Once upon a time, in the Village of Montebello, was a storybook cottage filled with the charm of yesteryear and the quality of today's upgrades. Enjoy your entirely new kitchen re-done from the studs up, new floor, new cabinets with all new stainless-steel appliances, granite countertop and coordinated tile backsplash. New wood burning stove warms the home in the winter, and new central air keeps it cool in the summer. Speaking of summer, look forward to sitting out back in your screened in porch to overlook your yard. Master suite with separate dressing room and two walk in closets. Multiple skylights brighten the rooms. All this on .7 acre in the Village of beautiful mountains, Montebello! Survey available in documents.
Single-familyProperty Type
1930Year Built
0.7 acresLot Size
$448Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listing by Laurie DiFrancesco• Howard Hanna Rand Realty
Listing by Paige DiFrancesco• Howard Hanna Rand Realty
A long driveway leads to a nice single-family in Montebello, NY. The property landscaped with natural trees. 3/4 Bedrooms(First floor bedroom/office) and two bathrooms.RAMAPO CENTRAL SCHOOLS & CONVENIENT LOCATION. Close to Suffern Village shopping/restaurants/public transportation -Commuter Access to (NY & NJ trains & buses). Quaint cottage in the woods..privacy from the road- Drive turn around. Close proximity to local pond/community pool.Enclosed and open Deck off of Kitchen/Dining room/Living Room. Walkout Basement Forced air/Freshly painting in and out in progress.CA.2 Y/O ROOF-FURNACE 6 YRS NEW. 4BEDROOMS/2 BATH.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,730
$15,600 + $19,450
$35,050
2025
$11,730 (+2.6%)
$15,600 + $19,450
$35,050
2024
$11,438 (+1.6%)
$15,600 + $19,450
$35,050
2023
$11,255 (+2.0%)
$15,600 + $19,450
$35,050
2022
$11,036 (+5.5%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2021
$10,460 (+234.6%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2020
$3,126 (+13.2%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2019
$2,762 (+11.8%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2018
$2,470 (+1.5%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2017
$2,433 (−24.5%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2016
$3,222 (+1.0%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2015
$3,191 (+8.6%)
$15,600 + $25,500
$41,100
2014
$2,939
$15,600 + $25,500
$41,100
Tax history for 191 Haverstraw Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,730
$15,600 + $19,450
$35,050
2025
$11,730 (+2.6%)
$15,600 + $19,450
$35,050
2024
$11,438 (+1.6%)
$15,600 + $19,450
$35,050
2023
$11,255 (+2.0%)
$15,600 + $19,450
$35,050
2022
$11,036 (+5.5%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2021
$10,460 (+234.6%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2020
$3,126 (+13.2%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2019
$2,762 (+11.8%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2018
$2,470 (+1.5%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2017
$2,433 (−24.5%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2016
$3,222 (+1.0%)
$15,600 + $19,050
$34,650
2015
$3,191 (+8.6%)
$15,600 + $25,500
$41,100
2014
$2,939
$15,600 + $25,500
$41,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.