Tastefully restored single story condo in the Casa de Valley View community! This completely transformed unit is fully updated: Sleek flooring, high ceilings, recessed lighting, new central AC, and living room fireplace accompanied by sliding glass doors that open up to the sunlight-drenched balcony with views of the surrounding neighborhood. The fully restored kitchen features modern solid surfaces, tiled backsplash and custom cabinetry accented by state of the art appliances. Well-lit and spacious bedrooms offer ample closet space as well as complete privacy. Custom spa-like bathrooms add a fresh touch to this comfortable and inviting turnkey home. This safety-focused building includes controlled access entry, gated parking, 2 assigned parking spots as well as ample street parking for guests. With the resort-like pool area, multiple saunas, full gym, equipped recreation room, in a great neighborhood close to shopping.
CondoProperty Type
1973Year Built
2.1 acresLot Size
$579Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Shaun Alan-Lee•DRE #01955694• Compass
•310-975-5208 (agent)
•shaun@theadvisoryre.com (agent)
Bought with Vachik Stepanian•DRE #00605908• Citiwide Realty
Great opportunity to live in Northwest Glendale and update this unit to fit your lifestyle! This third-floor unit has a great balcony view and is located in the back of the building away from the street. Unit features a spacious living/ dining area, 2 large bedrooms with lots of closet space and 2 full baths. There are 2 parking spaces and additional storage in the garage. Unit has not been updated and is being sold as is''. There is Central Heat and Air. This is a well-maintained building with controlled entry and gated garage access Complex amenities include Large Heated Pool, Gym, Sauna, and spacious Recreation Room with full kitchen. There are 4 Elevators and Community Laundry rooms on every floor
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,441 (+2.2%)
$467,500 + $203,604
$671,104
2024
$7,282 (+2.3%)
$467,500 + $203,604
$671,104
2023
$7,115 (+1.8%)
$458,334 + $199,612
$657,946
2022
$6,989 (+1.8%)
$449,348 + $195,699
$645,047
2021
$6,869 (+31.1%)
$440,538 + $191,862
$632,400
2020
$5,238 (+2.5%)
$431,900 + $188,100
$620,000
2019
$5,111 (+1.4%)
$279,347 + $192,994
$472,341
2018
$5,041 (+169.8%)
$273,870 + $189,210
$463,080
2017
$1,869 (+3.8%)
$70,963 + $90,675
$161,638
2016
$1,800 (+2.0%)
$70,963 + $90,675
$161,638
2015
$1,764 (+0.5%)
$69,572 + $88,898
$158,470
2014
$1,755 (+3.5%)
$67,185 + $85,848
$153,033
2012
$1,696 (+6.8%)
$66,882 + $85,461
$152,343
2011
$1,588 (+1.7%)
$65,571 + $83,786
$149,357
2010
$1,561 (−1.0%)
$64,286 + $82,144
$146,430
2009
$1,577 (+2.2%)
$63,806 + $81,531
$145,337
2008
$1,543
$63,958 + $81,725
$145,683
Tax history for 1401 Valley View Rd #326
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,441 (+2.2%)
$467,500 + $203,604
$671,104
2024
$7,282 (+2.3%)
$467,500 + $203,604
$671,104
2023
$7,115 (+1.8%)
$458,334 + $199,612
$657,946
2022
$6,989 (+1.8%)
$449,348 + $195,699
$645,047
2021
$6,869 (+31.1%)
$440,538 + $191,862
$632,400
2020
$5,238 (+2.5%)
$431,900 + $188,100
$620,000
2019
$5,111 (+1.4%)
$279,347 + $192,994
$472,341
2018
$5,041 (+169.8%)
$273,870 + $189,210
$463,080
2017
$1,869 (+3.8%)
$70,963 + $90,675
$161,638
2016
$1,800 (+2.0%)
$70,963 + $90,675
$161,638
2015
$1,764 (+0.5%)
$69,572 + $88,898
$158,470
2014
$1,755 (+3.5%)
$67,185 + $85,848
$153,033
2012
$1,696 (+6.8%)
$66,882 + $85,461
$152,343
2011
$1,588 (+1.7%)
$65,571 + $83,786
$149,357
2010
$1,561 (−1.0%)
$64,286 + $82,144
$146,430
2009
$1,577 (+2.2%)
$63,806 + $81,531
$145,337
2008
$1,543
$63,958 + $81,725
$145,683
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1973
Sq. Ft.
1,232
Year built
1973
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Los Angeles County
APN
5633014217
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 31, 2026.
R 1250
High Density Residential Zone
The R-1250 zone is intended primarily as a zone for high-density residential development with a minimum of 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit or approved overlay zone uses, in conformance with the comprehensive general plan of the city. The location of the R-1250 zone is based on convenience, adequacy of services, traffic circulation and the existence of open space and recreation areas that support the concentration of population in such zones. It is in the public interest that multiple residential dwelling areas in the community be made pleasant, inviting and efficient and that considerations of amenity and attractiveness are appropriate in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare. Wireless telecommunication facilities are disfavored from locating in this zone, permitting these facilities only when no feasible alternative site exists or when a denial would constitute a prohibition on the provision of the affected telecommunications service.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Garage
Assigned, Community Garage, Controlled Entrance, Gated
Glendale is an awesome LA suburb! Stunning tree-lined streets, epic hillside views, walkable downtown energy, and super family charm — all at medians around $1M–$1.15M — with buyer momentum building and steady appreciation, it's the ideal place to...
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...