293 Casper Pl is a 1,900 square foot house on a 7,200 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 07, 2020 for $1,000,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,400,042.
Single-familyProperty Type
1967Year Built
7,200 sq ftLot Size
$737Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,400,042
$400K since sold in October 2020$18K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.1% higher than the average sale price ($1.32M) of 6 comparable homes.
Nicely updated single story home with a front porch. Big skylight above the dining area. Office/den with French doors. Backyard features a deck, some grass area and patio.
9 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Roya Safi
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 293 Casper Pl
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Oct 7, 2020
Sold
$1,000,000
$526/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40915563
Sep 11, 2020
Contingent
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40792559
Sep 8, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 18, 2008
Sold
$648,000
$341/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40307986
Nov 24, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 21, 1989
Sold
$141,000
$74/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 23, 1988
Sold
$160,000
$84/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,978 (+3.3%)
$772,855 + $331,223
$1,104,078
2025
$12,567 (+2.0%)
$772,855 + $331,223
$1,104,078
2024
$12,319 (+1.6%)
$757,701 + $324,729
$1,082,430
2023
$12,126 (+0.7%)
$742,845 + $318,362
$1,061,207
2022
$12,039 (+2.0%)
$728,280 + $312,120
$1,040,400
2021
$11,799 (+25.7%)
$714,000 + $306,000
$1,020,000
2020
$9,385 (+1.3%)
$700,000 + $300,000
$1,000,000
2019
$9,261 (+3.8%)
$534,460 + $243,806
$778,266
2018
$8,919 (+3.7%)
$523,981 + $239,026
$763,007
2017
$8,599 (+1.2%)
$503,635 + $229,746
$733,381
2016
$8,496 (+1.0%)
$503,635 + $229,746
$733,381
2015
$8,414 (+6.3%)
$493,760 + $225,242
$719,002
2014
$7,912 (+21.3%)
$451,524 + $205,976
$657,500
2013
$6,521 (+7.9%)
$451,524 + $205,976
$657,500
2012
$6,042
$367,400 + $167,600
$535,000
2011
$6,045 (−9.0%)
$340,961 + $155,539
$496,500
2010
$6,642 (+9.2%)
$340,961 + $155,539
$496,500
2009
$6,081 (+27.9%)
$381,478 + $174,022
$555,500
2008
$4,753
$347,828 + $158,672
$506,500
Tax history for 293 Casper Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,978 (+3.3%)
$772,855 + $331,223
$1,104,078
2025
$12,567 (+2.0%)
$772,855 + $331,223
$1,104,078
2024
$12,319 (+1.6%)
$757,701 + $324,729
$1,082,430
2023
$12,126 (+0.7%)
$742,845 + $318,362
$1,061,207
2022
$12,039 (+2.0%)
$728,280 + $312,120
$1,040,400
2021
$11,799 (+25.7%)
$714,000 + $306,000
$1,020,000
2020
$9,385 (+1.3%)
$700,000 + $300,000
$1,000,000
2019
$9,261 (+3.8%)
$534,460 + $243,806
$778,266
2018
$8,919 (+3.7%)
$523,981 + $239,026
$763,007
2017
$8,599 (+1.2%)
$503,635 + $229,746
$733,381
2016
$8,496 (+1.0%)
$503,635 + $229,746
$733,381
2015
$8,414 (+6.3%)
$493,760 + $225,242
$719,002
2014
$7,912 (+21.3%)
$451,524 + $205,976
$657,500
2013
$6,521 (+7.9%)
$451,524 + $205,976
$657,500
2012
$6,042
$367,400 + $167,600
$535,000
2011
$6,045 (−9.0%)
$340,961 + $155,539
$496,500
2010
$6,642 (+9.2%)
$340,961 + $155,539
$496,500
2009
$6,081 (+27.9%)
$381,478 + $174,022
$555,500
2008
$4,753
$347,828 + $158,672
$506,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 15, 2025 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3471
Living Sq. Ft: 1,900
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,900
Building Sq. Ft: 2,356
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3471 LOT 79 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 456
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,200
Legal Lot Number: 79
Acres: 0.1653
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,900
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 7,200 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1967
Year Renovated: 1985
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2105410266
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Apr 5, 2023
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Walt Disney Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...