CONTRACT FAILED. READY NOW FOR YOUR CASH OFFER! CONTRACTORS/INVESTORS AND those of you considering building ~ This ONE is for you! Being offered in "as is" condition. Water break during previous tenancy caused damage~contractors removed drywall and affected areas. The beautiful setting and good bones make this a great opportunity to bring this back to its former spectacular condition. Great space and floorplan. Two Car built in garage with additional 3 car garage with commercial grade lift and compressor system for the CAR ENTHUSIAST! This Custom Contemporary deserves to be restored to its previous glory! Radon mitigation system in place. Furnace and radiant heat lines are new.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
2.55 acresLot Size
$120Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
5 car garageParking
Listing by Sheryl Guiles• WARREN REAL ESTATE (Vestal)
Nestled on 2.9 private secluded acres lies this beautiful custom built contemporary! Inside is highlighted w/ vaulted ceilings & skylights, open floor plan, lots of windows & natural light, gleaming hdwd floors, first floor bedroom & bath, 3 season sunroom, 2 fireplaces, terrific master suite w/ huge walk in closet & bath w/ whirlpool tub, multi level huge decks, 2 car att plus 3 car detached
GBAOR #202401
Dec 1, 2015
Listed
$289,000
$85/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,746
$54,400 + $440,000
$494,400
2025
$13,746 (+1.8%)
$54,400 + $440,000
$494,400
2024
$13,503 (+5.7%)
$54,400 + $416,400
$470,800
2023
$12,777 (+5.9%)
$54,400 + $373,600
$428,000
2022
$12,064 (+2.9%)
$54,400 + $317,700
$372,100
2021
$11,726 (+2.3%)
$54,400 + $290,100
$344,500
2020
$11,458 (+0.5%)
$54,400 + $267,500
$321,900
2019
$11,405 (−0.9%)
$54,400 + $267,500
$321,900
2018
$11,509 (+7.5%)
$54,400 + $267,500
$321,900
2017
$10,705 (−14.2%)
$54,400 + $267,500
$321,900
2016
$12,483
$54,400 + $267,500
$321,900
2015
$12,471 (−0.5%)
$54,400 + $319,100
$373,500
2014
$12,536
$54,400 + $319,100
$373,500
Tax history for 294 Knight Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,746
$54,400 + $440,000
$494,400
2025
$13,746 (+1.8%)
$54,400 + $440,000
$494,400
2024
$13,503 (+5.7%)
$54,400 + $416,400
$470,800
2023
$12,777 (+5.9%)
$54,400 + $373,600
$428,000
2022
$12,064 (+2.9%)
$54,400 + $317,700
$372,100
2021
$11,726 (+2.3%)
$54,400 + $290,100
$344,500
2020
$11,458 (+0.5%)
$54,400 + $267,500
$321,900
2019
$11,405 (−0.9%)
$54,400 + $267,500
$321,900
2018
$11,509 (+7.5%)
$54,400 + $267,500
$321,900
2017
$10,705 (−14.2%)
$54,400 + $267,500
$321,900
2016
$12,483
$54,400 + $267,500
$321,900
2015
$12,471 (−0.5%)
$54,400 + $319,100
$373,500
2014
$12,536
$54,400 + $319,100
$373,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
Room Information
# of Rooms Total: 13
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Covered
Door Features: Storm Door(s)
Pool Information
Pool Features: Above Ground
Building Information
Above Grade Finished Area: 2,901
Below Grade Finished Area: 412
Construction Materials: Wood Siding
Property Features
Has View
Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
Lot Information
Lot Features: Sloped Up, Views, Wooded, Landscaped
Lot Size : 2.55
Lot Size Dimensions: 2.55
Lot Size Area: 2.55
Lot Size Units: Acres
Zoning: RES
Zoning Description: RES
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $11,493
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Utilities: Cable Available
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
Schools Information
Elementary School District: Vestal
Elementary School: Glenwood
Middle Or Junior School District: Vestal
High School District: Vestal
Location Information
Directions: Rt. 434 to Main Street. South to Rt. on Glenwood Road to Right on Jones Road. Left on Knight to property on left. Pull up drive to parking in front of 3 car detached garage.
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,901
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2.55 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Broome County
APN: 034800A18900100020260000000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Other
Listing Information
List AOR: GreaterBinghamtonAssociationOfRealtors
Around this home
Schools
Glenwood Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
3/10
Vestal Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.5mi
7/10
Vestal Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 92° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Vestal, NY • 13850
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
16
33
18
52
30
61
39
66
47
79
57
84
64
79
56
74
52
62
41
48
33
35
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 2.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
2.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$389,000 – $470,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Vestal. 3 minutes to get started.