Cozy Ranch In Prime Location!! This Lovely Home Features A Kitchen, Dining Room, Living Room, 3 Bedrooms, 1 Bath, Laundry Room And A Garage. Close To Shopping Area And Transportation. Huge Parklike Property With Lots Of Potential!! Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:1 Car Detached,
Single-familyProperty Type
1933Year Built
0.93 acresLot Size
$600Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listing by Dov Tessler• Keller Williams Hudson Valley
Prime Location, Priced to Sell!!!! If you are looking for privacy and a great starter home with almost an acre with endless possibilities to expand, this is it!!!! A Commuters dream . .. minutes to (I-87) for an easy commute to New York City . Short distance to NJ Borderline. This ranch features 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, Garage and a Parklike Backyard!!!! Fully Insulated, Young roof, New windows, Vinyl Siding, New furnace, this home has been loved and maintained. Ramapo Central School District.
OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #H4445147
Jun 9, 2015
Sold
$215,000
$201/sq ft
Dec 7, 2014
Listed
$230,000
$216/sq ft
OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #H4426302
Dec 8, 2014
Listing Removed
—
Jul 19, 2014
Listed
$269,000
$252/sq ft
HGMLS #4426302
Oct 7, 2014
Delisted
—
Jul 21, 2014
Listed
*
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,216 (−38.1%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2024
$22,963 (+66.5%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2023
$13,794 (+2.3%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2022
$13,489 (+18.9%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2021
$11,345 (−12.0%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2020
$12,896 (+1.3%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2019
$12,731 (+0.6%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2018
$12,655 (+2.2%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2017
$12,383 (−3.5%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2016
$12,832 (+58.8%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2015
$8,081 (+6.1%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2014
$7,614
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
Tax history for 23 S Airmont Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,216 (−38.1%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2024
$22,963 (+66.5%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2023
$13,794 (+2.3%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2022
$13,489 (+18.9%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2021
$11,345 (−12.0%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2020
$12,896 (+1.3%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2019
$12,731 (+0.6%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2018
$12,655 (+2.2%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2017
$12,383 (−3.5%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2016
$12,832 (+58.8%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2015
$8,081 (+6.1%)
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
2014
$7,614
$14,500 + $26,300
$40,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
100 ft.
Lot depth
390 ft.
Lot size
0.93 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
937
Year built
1933
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Rockland County
APN
392621A05501100030240000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 15, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Total: 1
Parking Features: Detached, Driveway
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Interior Features
Interior Features: First Floor Bedroom,Master Downstairs
Appliances: Gas Water Heater
Room Information
Basement YN: Yes
Attic: None
Rooms Total: 5
Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Full: 1
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Frame
Waterfront YN: No
Lot Information
Additional Parcels YN: No
Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
Property Information
Living Area Source: Public Records
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Year: 2020
Tax Source: Municipality
Tax Annual Amount: $12,894
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Trash Collection Public
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Cherry Lane Elementary School
Middle Or Junior School: Suffern Middle School
High School: Suffern Senior High School
High School District: Suffern
Location Information
Village: Airmont
County Or Parish: Rockland County
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 937
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.93 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1933
Year Renovated: —
County: Rockland County
APN: 392621A05501100030240000000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Cherry Lane Elementary School
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
Suffern Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
5/10
Suffern Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
24% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Suffern, NY • 10901
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
19
37
22
54
33
63
42
70
51
81
60
87
67
81
58
75
55
66
44
53
36
39
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
93/ 100
Exceptional sunlight
Sunscore
This home ranks in the top 23% for direct sun exposure in Suffern. There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
10 hrs
5.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$608,000 – $736,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,397 in fees.3 minutes to get started.