Tahoe Best “Guide to Lake Tahoe” calls Tahoe Swiss Village “a quality subdivision where very few homes come on the market due to year-round homeowners and the private beach, pier and boating amenities”, including individual full seasonal buoys for each home. Designated as a Firewise Community and within walking distance to Homewood Mountain, this lovingly cared for alpine mountain home in a family-friendly community has it all; 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, heated two car garage and workroom, large front deck for entertaining, expansive lot for privacy and recreation with horseshoe pits and paths leading to Tahoe forest hiking trails, plus a short walk to your own gated private beach. Whether you are a boater and skier or just enjoy sitting by the fire in the great room watching the snow fall outside the soaring windows, this is the complete Tahoe experience. Priced right, turnkey and fully furnished, it is ready for a summer of fun and won’t last. See it today!
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
0.38 acresLot Size
$908Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Chuck Day•DRE #DRE #00442051• Max Day Real Estate
Listed by William Day•DRE #DRE #02081379• Max Day Real Estate
Bought with 0 NON-MEMBER• NON Member
Source:TSMLS #20241051
Redfin Estimate
$1,489,543
$100K since sold in March 2026$53K since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 23.8% higher than the average sale price ($1.20M) of 6 comparable homes.
Tahoe Best “Guide to Lake Tahoe” calls Tahoe Swiss Village “a quality subdivision where very few homes come on the market due to year-round homeowners and the private beach, pier and boating amenities”, including individual full seasonal buoys for each home. Designated as a Firewise Community and within walking distance to Homewood Mountain, this lovingly cared for alpine mountain home in a family-friendly community has it all; 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, heated two car garage and workroom, large front deck for entertaining, expansive lot for privacy and recreation with horseshoe pits and paths leading to Tahoe forest hiking trails, plus a short walk to your own gated private beach. Whether you are a boater and skier or just enjoy sitting by the fire in the great room watching the snow fall outside the soaring windows, this is the complete Tahoe experience. Priced right, turnkey and fully furnished, it is ready for a summer of fun and won’t last. See it today!
Public Records
Oct 8, 2002
Sold
$440,000
$268/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 10, 1986
Sold
$130,000
$79/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,954 (+70.6%)
$357,000 + $780,300
$1,137,300
2024
$7,591 (+1.2%)
$350,000 + $765,000
$1,115,000
2023
$7,504 (+2.7%)
$333,676 + $291,077
$624,753
2022
$7,304 (+3.8%)
$327,134 + $285,370
$612,504
2021
$7,038
$320,720 + $279,775
$600,495
2020
$7,040 (−0.9%)
$314,432 + $274,290
$588,722
2019
$7,106 (+7.4%)
$311,208 + $271,478
$582,686
2018
$6,614 (+1.9%)
$305,106 + $266,155
$571,261
2017
$6,490 (+1.1%)
$293,259 + $255,821
$549,080
2016
$6,417 (+2.0%)
$293,259 + $255,821
$549,080
2015
$6,290 (+2.9%)
$287,509 + $250,805
$538,314
2014
$6,110
$277,644 + $242,199
$519,843
2013
$6,109 (+1.7%)
$277,644 + $242,199
$519,843
2012
$6,005 (+4.2%)
$276,390 + $241,105
$517,495
2011
$5,764
$270,971 + $236,378
$507,349
2010
$5,761 (+1.1%)
$265,658 + $231,744
$497,402
2009
$5,701 (+2.2%)
$263,673 + $230,013
$493,686
2008
$5,580
$264,300 + $230,560
$494,860
Tax history for 170 Simplon Pass Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,954 (+70.6%)
$357,000 + $780,300
$1,137,300
2024
$7,591 (+1.2%)
$350,000 + $765,000
$1,115,000
2023
$7,504 (+2.7%)
$333,676 + $291,077
$624,753
2022
$7,304 (+3.8%)
$327,134 + $285,370
$612,504
2021
$7,038
$320,720 + $279,775
$600,495
2020
$7,040 (−0.9%)
$314,432 + $274,290
$588,722
2019
$7,106 (+7.4%)
$311,208 + $271,478
$582,686
2018
$6,614 (+1.9%)
$305,106 + $266,155
$571,261
2017
$6,490 (+1.1%)
$293,259 + $255,821
$549,080
2016
$6,417 (+2.0%)
$293,259 + $255,821
$549,080
2015
$6,290 (+2.9%)
$287,509 + $250,805
$538,314
2014
$6,110
$277,644 + $242,199
$519,843
2013
$6,109 (+1.7%)
$277,644 + $242,199
$519,843
2012
$6,005 (+4.2%)
$276,390 + $241,105
$517,495
2011
$5,764
$270,971 + $236,378
$507,349
2010
$5,761 (+1.1%)
$265,658 + $231,744
$497,402
2009
$5,701 (+2.2%)
$263,673 + $230,013
$493,686
2008
$5,580
$264,300 + $230,560
$494,860
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RES
Resort District
The resort district is applied to mountainous areas, water-oriented, or other areas with significant natural amenities and commercial recreational potential, with good access to major highways.
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Cape Cod
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Concrete Block
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: TAHOE SWISS VILLAGE 03
Living Sq. Ft: 1,640
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: L 29 TAH SWIS VIL #3 C/A
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 728
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 16,356
Legal Lot Number: 29
Acres: 0.3755
Zoning Code: 161
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,640
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.38 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: —
County: Placer County
APN: 085341007000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 14, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Tahoe Lake Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 5.4mi
9/10
North Tahoe School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.1mi
7/10
North Tahoe High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.1mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
11 days above 84° expected this year, 29 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
19 unhealthy days expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Homewood, CA • 96141
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
41
26
41
28
48
32
50
33
60
39
71
47
74
51
74
50
69
46
57
38
45
29
43
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12 hours in
June and 5.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12 hrs
5.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.42M – $1.71M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $14,895 in fees.3 minutes to get started.