Eastside Gem in 78702! Rare opportunity for an adorable bungalow and more w/ MF-2-NP Zoning on corner lot. Blocks from great eateries, bars, and Town Lake Trail! Home features a spacious living room w/ high ceilings and great natural light, large kitchen w/ stainless steel appliances, double pane windows, master with separate entrance and bath with clawfoot tub. 2 outbuildings (12x10 and 20x12) plus shed for creative space. 2 miles to downtown. Guest Accommodations: Yes Restrictions: Yes
Single-familyProperty Type
1950Year Built
6,900 sq ftLot Size
$433Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
4 spacesParking
Listed by Patricia Cleveland• E3 Properties
Bought with Alexander McCormick• Keller Williams Realty
Minutes from Downtown, Lady Bird Lake , Parks and More! 1950 Built Beauty yet highly upgraded! Updated carpet, paint, wood type flooring, In 2011 new Kitchen Appliances and Blinds. Covered porches (3), Two scheds on Property, one with water and another with electricity, Restrictions: Yes
Public Records
Dec 22, 1961
Sold
*
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,398 (+20.0%)
2025
$10,331 (−11.4%)
$336,000 + $168,838
$504,838
2024
$11,664 (+20.5%)
2023
$9,681 (+0.8%)
2022
$9,606 (−0.2%)
2021
$9,625 (+7.5%)
2020
$8,951 (+3.8%)
$250,000 + $152,000
$402,000
2019
$8,622 (+3.7%)
$250,000 + $152,000
$402,000
2018
$8,312 (+5.8%)
$215,000 + $131,486
$346,486
2017
$7,860 (+10.0%)
2016
$7,145 (+4.3%)
$215,000 + $131,486
$346,486
2014
$6,851 (+6.3%)
2013
$6,447 (+36.7%)
2012
$4,717 (+31.5%)
$110,000 + $151,714
$261,714
2011
$3,588 (+15.5%)
2010
$3,106
2009
$3,106
Tax history for 401 N Pleasant Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,398 (+20.0%)
2025
$10,331 (−11.4%)
$336,000 + $168,838
$504,838
2024
$11,664 (+20.5%)
2023
$9,681 (+0.8%)
2022
$9,606 (−0.2%)
2021
$9,625 (+7.5%)
2020
$8,951 (+3.8%)
$250,000 + $152,000
$402,000
2019
$8,622 (+3.7%)
$250,000 + $152,000
$402,000
2018
$8,312 (+5.8%)
$215,000 + $131,486
$346,486
2017
$7,860 (+10.0%)
2016
$7,145 (+4.3%)
$215,000 + $131,486
$346,486
2014
$6,851 (+6.3%)
2013
$6,447 (+36.7%)
2012
$4,717 (+31.5%)
$110,000 + $151,714
$261,714
2011
$3,588 (+15.5%)
2010
$3,106
2009
$3,106
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
50 ft.
Lot depth
138 ft.
Lot size
6,900 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,284
Year built
1950
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Travis County
APN
189816
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 22, 2026.
MF-2
Multifamily Residence Low Density District
Multifamily residence low density (MF-2) district is the designation for a multifamily use with a maximum density of up to 23 units per acre, depending on unit size. An MF-2 district designation may be applied to a use in a multifamily residential area located near single family neighborhoods or in an area for which low density multifamily use is desired.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Assembly/ meeting place
Garden center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Bed & breakfast
Educational/school
Communications tower
Jan 8, 2014 • Final
Electrical
Upgrade the electrical service for an existing occupied residential building.
Electrical
Sep 20, 1983 • Final
Building
Work on a driveway for an existing residential building.
Grading
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.