2837 Springdale Ln is a 1,933 square foot house on a 7,100 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on February 19, 1999 for $300,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,274,440.
Single-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
7,100 sq ftLot Size
$659Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
4 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,274,440
$974K since sold in February 1999$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% higher than the average sale price ($1.27M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11002472
Feb 1, 1999
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #29001701
Feb 1, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,015 (+3.3%)
$319,804 + $247,059
$566,863
2025
$6,790 (+2.0%)
$319,804 + $247,059
$566,863
2024
$6,655 (+1.7%)
$313,534 + $242,215
$555,749
2023
$6,542 (+0.7%)
$307,387 + $237,466
$544,853
2022
$6,494 (+2.0%)
$301,360 + $232,810
$534,170
2021
$6,367 (+0.8%)
$295,451 + $228,246
$523,697
2020
$6,320 (+1.4%)
$289,658 + $223,771
$513,429
2019
$6,229 (+3.8%)
$286,688 + $221,477
$508,165
2018
$5,999 (+3.8%)
$281,067 + $217,135
$498,202
2017
$5,782 (+1.4%)
$270,153 + $208,704
$478,857
2016
$5,704 (+1.0%)
$270,153 + $208,704
$478,857
2015
$5,650 (+1.2%)
$264,856 + $204,612
$469,468
2014
$5,582 (+1.0%)
$255,768 + $197,592
$453,360
2013
$5,525 (+2.7%)
$255,768 + $197,592
$453,360
2012
$5,377 (+4.3%)
$254,613 + $196,699
$451,312
2011
$5,156 (+15.0%)
$249,621 + $192,843
$442,464
2010
$4,484 (+0.4%)
$244,727 + $177,362
$422,089
2009
$4,468 (+4.0%)
$242,898 + $121,448
$364,346
2008
$4,296
$243,476 + $121,737
$365,213
Tax history for 2837 Springdale Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,015 (+3.3%)
$319,804 + $247,059
$566,863
2025
$6,790 (+2.0%)
$319,804 + $247,059
$566,863
2024
$6,655 (+1.7%)
$313,534 + $242,215
$555,749
2023
$6,542 (+0.7%)
$307,387 + $237,466
$544,853
2022
$6,494 (+2.0%)
$301,360 + $232,810
$534,170
2021
$6,367 (+0.8%)
$295,451 + $228,246
$523,697
2020
$6,320 (+1.4%)
$289,658 + $223,771
$513,429
2019
$6,229 (+3.8%)
$286,688 + $221,477
$508,165
2018
$5,999 (+3.8%)
$281,067 + $217,135
$498,202
2017
$5,782 (+1.4%)
$270,153 + $208,704
$478,857
2016
$5,704 (+1.0%)
$270,153 + $208,704
$478,857
2015
$5,650 (+1.2%)
$264,856 + $204,612
$469,468
2014
$5,582 (+1.0%)
$255,768 + $197,592
$453,360
2013
$5,525 (+2.7%)
$255,768 + $197,592
$453,360
2012
$5,377 (+4.3%)
$254,613 + $196,699
$451,312
2011
$5,156 (+15.0%)
$249,621 + $192,843
$442,464
2010
$4,484 (+0.4%)
$244,727 + $177,362
$422,089
2009
$4,468 (+4.0%)
$242,898 + $121,448
$364,346
2008
$4,296
$243,476 + $121,737
$365,213
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jun 4, 2026 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Jun 18, 2025 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,931
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,931
Building Sq. Ft: 2,380
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3898 LOT 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 449
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,100
Legal Lot Number: 1
Acres: 0.163
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,933
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 4
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 7,100 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 2011
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2121810010
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: Views
Home facts updated by owner on Oct 7, 2020
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...