Nice 4 bedroom home on cul de sac lot with lots of space to spread out. Soaring vaulted ceilings, tile floors, architectural niches throughout, plenty of storage space, and mature shade trees.
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
7,166 sq ftLot Size
$271Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Pieter Dijkstra• Infinity & Associates Real Estate
Listed by Elizabeth Challoner• Infinity & Associates Real Estate
Great family home. 4 bdrm 2 bath 2 car garg. Nice culdesac lot great for kids. Large eat in kitchen w. breakfast bar fits 4 stools comfortbl. Newer appliances, refridgerator incl. Huge laundry/craft rm w. cabinets and sink exclt for hobbies/work shp. Storage garage w. concrete foundation in back yard w. role up garage door, matches house, done to code w. shingle roof great for storing jet skis, atv's, etc. Block wall surrounds back yrd unique to neighborhood. Shade trees in front yrd perfect for big family picnics.
Public Records
May 24, 1978
Sold
$600,000
$556/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,111 (+2.8%)
2024
$2,053 (−2.2%)
2023
$2,099 (+6.0%)
2022
$1,979 (−1.2%)
$3,520 + $14,090
$17,610
2021
$2,004 (+5.5%)
$3,110 + $12,460
$15,570
2020
$1,899 (+4.5%)
$2,840 + $11,370
$14,210
2019
$1,817 (+103.4%)
$2,500 + $10,000
$12,500
2018
$893 (+3.4%)
$2,500 + $10,000
$12,500
2017
$864 (+4.6%)
$1,680 + $6,750
$8,430
2016
$826 (+20.2%)
$1,450 + $5,830
$7,280
2015
$687 (+2.1%)
$1,240 + $4,980
$6,220
2014
$673 (+17.0%)
$770 + $3,090
$3,860
2013
$575 (−5.3%)
$600 + $2,430
$3,030
2012
$607 (+7.4%)
$660 + $2,650
$3,310
2011
$566 (−26.3%)
$690 + $2,790
$3,480
2010
$768 (−41.0%)
$1,260 + $5,070
$6,330
2009
$1,301
$2,680 + $10,730
$13,410
Tax history for 6714 W Merrell St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,111 (+2.8%)
2024
$2,053 (−2.2%)
2023
$2,099 (+6.0%)
2022
$1,979 (−1.2%)
$3,520 + $14,090
$17,610
2021
$2,004 (+5.5%)
$3,110 + $12,460
$15,570
2020
$1,899 (+4.5%)
$2,840 + $11,370
$14,210
2019
$1,817 (+103.4%)
$2,500 + $10,000
$12,500
2018
$893 (+3.4%)
$2,500 + $10,000
$12,500
2017
$864 (+4.6%)
$1,680 + $6,750
$8,430
2016
$826 (+20.2%)
$1,450 + $5,830
$7,280
2015
$687 (+2.1%)
$1,240 + $4,980
$6,220
2014
$673 (+17.0%)
$770 + $3,090
$3,860
2013
$575 (−5.3%)
$600 + $2,430
$3,030
2012
$607 (+7.4%)
$660 + $2,650
$3,310
2011
$566 (−26.3%)
$690 + $2,790
$3,480
2010
$768 (−41.0%)
$1,260 + $5,070
$6,330
2009
$1,301
$2,680 + $10,730
$13,410
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,166 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,254
Year built
1985
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
10221296
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 26, 2026.
R1-6
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.