Price reduced!!. New dual pane windows, 4 bedrooms/ 2bath in a quiet well maintain neighborhood, new rollup garage door, new kitchen, granite counter, new composition roof, Short Sale! Subject To Lender Approval.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
5,662 sq ftLot Size
$859Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by David Farelas•DRE #01499083• Roland Torres, Broker
Contact: (408) 648-8679
Bought with David Farelas•DRE #01499083• Roland Torres, Broker
Highly sought after Hellyer Park 4 bedrooms, 2 bath, single story home, in a quiet well maintain neighborhood. New composition roof, new carpets, newer upgraded bathrooms, new rollup garage door and opener. Immaculate and CLEAN!!
Public Records
Feb 27, 1986
Sold
$110,000
$90/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 1, 1979
Sold
$62,000
$51/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,458 (+18.6%)
$361,734 + $241,150
$602,884
2024
$9,658 (+1.5%)
$354,642 + $236,422
$591,064
2023
$9,516 (+2.3%)
$347,689 + $231,787
$579,476
2022
$9,299 (+0.9%)
$340,872 + $227,243
$568,115
2021
$9,213 (+4.2%)
$334,189 + $222,788
$556,977
2020
$8,844 (+4.5%)
$327,637 + $218,420
$546,057
2019
$8,466 (+0.3%)
$324,278 + $216,181
$540,459
2018
$8,438 (+1.4%)
$317,920 + $211,943
$529,863
2017
$8,322 (+5.1%)
$305,576 + $203,714
$509,290
2016
$7,919 (+2.0%)
$305,576 + $203,714
$509,290
2015
$7,766 (+24.8%)
$299,585 + $199,720
$499,305
2014
$6,221 (+21.4%)
$257,600 + $171,800
$429,400
2012
$5,124 (+1.4%)
$226,000 + $150,700
$376,700
2011
$5,053 (−3.4%)
$201,600 + $134,400
$336,000
2010
$5,234 (+9.0%)
$203,000 + $135,000
$338,000
2009
$4,802 (−35.0%)
$213,600 + $142,400
$356,000
2008
$7,387
$344,800 + $229,900
$574,700
Tax history for 4188 RIDGEBROOK Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,458 (+18.6%)
$361,734 + $241,150
$602,884
2024
$9,658 (+1.5%)
$354,642 + $236,422
$591,064
2023
$9,516 (+2.3%)
$347,689 + $231,787
$579,476
2022
$9,299 (+0.9%)
$340,872 + $227,243
$568,115
2021
$9,213 (+4.2%)
$334,189 + $222,788
$556,977
2020
$8,844 (+4.5%)
$327,637 + $218,420
$546,057
2019
$8,466 (+0.3%)
$324,278 + $216,181
$540,459
2018
$8,438 (+1.4%)
$317,920 + $211,943
$529,863
2017
$8,322 (+5.1%)
$305,576 + $203,714
$509,290
2016
$7,919 (+2.0%)
$305,576 + $203,714
$509,290
2015
$7,766 (+24.8%)
$299,585 + $199,720
$499,305
2014
$6,221 (+21.4%)
$257,600 + $171,800
$429,400
2012
$5,124 (+1.4%)
$226,000 + $150,700
$376,700
2011
$5,053 (−3.4%)
$201,600 + $134,400
$336,000
2010
$5,234 (+9.0%)
$203,000 + $135,000
$338,000
2009
$4,802 (−35.0%)
$213,600 + $142,400
$356,000
2008
$7,387
$344,800 + $229,900
$574,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1974
Sq. Ft.
1,220
Year built
1974
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49430073
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 4
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 4
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Family Room Description: Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Forced Air, Gas
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Local/Neighborhood
Roof: Composition
Yard/Grounds: Sprinkler(s) (Front), Sprinkler(s) (Auto), Dog Run/Kennel
Building Information
Style: Contemporary
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Stucco
Concrete Perimeter
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Communication: Cable TV Available
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,220
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 96230
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Agent
Zoning: R18
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: No
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Walls Insulated, Ceiling Fan(s)
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,220
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1974
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49430073
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
G. W. Hellyer Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
5/10
Sylvandale Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...