No Showings until Thursday, May 8. Adorable, story-book cape with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Two bedrooms on each floor, including the second floor primary BR with walk-in closet. Hardwood floors throughout first floor, wood-burning fireplace in living room. Bright kitchen with oak cabinets. An extra room on the second floor would make a nice office, nursery or den. The two car detached garage has a loft for crafts, storage or a studio. Expansive front yard provides a buffer from the street, and the surprisingly wide back yard has a storage shed and plenty of room for summer parties.
Single-familyProperty Type
1941Year Built
0.69 acresLot Size
$261Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listing by Nancy Klopfer• Coldwell Banker Prime Properties
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Refinance
$0
Est. cash available
Get cash now or lower your monthly rate
Rent
$2,670/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 12186, NY
Last updated August 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Seller's market
Sale-to-List Price
103.0%
+0.9% MoM
Median sale price
$430K
$67K MoM
Avg. days on market
9d
3 days MoM
Recently sold homes
26
2 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 33 Maple Rd
Date
Event
Price
Global MLS #202516724
Jun 18, 2025
Sold
$397,000
$243/sq ft
May 12, 2025
Pending
—
May 6, 2025
Listed
$389,900
$238/sq ft
Global MLS #28119076
Dec 12, 2008
Sold
$233,500
$143/sq ft
Oct 16, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Sep 9, 2008
Listed
$239,900
$147/sq ft
+3
Charming older home that has been completely updated! Kitchen with all new cabinets, two completely remodeled baths, living room with hardwood floors and fireplace, two first floor bedrooms, all new windows and updated plumbing and electric! Great 2 car garage with walk-up storage area. School taxes do not reflect a STAR exemption. A must see! Excellent Condition
Global MLS #28102826
Aug 30, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Feb 13, 2008
Listed
$259,900
$159/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 7, 2007
Sold
$240,000
$147/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,954 (+0.1%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2025
$6,946 (+27.1%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2024
$5,465 (+9.6%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2023
$4,985 (−3.3%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2022
$5,156 (+2.1%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2021
$5,047 (+0.5%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2020
$5,024 (+1.6%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2019
$4,946 (−1.3%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2018
$5,010 (+242.2%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2017
$1,464 (−70.4%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2016
$4,941 (+5.9%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2015
$4,664 (−11.0%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2014
$5,242
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
Tax history for 33 Maple Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,954 (+0.1%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2025
$6,946 (+27.1%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2024
$5,465 (+9.6%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2023
$4,985 (−3.3%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2022
$5,156 (+2.1%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2021
$5,047 (+0.5%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2020
$5,024 (+1.6%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2019
$4,946 (−1.3%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2018
$5,010 (+242.2%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2017
$1,464 (−70.4%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2016
$4,941 (+5.9%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2015
$4,664 (−11.0%)
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
2014
$5,242
$33,100 + $191,900
$225,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1.7
Lot width
176 ft.
Lot depth
187 ft.
Lot size
0.69 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,635
Year built
1941
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Albany County
APN
013401A07201200060080010000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 14, 2026.
R-B
Residence District
The residence districts are established to promote primarily residential uses along with customary residential accessory uses and essential services. More intensive residential uses such as, but not limited to, senior housing, major home occupations, and schools may be permitted in these districts through the special use process. The R-A district is established for lower density with larger lots and structures. The R-B and RC-1 and RC-2 districts are established for higher density uses on smaller lots with smaller-sized structures. The RC-1 and 2 districts differ from the R-A and R-B districts by also allowing for higher density to occur through conversion of single family to two-family dwelling units. The R-D district purpose is to allow for the same uses as found in the R-B district, but with larger lot sizes to reflect the current development pattern and character found in those neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Fire house
Police station
Recreation
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Parking Total: 8
Parking Features: Off Street, Paved, Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage