Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Grasmere, Staten Island! Step inside this fully detached single-family home and be greeted by a warm and inviting foyer, leading you seamlessly into a spacious living room, dining area, and kitchen. This charming residence features 3 bedrooms, offering versatility and comfort for your lifestyle needs. The fully finished basement, complete with a convenient separate entrance, features a 3/4 bathroom, providing an ideal space for guests! Transform the third bedroom into your own sanctuary or maintain its current functionality as a productive workspace. Indulge in luxury with your very own jacuzzi in the full bathroom, promising relaxation and rejuvenation after a long day. Outside, a private driveway awaits, accommodating up to two cars with ease, ensuring hassle-free parking for you and your guests. Convenience is key with this prime location, offering proximity to an array of amenities including shops, restaurants, parks, and more. Schedule your viewing today and make this Grasmere gem your forever home!
SIBORMLS #1008372
Feb 17, 2016
Listing Removed
—
Oct 31, 2004
Listed
$449,900
$217/sq ft
SIBORMLS #1021425
May 3, 2007
Sold
$440,000
$213/sq ft
Jan 31, 2006
Listed
$449,900
$217/sq ft
Public Records
May 31, 2005
Sold
$570,000
$275/sq ft
SIBORMLS #963356
Aug 20, 1997
Sold
$106,000
$51/sq ft
Jun 1, 1996
Listed
$169,900
$82/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,613 (+10.8%)
$9,600 + $29,880
$39,480
2024
$4,162 (+4.3%)
$9,600 + $28,980
$38,580
2023
$3,989 (+7.2%)
$9,600 + $26,460
$36,060
2022
$3,722 (−1.8%)
$9,600 + $27,420
$37,020
2021
$3,789 (+0.9%)
$9,600 + $27,420
$37,020
2020
$3,756 (+5.7%)
$9,600 + $22,680
$32,280
2019
$3,553 (+5.7%)
$9,600 + $23,700
$33,300
2018
$3,363 (+8.1%)
$9,600 + $19,680
$29,280
2017
$3,112 (+6.4%)
$6,057 + $10,677
$16,734
2016
$2,923 (+4.0%)
$6,057 + $10,677
$16,734
2015
$2,810 (+16.3%)
$6,586 + $9,590
$16,176
2014
$2,416 (+7.6%)
$5,724 + $9,597
$15,321
2013
$2,246
$5,569 + $9,044
$14,613
Tax history for 847 W Fingerboard Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,613 (+10.8%)
$9,600 + $29,880
$39,480
2024
$4,162 (+4.3%)
$9,600 + $28,980
$38,580
2023
$3,989 (+7.2%)
$9,600 + $26,460
$36,060
2022
$3,722 (−1.8%)
$9,600 + $27,420
$37,020
2021
$3,789 (+0.9%)
$9,600 + $27,420
$37,020
2020
$3,756 (+5.7%)
$9,600 + $22,680
$32,280
2019
$3,553 (+5.7%)
$9,600 + $23,700
$33,300
2018
$3,363 (+8.1%)
$9,600 + $19,680
$29,280
2017
$3,112 (+6.4%)
$6,057 + $10,677
$16,734
2016
$2,923 (+4.0%)
$6,057 + $10,677
$16,734
2015
$2,810 (+16.3%)
$6,586 + $9,590
$16,176
2014
$2,416 (+7.6%)
$5,724 + $9,597
$15,321
2013
$2,246
$5,569 + $9,044
$14,613
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
1
Lot width
40 ft.
Lot depth
80 ft.
Lot size
3,195 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1901
Sq. Ft.
1,132
Year built
1901
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Richmond County
APN
031660072
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 9, 2026.
R3-2
Low-Density Non-Contextual Residence District
R3-2 districts are general residence districts that allow a variety of housing types, including low-rise attached houses, small multifamily apartment houses, and detached and semi-detached one- and two-family residences. It is the lowest density zoning district in which multiple dwellings are permitted. Because of their flexibility, R3-2 districts are mapped widely in all boroughs except Manhattan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Community / recreation center
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Library
Museum / gallery
Golf related
Park & open space
Jul 16, 2006 • Final
Dm
Demolition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.