IN EXCELLENT CONDITION! 2 BEDROOM TOWNHOUSE FULLY RENOVATED, MOVE-IN CONDITION, IN A GREAT AREA CLOSE TO ALL SCHOOLS, SHOPPING, PARKS, AND TRANSPORTATION. SPECTACULAR GLEAMING WOOD FLOORS, SLIDING DOOR TO NEWLY DONE BACKYARD. STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES IN EAT-IN KITCHEN AND NEW A/C & HEATING UNITS. NEW ROOF. FULL FINISHED BASEMENT WITH LOTS OF STORAGE SPACE. LARGE AREA FOR OFF-STREET PARKING. BEAUTIFUL TREE-LINED STREET.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
1,060 sq ftLot Size
$567Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listing by Atef Dosse• Neuhaus Realty, Inc.
Bought with Margaret Power• Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.
IMMACULATE TWO BEDROOM TOWNHOME IN DESIRABLE HUGUENOT, HARDWOOD FLOORS IN LIVING ROOM / DINING ROOM. HOME IS MINT - NOTHING TO DO BUT MOVE IN! GREAT SCHOOLS, NEAR ALL TRANSPORTATION. Level 1: LIVING ROOM/DINING ROOM COMBO, 1/2 BATH, COAT CLOSET, EAT IN KITCHEN W/ SLDIERS TO YARD Level 2: MASTER BEDROOM, FULL BATH, 2ND BEDROOM Level 3: ATTIC Basement: FULL, UNFINISHED, LAUNDRY, UTILITIES, STORAGE
Public Records
Sep 2, 1998
Sold
$126,000
$125/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 11, 1989
Sold
$154,500
$153/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,357 (+4.9%)
$3,480 + $32,040
$35,520
2024
$5,106 (+4.8%)
$3,480 + $30,000
$33,480
2023
$4,871 (+3.3%)
$3,480 + $25,440
$28,920
2022
$4,714 (−0.3%)
$3,480 + $26,880
$30,360
2021
$4,728 (+0.5%)
$3,480 + $22,860
$26,340
2020
$4,705 (+6.2%)
$3,480 + $21,660
$25,140
2019
$4,432 (+6.0%)
$3,480 + $21,120
$24,600
2018
$4,181 (+12.6%)
$3,480 + $19,080
$22,560
2017
$3,712 (+8.2%)
$3,480 + $16,200
$19,680
2016
$3,432 (+3.6%)
$3,480 + $16,200
$19,680
2015
$3,313 (+18.5%)
$3,480 + $15,240
$18,720
2014
$2,796 (+2.1%)
$2,825 + $14,830
$17,655
2013
$2,739
$2,729 + $13,928
$16,657
Tax history for 178 Rosedale Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,357 (+4.9%)
$3,480 + $32,040
$35,520
2024
$5,106 (+4.8%)
$3,480 + $30,000
$33,480
2023
$4,871 (+3.3%)
$3,480 + $25,440
$28,920
2022
$4,714 (−0.3%)
$3,480 + $26,880
$30,360
2021
$4,728 (+0.5%)
$3,480 + $22,860
$26,340
2020
$4,705 (+6.2%)
$3,480 + $21,660
$25,140
2019
$4,432 (+6.0%)
$3,480 + $21,120
$24,600
2018
$4,181 (+12.6%)
$3,480 + $19,080
$22,560
2017
$3,712 (+8.2%)
$3,480 + $16,200
$19,680
2016
$3,432 (+3.6%)
$3,480 + $16,200
$19,680
2015
$3,313 (+18.5%)
$3,480 + $15,240
$18,720
2014
$2,796 (+2.1%)
$2,825 + $14,830
$17,655
2013
$2,739
$2,729 + $13,928
$16,657
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
2
Lot width
14 ft.
Lot depth
75 ft.
Lot size
1,050 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,008
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Richmond County
APN
060550083
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 9, 2026.
R3-2
SRD
Low-Density Non-Contextual Residence District
R3-2 districts are general residence districts that allow a variety of housing types, including low-rise attached houses, small multifamily apartment houses, and detached and semi-detached one- and two-family residences. It is the lowest density zoning district in which multiple dwellings are permitted. Because of their flexibility, R3-2 districts are mapped widely in all boroughs except Manhattan.