Idyllic retreat in the heat of Mountain View. Fabulous updated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom end unit with private balcony overlooking waterfalls, Koi pond and beautiful landscaping. Remodeled kitchen with granite countertops and ample cherrywood cabinets and all appliances included. Remodeled master bathroom with large glass-enclosed shower. Remodeled 2nd bathroom with indoor laundry - washer & dryer included. Beautiful engineered hardwood floors. Fireplace in living room. Bluetooth controlled LED lighting. Community swimming pool, club house and gym. This fantastic property is ready for you to move in and enjoy!
CondoProperty Type
1969Year Built
2,066 sq ftLot Size
$746Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Michael Adams•DRE #01368517• Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
The complex is situated on Middlefield, which is a busy road, but the interior courtyard is quiet with nice waterways running through it. Wood burning fireplace in living room, electric baseboard heating. Kitchen and baths could use some refreshing....
Carport parking and coin operated laundry room. Walking distance to a mini mall with restaurants and a coffee shop.
14 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Jane Hansen
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 99 E Middlefield Rd #6
Date
Event
Price
APPFOLIO #3
May 5, 2024
Rental Removed
$3,575
$3/sq ft
May 3, 2024
Price Changed
$3,575
$3/sq ft
Apr 12, 2024
Listed for Rent
$3,600
$3/sq ft
APPFOLIO #2
Apr 10, 2024
Rental Removed
$3,725
$3/sq ft
Mar 13, 2024
Listed for Rent
$3,725
$3/sq ft
RENT. #1
Mar 27, 2024
Rental Removed
$3,725
$3/sq ft
Mar 7, 2024
Price Changed
$3,500
$3/sq ft
Feb 27, 2024
Listed for Rent
$3,725
$3/sq ft
May 2, 2022
Price Changed
$3,500
$3/sq ft
MLSListings #ML81677768
Oct 12, 2017
Sold
$975,000
$900/sq ft
Oct 12, 2017
Sold
$975,000
$900/sq ft
Sep 22, 2017
Pending
—
Sep 13, 2017
Listed
$799,000
$738/sq ft
Sep 13, 2017
Listed
$799,000
$738/sq ft
Idyllic retreat in the heat of Mountain View. Fabulous updated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom end unit with private balcony overlooking waterfalls, Koi pond and beautiful landscaping. Remodeled kitchen with granite countertops and ample cherrywood cabinets and all appliances included. Remodeled master bathroom with large glass-enclosed shower. Remodeled 2nd bathroom with indoor laundry - washer & dryer included. Beautiful engineered hardwood floors. Fireplace in living room. Bluetooth controlled LED lighting. Community swimming pool, club house and gym. This fantastic property is ready for you to move in and enjoy!
MLSListings #ML81300131
Feb 28, 2013
Sold
$470,000
$434/sq ft
Jan 30, 2013
Pending
—
Jan 18, 2013
Price Changed
$459,999
$425/sq ft
Jan 3, 2013
Listed
$465,000
$429/sq ft
+17
Beautiful 2 bedroom 2 bath Condo facing lush green belt. Upstairs end unit with large bedrooms and master suite. Galley way kitchen opens to dining area. Living area with wood burning fireplace, wet bar and balcony over looking swimming pool, club house and water ponds. Easy access to highway 101, 85 and Central Expressway. Minutes from the Google, Apple, HP, downtown Mountain View & Stanford.
MLSListings #ML80720137
May 30, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Apr 30, 2007
Sold
$458,000
$423/sq ft
Apr 18, 2007
Listed
$448,000
$414/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,226 (−2.3%)
$417,500 + $417,500
$835,000
2024
$10,465 (−1.8%)
$430,000 + $430,000
$860,000
2023
$10,655 (−4.8%)
$440,000 + $440,000
$880,000
2022
$11,193 (+3.7%)
$447,500 + $447,500
$895,000
2021
$10,789 (−12.5%)
$462,600 + $462,600
$925,200
2020
$12,330 (+4.4%)
$448,000 + $448,000
$896,000
2019
$11,810 (+1.1%)
$507,195 + $507,195
$1,014,390
2018
$11,685 (+96.7%)
$497,250 + $497,250
$994,500
2017
$5,942 (+3.6%)
$249,342 + $249,342
$498,684
2016
$5,733 (+2.9%)
$249,342 + $249,342
$498,684
2015
$5,570 (+0.9%)
$244,453 + $244,453
$488,906
2014
$5,520 (+22.6%)
$236,066 + $236,066
$472,132
2012
$4,504 (+1.1%)
$235,000 + $235,000
$470,000
2011
$4,453 (−5.2%)
$187,500 + $187,500
$375,000
2010
$4,700 (+2.0%)
$190,000 + $190,000
$380,000
2009
$4,609 (−12.8%)
$199,000 + $199,000
$398,000
2008
$5,284
$233,580 + $233,580
$467,160
Tax history for 99 E Middlefield Rd #6
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,226 (−2.3%)
$417,500 + $417,500
$835,000
2024
$10,465 (−1.8%)
$430,000 + $430,000
$860,000
2023
$10,655 (−4.8%)
$440,000 + $440,000
$880,000
2022
$11,193 (+3.7%)
$447,500 + $447,500
$895,000
2021
$10,789 (−12.5%)
$462,600 + $462,600
$925,200
2020
$12,330 (+4.4%)
$448,000 + $448,000
$896,000
2019
$11,810 (+1.1%)
$507,195 + $507,195
$1,014,390
2018
$11,685 (+96.7%)
$497,250 + $497,250
$994,500
2017
$5,942 (+3.6%)
$249,342 + $249,342
$498,684
2016
$5,733 (+2.9%)
$249,342 + $249,342
$498,684
2015
$5,570 (+0.9%)
$244,453 + $244,453
$488,906
2014
$5,520 (+22.6%)
$236,066 + $236,066
$472,132
2012
$4,504 (+1.1%)
$235,000 + $235,000
$470,000
2011
$4,453 (−5.2%)
$187,500 + $187,500
$375,000
2010
$4,700 (+2.0%)
$190,000 + $190,000
$380,000
2009
$4,609 (−12.8%)
$199,000 + $199,000
$398,000
2008
$5,284
$233,580 + $233,580
$467,160
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1969
Sq. Ft.
1,083
Year built
1969
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
16030047
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R3-2
Residential-Multiple-Family District
The R3 zoning district is intended for multiple-family housing, including apartments, condominium development, rowhouse development, townhouse development, small-lot single-family development and similar and related compatible uses. The R3 zoning district is consistent with the medium, medium-high and high-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R3 zoning district will include establishing a specific maximum density for multiple-family development, expressed as a subcategory to the R3 zoning map symbol (e.g., R3-2, R3-1.5, etc.).
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Wood-Burning
Fireplaces (Minimum): 1
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Electric, Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Composition
Building Information
Subclass: Condominium
Concrete Perimeter and Slab
Pool Information
Has Pool
Pool Description: Community Facility
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,083
Property Information
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Restrictions: Age (No Restrictions), Pets (Restrictions)
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.0474
Lot Description: Grade (Level)
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R3-2*
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Unit Information
Unit Description: End Unit, Other Unit Below
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
# of Units in Complex (Minimum): 48
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Common Area Gas, Exterior Painting, Fencing, Hot Water, Insurance, Landscaping/Gardening, Maintenance (Common Area), Management Fee
HOA Amenities: Club House, Community Pool, Community Security Gate
HOA Documents: Articles of Incorporation, Budget, Bylaws, CC&RS, Financial Statement, Minutes, Reserve Study, Rules & Regulations
HOA Document Fee: $350
HOA Fee: $435
HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
HOA Name: Mountain Brook Homeowners Association
HOA Primary Phone: 408-224-0909
HOA Transfer Fee: $150
School Information
Elementary School District: Mountain View Whisman
High School District: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,083
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1969
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 16030047
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
The Mountain View real estate market remains competitive, with strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The median home price over the past three months was approximately $2.0M, highlighting continued interest in this desirable Silicon Valley...