300 Casper Pl is a 1,811 square foot house on a 7,650 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on February 26, 2016 for $724,500. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,152,525.
Single-familyProperty Type
1967Year Built
7,650 sq ftLot Size
$636Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,152,525
$428K since sold in February 2016$6,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.1% lower than the average sale price ($1.18M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40049696
Nov 15, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Nov 30, 2000
Sold
$467,000
$258/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11069625
Oct 19, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 26, 1990
Sold
$270,000
$149/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 14, 1989
Sold
$215,000
$119/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,262 (+3.3%)
$652,152 + $211,078
$863,230
2025
$9,935 (+2.0%)
$652,152 + $211,078
$863,230
2024
$9,738 (+1.6%)
$639,365 + $206,940
$846,305
2023
$9,580 (−0.5%)
$626,829 + $202,883
$829,712
2022
$9,628 (+2.0%)
$614,539 + $198,905
$813,444
2021
$9,437 (+0.7%)
$602,490 + $205,698
$808,188
2020
$9,374 (+1.4%)
$590,677 + $201,665
$792,342
2019
$9,248 (+3.0%)
$584,621 + $199,598
$784,219
2018
$8,981 (+3.7%)
$573,158 + $195,685
$768,843
2017
$8,659 (−2.3%)
$550,902 + $188,088
$738,990
2016
$8,860 (+1.0%)
$550,902 + $188,088
$738,990
2015
$8,774 (+7.8%)
$512,207 + $247,270
$759,477
2014
$8,138 (+20.2%)
$461,978 + $223,022
$685,000
2013
$6,768 (+9.9%)
$461,978 + $223,022
$685,000
2012
$6,156
$380,710 + $183,790
$564,500
2011
$6,160 (−8.4%)
$346,652 + $167,348
$514,000
2010
$6,729 (+16.7%)
$346,652 + $167,348
$514,000
2009
$5,766 (−26.2%)
$384,757 + $185,743
$570,500
2008
$7,813
$326,756 + $157,744
$484,500
Tax history for 300 Casper Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,262 (+3.3%)
$652,152 + $211,078
$863,230
2025
$9,935 (+2.0%)
$652,152 + $211,078
$863,230
2024
$9,738 (+1.6%)
$639,365 + $206,940
$846,305
2023
$9,580 (−0.5%)
$626,829 + $202,883
$829,712
2022
$9,628 (+2.0%)
$614,539 + $198,905
$813,444
2021
$9,437 (+0.7%)
$602,490 + $205,698
$808,188
2020
$9,374 (+1.4%)
$590,677 + $201,665
$792,342
2019
$9,248 (+3.0%)
$584,621 + $199,598
$784,219
2018
$8,981 (+3.7%)
$573,158 + $195,685
$768,843
2017
$8,659 (−2.3%)
$550,902 + $188,088
$738,990
2016
$8,860 (+1.0%)
$550,902 + $188,088
$738,990
2015
$8,774 (+7.8%)
$512,207 + $247,270
$759,477
2014
$8,138 (+20.2%)
$461,978 + $223,022
$685,000
2013
$6,768 (+9.9%)
$461,978 + $223,022
$685,000
2012
$6,156
$380,710 + $183,790
$564,500
2011
$6,160 (−8.4%)
$346,652 + $167,348
$514,000
2010
$6,729 (+16.7%)
$346,652 + $167,348
$514,000
2009
$5,766 (−26.2%)
$384,757 + $185,743
$570,500
2008
$7,813
$326,756 + $157,744
$484,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 15, 2025 • Final
Addition - building residential
Addition
Apr 14, 2022 • Final
Residential demolition - demolition
Demolition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Excellent
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Poor
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3471
Living Sq. Ft: 1,811
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,811
Building Sq. Ft: 1,811
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3471 LOT 81 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 475
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,650
Legal Lot Number: 81
Acres: 0.1756
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,811
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 7,650 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1967
Year Renovated: 1967
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2105410282
HOA Dues: —
Garage: No
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Oct 13, 2022
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Walt Disney Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...