Listing by Elysian Homes by Mark Siwiec and Associates, (585) 330-8750
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 96 Merwin Ave
Date
Event
Price
UNYREIS #R136073
Mar 7, 2011
Sold
$121,000
$82/sq ft
Jan 25, 2011
Listed
$124,900
$84/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 11, 1999
Sold
$78,500
$53/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,084
$9,100 + $227,500
$236,600
2025
$2,084 (−3.4%)
$9,100 + $227,500
$236,600
2024
$2,158 (+34.7%)
$9,100 + $227,500
$236,600
2023
$1,602 (+0.2%)
$7,600 + $127,300
$134,900
2022
$1,598 (+0.5%)
$7,600 + $127,300
$134,900
2021
$1,589
$7,600 + $127,300
$134,900
2020
$1,589 (+0.1%)
$7,600 + $127,300
$134,900
2019
$1,587 (−38.1%)
$7,600 + $115,300
$122,900
2018
$2,565 (+64.1%)
$7,600 + $115,300
$122,900
2017
$1,564 (+2.0%)
$7,600 + $115,300
$122,900
2016
$1,534 (+0.8%)
$7,600 + $115,300
$122,900
2015
$1,521 (−1.3%)
$7,600 + $115,300
$122,900
2014
$1,541
$7,600 + $113,400
$121,000
Tax history for 96 Merwin Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,084
$9,100 + $227,500
$236,600
2025
$2,084 (−3.4%)
$9,100 + $227,500
$236,600
2024
$2,158 (+34.7%)
$9,100 + $227,500
$236,600
2023
$1,602 (+0.2%)
$7,600 + $127,300
$134,900
2022
$1,598 (+0.5%)
$7,600 + $127,300
$134,900
2021
$1,589
$7,600 + $127,300
$134,900
2020
$1,589 (+0.1%)
$7,600 + $127,300
$134,900
2019
$1,587 (−38.1%)
$7,600 + $115,300
$122,900
2018
$2,565 (+64.1%)
$7,600 + $115,300
$122,900
2017
$1,564 (+2.0%)
$7,600 + $115,300
$122,900
2016
$1,534 (+0.8%)
$7,600 + $115,300
$122,900
2015
$1,521 (−1.3%)
$7,600 + $115,300
$122,900
2014
$1,541
$7,600 + $113,400
$121,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
2.5
Lot width
40 ft.
Lot depth
120 ft.
Lot size
4,800 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,324
Year built
1925
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Monroe County
APN
261400A10766000030670000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 19, 2026.
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The R-1 Low-Density Residential District is intended to maintain residential areas at relatively low densities. The R-1 District is a distinct urban area that is characterized predominantly by owner-occupied, single-family detached and attached homes but often contains a diverse mix of other preexisting higher-density residential uses. Each R-1 neighborhood is unique in character, composition and scale. The district requirements are intended to preserve and promote neighborhoods characterized by unobstructed front yards and pedestrian-scale streetscapes and to protect against undesirable uses and residential conversions.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Office
Property details
Parking
Garage/Carport Information
Yes
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking
Features: Detached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
Room Information
Yes
Basement Information: Full, Finished
Laundry Information
Features: In Basement
Equipment
Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator