3056 Bernard Ave is a 1,383 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 29, 2014 for $520,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,090,750.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$789Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,090,750
$571K since sold in May 2014$12K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 15.6% lower than the average sale price ($1.29M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10222551
Nov 15, 1996
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Nov 15, 1996
Sold
$225,000
$163/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #26222551
Aug 20, 1996
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 25, 1989
Sold
$246,000
$178/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 5, 1988
Sold
$25,000
$18/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 3, 1988
Sold
$13,500
$10/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 3, 1988
Sold
$12,000
$9/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 1, 1979
Sold
$78,500
$57/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,470 (+3.3%)
$625,186 + $250,069
$875,255
2025
$10,139 (+2.0%)
$625,186 + $250,069
$875,255
2024
$9,939 (+1.6%)
$612,928 + $245,166
$858,094
2023
$9,780 (+0.7%)
$600,910 + $240,359
$841,269
2022
$9,710 (+2.0%)
$589,128 + $235,647
$824,775
2021
$9,518 (+0.7%)
$577,577 + $231,027
$808,604
2020
$9,456 (+1.3%)
$566,252 + $226,498
$792,750
2019
$9,330 (+3.8%)
$560,446 + $224,176
$784,622
2018
$8,986 (+3.7%)
$549,457 + $219,781
$769,238
2017
$8,663 (+1.2%)
$528,122 + $211,248
$739,370
2016
$8,560 (+1.0%)
$528,122 + $211,248
$739,370
2015
$8,478 (+26.4%)
$517,767 + $207,106
$724,873
2014
$6,709 (+60.4%)
$426,929 + $121,549
$548,478
2013
$4,183 (+2.7%)
$426,929 + $121,549
$548,478
2012
$4,074 (+1.7%)
$176,731 + $145,362
$322,093
2011
$4,004 (+1.7%)
$173,266 + $142,512
$315,778
2010
$3,939 (+0.4%)
$169,869 + $139,718
$309,587
2009
$3,922 (+4.1%)
$168,600 + $138,674
$307,274
2008
$3,767
$169,001 + $139,004
$308,005
Tax history for 3056 Bernard Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,470 (+3.3%)
$625,186 + $250,069
$875,255
2025
$10,139 (+2.0%)
$625,186 + $250,069
$875,255
2024
$9,939 (+1.6%)
$612,928 + $245,166
$858,094
2023
$9,780 (+0.7%)
$600,910 + $240,359
$841,269
2022
$9,710 (+2.0%)
$589,128 + $235,647
$824,775
2021
$9,518 (+0.7%)
$577,577 + $231,027
$808,604
2020
$9,456 (+1.3%)
$566,252 + $226,498
$792,750
2019
$9,330 (+3.8%)
$560,446 + $224,176
$784,622
2018
$8,986 (+3.7%)
$549,457 + $219,781
$769,238
2017
$8,663 (+1.2%)
$528,122 + $211,248
$739,370
2016
$8,560 (+1.0%)
$528,122 + $211,248
$739,370
2015
$8,478 (+26.4%)
$517,767 + $207,106
$724,873
2014
$6,709 (+60.4%)
$426,929 + $121,549
$548,478
2013
$4,183 (+2.7%)
$426,929 + $121,549
$548,478
2012
$4,074 (+1.7%)
$176,731 + $145,362
$322,093
2011
$4,004 (+1.7%)
$173,266 + $142,512
$315,778
2010
$3,939 (+0.4%)
$169,869 + $139,718
$309,587
2009
$3,922 (+4.1%)
$168,600 + $138,674
$307,274
2008
$3,767
$169,001 + $139,004
$308,005
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Apr 16, 2020 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Jul 22, 2019 • Final
Electrical service - electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3478
Living Sq. Ft: 1,383
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,383
Building Sq. Ft: 1,839
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3478 LOT 84 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 456
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 84
Acres: 0.1607
Depth Footage: 100
Front Footage: 70
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,383
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1987
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2121630087
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...