.
Lot depth
116 ft.
Lot size
4,998 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,364
Year built
1927
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Monroe County
APN
261400A10758000020780000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 19, 2026.
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The R-1 Low-Density Residential District is intended to maintain residential areas at relatively low densities. The R-1 District is a distinct urban area that is characterized predominantly by owner-occupied, single-family detached and attached homes but often contains a diverse mix of other preexisting higher-density residential uses. Each R-1 neighborhood is unique in character, composition and scale. The district requirements are intended to preserve and promote neighborhoods characterized by unobstructed front yards and pedestrian-scale streetscapes and to protect against undesirable uses and residential conversions.