Bryn Mawr, two family colonial, renovated, move-in condition. Property offers options to live in or as an investment. Four BR duplex and one BR apts. One car gar., spacious driveway (new). Lovely fenced-in backyard. Great location, close to shops, Ridge Hill, transportation, 5 minutes to Bronxville train station. Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:1 Car Attached,
Multi-familyProperty Type
1930Year Built
6,359 sq ftLot Size
$489Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listing by Lydia Carino• Howard Hanna Rand Realty
Bought with Brianne Boller• RE/MAX Distinguished Hms.&Prop
Bryn Mawr, two family colonial, renovated, move-in condition. Property offers options to live in or as an investment. Four BR duplex and one BR apts. One car gar. , spacious driveway (new). Lovely fenced-in backyard. Great location, close to shops, Ridge Hill, transportation, 5 minutes to Bronxville train station.
OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #H3227999
Jan 23, 2013
Sold
$485,000
$281/sq ft
Sep 17, 2012
Listed
$525,000
$304/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 31, 2002
Sold
$325,000
$188/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 13, 1988
Sold
$175,000
$101/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,175 (+1.7%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2025
$2,138 (+0.5%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2024
$2,127 (−1.3%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2023
$2,155 (+2.0%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2022
$2,113 (−77.4%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2021
$9,337 (+1.0%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2020
$9,244 (−16.8%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2019
$11,112
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2018
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2017
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2016
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2014
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2013
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2012
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2011
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2010
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2009
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2008
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
Tax history for 274 Mile Square Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,175 (+1.7%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2025
$2,138 (+0.5%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2024
$2,127 (−1.3%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2023
$2,155 (+2.0%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2022
$2,113 (−77.4%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2021
$9,337 (+1.0%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2020
$9,244 (−16.8%)
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2019
$11,112
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2018
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2017
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2016
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2014
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2013
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2012
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2011
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2010
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2009
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
2008
$3,400 + $8,600
$12,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
5
Baths
3
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,316 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,728
Year built
1930
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Westchester County
APN
551800A00500054700710000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 25, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Total: 1
Parking Features: Attached, Driveway
Interior
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplaces Total: 1
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
Heating: Hot Water, Natural Gas
Interior Features
Interior Features: First Floor Bedroom
Levels: Two
Room Information
Basement YN: Yes
Multi-Unit Information
# Of 1 Bedrooms: 1
# Of 4 Bedrooms: 1
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
Fencing: Fenced
Waterfront YN: No
Lot Information
Additional Parcels YN: No
Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
Zoning: RES
Property Information
Stories: 2
Property Sub Type: Duplex
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Year: 2012
Tax Source: Municipality
Tax Annual Amount: $8,716
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: FHA
Utilities
Utility Information
Electric Company: Con-Edison
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Trash Collection Public
Location
HOA Information
Association Amenities: Park
School Information
Elementary School: Yonkers Early Childhood Academy
Middle Or Junior School: Yonkers Middle School
High School: Yonkers High School
High School District: Yonkers
Location Information
Directions: West on Palmer Rd. Right on Mile Square Rd.
County Or Parish: Westchester County
Community Information
Community Features: Park
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,728
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,316 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1930
Year Renovated: —
County: Westchester County
APN: 551800A00500054700710000000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 25, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Some nearby schools may not be within this home's attendance zone. Please check the Yonkers City School District website to verify.
School 5
Public PreK-8 • 0.4mi
3/10
Saunders Trades And Technical High School
Public 9-12 • 0.5mi
7/10
Paideia School 24
Public PreK-6 • 0.6mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Yonkers, NY • 10701
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
23
37
24
53
36
63
45
70
53
82
64
86
69
81
63
77
61
64
49
54
40
40
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
4.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$803,000 – $972,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,446 in fees.3 minutes to get started.