Great house remodeled with newer A/C and Roof. It is in safe Cul-de-sac lot with 2 car garage, with new laminate floor. House is close of schools and shopping.
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
7,614 sq ftLot Size
$276Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Esteban Soto• De Soto Realty
Bought with Ecxangari Espinoza• My Home Group Real Estate
Investor Opportunity - Home needs paint carpet & modest repairs. Newer A/C. This is a regular sale not a short sale or lender owned property. On safe cul-de-sac lot - 3/2 with 2 car garage. Perfect rental with great cash flow potential. Ceneral loaction near shopping schools etc.
ARMLS #4820671
Oct 15, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Sep 18, 2012
Listed
$88,500
$72/sq ft
ARMLS #4085493
Jan 31, 2009
Sold
$47,000
$38/sq ft
Dec 23, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Nov 24, 2008
Listed
$49,900
$41/sq ft
ARMLS #2977457
Sep 19, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Apr 22, 2008
Listed
$95,000
$77/sq ft
ARMLS #2832703
Feb 23, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Aug 23, 2007
Listed
$169,000
$137/sq ft
ARMLS #1946604
Aug 4, 2003
Sold
$115,000
$93/sq ft
Aug 1, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Mar 6, 2003
Listed
$115,000
$93/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 30, 1985
Sold
$70,520
$57/sq ft
Public Records
May 24, 1978
Sold
$600,000
$487/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$978 (+2.8%)
2024
$951 (−2.5%)
2023
$975 (+6.5%)
2022
$916 (−2.0%)
$3,510 + $14,050
$17,560
2021
$935 (+5.9%)
$3,090 + $12,360
$15,450
2020
$882 (+4.8%)
$2,810 + $11,270
$14,080
2019
$842 (−4.3%)
$2,460 + $9,870
$12,330
2018
$880 (+4.9%)
$2,460 + $9,870
$12,330
2017
$839 (+4.8%)
$1,780 + $7,130
$8,910
2016
$801 (+8.4%)
$1,540 + $6,170
$7,710
2015
$739 (+2.1%)
$1,330 + $5,320
$6,650
2014
$724 (+16.9%)
$830 + $3,320
$4,150
2013
$619 (−14.1%)
$650 + $2,610
$3,260
2012
$721 (+17.9%)
$710 + $2,860
$3,570
2011
$611 (−24.9%)
$750 + $3,010
$3,760
2010
$814 (−40.0%)
$1,340 + $5,370
$6,710
2009
$1,357
$2,800 + $11,230
$14,030
Tax history for 6724 W Merrell St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$978 (+2.8%)
2024
$951 (−2.5%)
2023
$975 (+6.5%)
2022
$916 (−2.0%)
$3,510 + $14,050
$17,560
2021
$935 (+5.9%)
$3,090 + $12,360
$15,450
2020
$882 (+4.8%)
$2,810 + $11,270
$14,080
2019
$842 (−4.3%)
$2,460 + $9,870
$12,330
2018
$880 (+4.9%)
$2,460 + $9,870
$12,330
2017
$839 (+4.8%)
$1,780 + $7,130
$8,910
2016
$801 (+8.4%)
$1,540 + $6,170
$7,710
2015
$739 (+2.1%)
$1,330 + $5,320
$6,650
2014
$724 (+16.9%)
$830 + $3,320
$4,150
2013
$619 (−14.1%)
$650 + $2,610
$3,260
2012
$721 (+17.9%)
$710 + $2,860
$3,570
2011
$611 (−24.9%)
$750 + $3,010
$3,760
2010
$814 (−40.0%)
$1,340 + $5,370
$6,710
2009
$1,357
$2,800 + $11,230
$14,030
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,614 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,232
Year built
1985
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
10221298
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 26, 2026.
R1-6
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Dec 22, 1997 • Final
Residential permits
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Open Parking Spaces: 1
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
Garage Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Kitchen Information
Built-in Microwave: Yes
Range Oven Electric: Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 2
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Possible): 3
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Interior Features
Interior Features: Full Bth Master Bdrm
Fireplace Features: None
Flooring: Laminate, Tile
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Painted
Fencing: Block
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 7,614
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dirt Front, Dirt Back
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $802
Tax Year: 2016
Financial Information
Conventional
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Includes: No Fees
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Estrella Middle School
High School: Trevor Browne High School
High School District: Phoenix Union High School District
Elementary School: G. Frank Davidson
Elementary School District: Cartwright Elementary District
Location Information
Directions: N on 67th to Catalina, W to 67th Lane, S to Merrell Street, E to home
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,232
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,614 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 10221298
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
G. Frank Davidson School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Estrella Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
2/10
Trevor Browne High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 112° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Phoenix, AZ • 85033
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
44
79
51
85
57
88
61
96
69
106
79
107
85
109
86
100
79
88
65
76
52
74
48
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$324,000 – $392,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,406 in fees.3 minutes to get started.