55+ community on golf course. great location on green belt with access on cul de sac. washer and dryer in garage; space converted to powder room. seller intends to effect 1031 exchange. seller to choose escrow and title services. Vacant on 4/21. Use LB.
CondoProperty Type
1979Year Built
$797Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Brian Loveman•DRE #00712556• Stubbs Real Estate, Inc.
Bought with Tony Troxel•DRE #00578047• Futura Properties
VERY SPECIAL UNIT IN HIGH COUNTRY VILLAS. LOVELY PANORAMIC SUNSET VIEWS! UNIQUE DIRECT ACCESS FRM GARAGE TO OWN PATIO. MASTER BEDROOM USED AS DEN. HANDY VANITY SINK ADDED IN HALL. ORIGINAL OWNERS HAVE BEAUTIFULLY MAINTAINED THIS WELL LOCATED UNIT. .. ITS IMMACULATE! HOFS COVER WATER, EXT. MAINTENANCE, SPAS,
Public Records
Aug 4, 1987
Sold
$82,000
$93/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 3, 1978
Sold
$56,000
$63/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,930 (+4.4%)
$384,730 + $112,457
$497,187
2024
$5,679 (+3.2%)
$377,187 + $110,252
$487,439
2023
$5,502 (+2.6%)
$369,792 + $108,091
$477,883
2022
$5,361 (+1.9%)
$362,542 + $105,972
$468,514
2021
$5,260 (+1.8%)
$355,434 + $103,895
$459,329
2020
$5,166 (+2.0%)
$348,465 + $101,858
$450,323
2019
$5,066 (+1.7%)
$344,892 + $100,814
$445,706
2018
$4,982 (+1.7%)
$338,130 + $98,838
$436,968
2017
$4,899 (+15.5%)
$325,000 + $95,000
$420,000
2016
$4,243 (+11.8%)
$325,000 + $95,000
$420,000
2015
$3,796 (+17.1%)
$276,000 + $94,000
$370,000
2014
$3,241 (+13.4%)
$210,000 + $70,000
$280,000
2013
$2,859 (+34.4%)
$210,000 + $70,000
$280,000
2012
$2,127 (−20.4%)
$182,000 + $60,000
$242,000
2011
$2,670
$134,000 + $45,000
$179,000
2010
$2,671 (+0.9%)
$174,000 + $58,000
$232,000
2009
$2,647 (−17.7%)
$174,000 + $58,000
$232,000
2008
$3,216
$174,000 + $58,000
$232,000
Tax history for 1821 Stanton Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,930 (+4.4%)
$384,730 + $112,457
$497,187
2024
$5,679 (+3.2%)
$377,187 + $110,252
$487,439
2023
$5,502 (+2.6%)
$369,792 + $108,091
$477,883
2022
$5,361 (+1.9%)
$362,542 + $105,972
$468,514
2021
$5,260 (+1.8%)
$355,434 + $103,895
$459,329
2020
$5,166 (+2.0%)
$348,465 + $101,858
$450,323
2019
$5,066 (+1.7%)
$344,892 + $100,814
$445,706
2018
$4,982 (+1.7%)
$338,130 + $98,838
$436,968
2017
$4,899 (+15.5%)
$325,000 + $95,000
$420,000
2016
$4,243 (+11.8%)
$325,000 + $95,000
$420,000
2015
$3,796 (+17.1%)
$276,000 + $94,000
$370,000
2014
$3,241 (+13.4%)
$210,000 + $70,000
$280,000
2013
$2,859 (+34.4%)
$210,000 + $70,000
$280,000
2012
$2,127 (−20.4%)
$182,000 + $60,000
$242,000
2011
$2,670
$134,000 + $45,000
$179,000
2010
$2,671 (+0.9%)
$174,000 + $58,000
$232,000
2009
$2,647 (−17.7%)
$174,000 + $58,000
$232,000
2008
$3,216
$174,000 + $58,000
$232,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1979
Sq. Ft.
884
Year built
1979
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
San Diego County
APN
2593411720
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 20, 2026.
R8
Residential 8 Zone
Residential 8 is intended to provide for suburban single-family detached residential units with minimum lot sizes of 5,400 net square feet and maximum densities of eight units per net acre. One primary dwelling is permitted on each legal lot. Single-family units may be attached to other single-family units provided each unit is located on a separate legal lot with approval of a PRD.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Agriculture-Pastureland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
None
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
In Garage
Kitchen Information
Appliances: None
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Heating Information
Has Heating
Interior Features
Levels: One
Exterior
Exterior Information
Roof: Tile
Fencing: None
Construction Materials: Stucco
Foundation Information
Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Exterior Features
Has Patio
Pool Features: None
Lot Information
Lot Features: Lot-Level/Flat, Sprinklers None, Value In Land
Lot Dimensions Source: Public Records
Property Information
Common Interest: Condominium
Living Area Source: Public Records
Parcel Number: 2593411720
Attached Property
Total # of Stories: 1
Location
Homeowners Association
Is Part of Association
Association Fee: $200
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Senior Community
School Information
High School District: Other
Location Information
Other Subdivision Name: ENCINITAS
Directions: s. willowspring, around horseshoe to stanton rd [Cross Street(s)]: forestdale
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 884
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1979
County: San Diego County
APN: 2593411720
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 39
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 39
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Brian
List Agent Last Name: Loveman
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: Dave Stubbs Real Estate, Inc
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Tony
Buyer Agent Last Name: Troxel
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: Futura Properties
Around this home
Schools
Park Dale Lane Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
7/10
Oak Crest Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
7/10
La Costa Canyon High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 87° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Encinitas, CA • 92024
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
46
68
49
70
51
68
53
70
58
73
62
72
63
75
64
76
64
72
58
68
50
66
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 7.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
7.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$670,000 – $810,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,043 in fees.3 minutes to get started.