3023 Bernard Ave is a 1,383 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on January 17, 2018 for $910,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,327,175.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$960Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,327,175
$417K since sold in January 2018$18K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.7% higher than the average sale price ($1.29M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40395422
May 1, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Sep 11, 2007
Sold
$650,000
$470/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40270792
Aug 18, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Jul 18, 2007
Contingent
—
Public Records
Sep 30, 1971
Sold
$28,000
$20/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,375 (+3.3%)
$783,392 + $272,734
$1,056,126
2025
$11,983 (+2.0%)
$783,392 + $272,734
$1,056,126
2024
$11,745 (+1.6%)
$768,032 + $267,387
$1,035,419
2023
$11,558 (+0.7%)
$752,973 + $262,145
$1,015,118
2022
$11,474 (+2.0%)
$738,209 + $257,005
$995,214
2021
$11,244 (+0.6%)
$723,735 + $251,966
$975,701
2020
$11,172 (+1.3%)
$709,545 + $247,026
$956,571
2019
$11,025 (+23.8%)
$702,270 + $244,494
$946,764
2018
$8,907 (+4.2%)
$688,500 + $239,700
$928,200
2017
$8,548 (+1.2%)
$526,271 + $209,374
$735,645
2016
$8,444 (+4.0%)
$526,271 + $209,374
$735,645
2015
$8,117 (+11.9%)
$515,952 + $205,269
$721,221
2014
$7,255 (+6.3%)
$432,809 + $172,191
$605,000
2013
$6,823 (+16.9%)
$432,809 + $172,191
$605,000
2012
$5,835
$407,412 + $162,088
$569,500
2011
$5,838 (+0.8%)
$346,604 + $137,896
$484,500
2010
$5,792 (−6.9%)
$346,604 + $137,896
$484,500
2009
$6,222 (−4.6%)
$346,604 + $137,896
$484,500
2008
$6,526
$376,650 + $149,850
$526,500
Tax history for 3023 Bernard Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,375 (+3.3%)
$783,392 + $272,734
$1,056,126
2025
$11,983 (+2.0%)
$783,392 + $272,734
$1,056,126
2024
$11,745 (+1.6%)
$768,032 + $267,387
$1,035,419
2023
$11,558 (+0.7%)
$752,973 + $262,145
$1,015,118
2022
$11,474 (+2.0%)
$738,209 + $257,005
$995,214
2021
$11,244 (+0.6%)
$723,735 + $251,966
$975,701
2020
$11,172 (+1.3%)
$709,545 + $247,026
$956,571
2019
$11,025 (+23.8%)
$702,270 + $244,494
$946,764
2018
$8,907 (+4.2%)
$688,500 + $239,700
$928,200
2017
$8,548 (+1.2%)
$526,271 + $209,374
$735,645
2016
$8,444 (+4.0%)
$526,271 + $209,374
$735,645
2015
$8,117 (+11.9%)
$515,952 + $205,269
$721,221
2014
$7,255 (+6.3%)
$432,809 + $172,191
$605,000
2013
$6,823 (+16.9%)
$432,809 + $172,191
$605,000
2012
$5,835
$407,412 + $162,088
$569,500
2011
$5,838 (+0.8%)
$346,604 + $137,896
$484,500
2010
$5,792 (−6.9%)
$346,604 + $137,896
$484,500
2009
$6,222 (−4.6%)
$346,604 + $137,896
$484,500
2008
$6,526
$376,650 + $149,850
$526,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Sep 6, 2022 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Jan 16, 2020 • Final
Miscellaneous - mechanical
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3478
Living Sq. Ft: 1,383
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,383
Building Sq. Ft: 1,383
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3478 LOT 24 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 456
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 24
Acres: 0.1607
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,383
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1985
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2121620047
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...