Listed by Carmen Andrew • RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.
For sale
$475,000
Est.
4
bd
•
2 ba
•
1,600
sq ft
4 Gooseberry Cir, Bellingham, WA 98229
This home is popular
It's in the top 10% of views on Redfin. Tour it before it's gone!
Today:
About this home
Completely remodeled Sudden Valley home with filtered Lake Whatcom views and a warm, modern Pacific Northwest feel throughout. Tucked among the trees in a peaceful setting, this home offers the ideal blend of comfort, style, and connection to the outdoors for buyers seeking both everyday livability and a retreat-inspired lifestyle. Vaulted ceilings and expansive windows create a light-filled interior, while the open-concept living spaces feel airy and inviting. The beautifully updated kitchen, with quartz counter tops and newer appliances, flows seamlessly into the main living and dining areas, making entertaining easy and everyday routines feel elevated. Step outside to enjoy filtered lake views from the deck, morning coffee surrounded by nature, or evenings spent relaxing in the fresh mountain air. The flexible layout offers comfortable living spaces for full-time living, remote work, hosting guests, or creating a peaceful weekend escape. The big ticket items are already taken care of with a new roof and mini-splits. Located in the Sudden Valley community, enjoy convenient access to Lake Whatcom recreation, beaches, marina access, golf, parks, hiking and biking trails, and the natural beauty that makes this area so sought after. Just a short drive to Bellingham amenities, dining, and shopping, this home offers the opportunity to enjoy a lifestyle that feels connected, active, and surrounded by nature year-round.
Key things to know
Completely remodeled home with vaulted ceilings and expansive windows for light-filled interiors.
Updated kitchen with quartz countertops and newer stainless appliances.
Deck offers filtered lake views among trees for outdoor living.
Sudden Valley access to Lake Whatcom recreation, beaches, marina, golf, trails.
Two parking spaces; new roof and mini-splits provide essential components.
Summarized by Redfin
Was this helpful?
•
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
6,682 sq ftLot Size
$297Price/Sq.Ft.
$167/moHOA Dues
2 spacesParking
Listed by Carmen Andrew• RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.
Listed by Sydney Weitzel• RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.
Association Contact Name: Sudden Valley Community Association
Has HOA
Association Fee: $167.21
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Road Maintenance, Security, Snow Removal
School Information
Elementary School: Geneva Elem
Middle Or Junior High School: Kulshan Mid
High School: Bellingham High
High School District: Bellingham
Location Information
Water Access: Community Waterfront/Pvt Beach
Directions: From Lake Louise Rd., turn onto Tumbling Water Dr. Left onto Louise View Dr. Left on Overlake Ct and left onto Gooseberry Cir. House is on the right.
Topography: Sloped
Community Information
Senior Exemption: false
Community Features: Athletic Court, Boat Launch, CCRs, Club House, Golf, Park, Playground, Trail(s)
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Finished Sq. Ft.: 1,088
Unfinished Sq. Ft.: —
Total Sq. Ft.: 1,088
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 6,682 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: —
County: Whatcom County
APN: 3704080382150000
Home facts updated by county records on Apr 1, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Cumulative Days On Market: 1
Buyer Brokerage Compensation: 2.5
Buyer Brokerage Compensation Type: %
Mls Status: Active
Listing Date Information
On Market Date: Friday, May 22, 2026
Green Information
Power Production Type: Electric, Propane
Home Information
Living Area: 1,600
Calculated Square Footage: 1600
MLS Square Footage Source: Realist
Building Area Total: 1600
Building Area Units: Square Feet
Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
Structure Type: House
Levels: Multi/Split
Security Features: Security Service
Entry Location: Main
Sale and tax history for 4 Gooseberry Cir
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
May 22, 2026
Listed (Active)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #2521600
$475,000
$297/sq ft
Nov 3, 2020
Sold (MLS)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #1686689
$309,000
$193/sq ft
Nov 3, 2020
Listed
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #1686689
$309,000
$193/sq ft
Mar 30, 2018
Sold
Public Records
$160,000
$100/sq ft
Feb 22, 2018
Sold (MLS) (Sold)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #1226652
$100,000
$63/sq ft
Dec 15, 2017
Pending (Pending Short Sale)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #1226652
—
Dec 15, 2017
Listed (Active)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #1226652
$100,000
$63/sq ft
Mar 11, 2016
Sold (MLS) (Sold)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #881552
$210,000
$131/sq ft
Jan 14, 2016
Pending
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #881552
—
Jan 6, 2016
Listed (Active)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #881552
$216,500
$135/sq ft
Oct 17, 2014
Sold (MLS) (Sold)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #605171
$126,000
$79/sq ft
Sep 5, 2014
Pending
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #605171
—
Sep 3, 2014
Relisted (Active)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #605171
—
Jun 27, 2014
Pending
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #605171
—
Jun 27, 2014
Price Changed
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #605171
$125,690
$79/sq ft
May 28, 2014
Price Changed
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #605171
$136,620
$85/sq ft
Apr 24, 2014
Price Changed
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #605171
$151,800
$95/sq ft
Apr 24, 2014
Price Changed
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #605171
$13,662,000
$8,539/sq ft
Mar 24, 2014
Listed (Active)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #605171
$165,000
$103/sq ft
Apr 27, 2000
Sold
Public Records
$101,000
$63/sq ft
Aug 30, 1996
Sold
Public Records
$99,750
$62/sq ft
Aug 2, 1991
Sold
Public Records
$85,000
$53/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,808 (+8.7%)
$136,944 + $138,752
$275,696
2025
$2,582 (+5.8%)
$136,944 + $138,752
$275,696
2024
$2,440 (+2.9%)
$135,744 + $137,536
$273,280
2023
$2,371 (+20.6%)
$135,744 + $137,536
$273,280
2022
$1,966 (+4.3%)
$117,024 + $118,569
$235,593
2021
$1,885 (−3.0%)
$84,800 + $85,919
$170,719
2020
$1,944 (+11.0%)
$80,000 + $81,056
$161,056
2019
$1,751 (+18.0%)
$64,800 + $93,091
$157,891
2017
$1,484 (+11.1%)
$55,350 + $79,564
$134,914
2016
$1,335 (−0.2%)
$48,600 + $70,039
$118,639
2015
$1,337 (−18.9%)
$45,000 + $63,504
$108,504
2014
$1,648 (+3.8%)
$56,940 + $75,471
$132,411
2013
$1,587 (−1.0%)
$56,940 + $75,471
$132,411
2011
$1,603 (−0.3%)
$63,180 + $77,167
$140,347
2010
$1,609 (+3.8%)
$78,000 + $84,800
$162,800
2009
$1,550
$78,000 + $84,800
$162,800
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1.5
Lot size
6,682 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Finished Sq. Ft.
1,088
Unfinished Sq. Ft.
—
Total Sq. Ft.
1,088
Year built
1977
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Whatcom County
APN
3704080382150000
—
Last updated by owner on Apr 1, 2026.
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 84° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
11 unhealthy days expected this year, 11 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bellingham, WA • 98229
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
43
34
43
34
49
38
58
41
61
45
67
50
75
56
73
57
68
53
55
44
48
40
45
38
Sun exposure
78/ 100
Good sunlight
Sunscore
There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
10.4 hrs
2.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Redfin Estimate for 4 Gooseberry Cir
$474,901
$99 under list price of $475K