405 Pinenut Ct is a 1,699 square foot house on a 8,800 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 30, 1998 for $294,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,354,525.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
8,800 sq ftLot Size
$797Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,354,525
$1.1M since sold in April 1998$4,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.7% lower than the average sale price ($1.44M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10251348
May 1, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 30, 1998
Sold
$294,000
$173/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28251348
Feb 27, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 31, 1995
Sold
$247,000
$145/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,928 (+3.3%)
$236,145 + $224,544
$460,689
2025
$5,738 (+2.0%)
$236,145 + $224,544
$460,689
2024
$5,626 (+1.7%)
$231,515 + $220,142
$451,657
2023
$5,529 (+0.7%)
$226,976 + $215,826
$442,802
2022
$5,490 (+1.9%)
$222,526 + $211,595
$434,121
2021
$5,386 (+0.8%)
$218,163 + $207,447
$425,610
2020
$5,344 (+1.5%)
$213,886 + $203,380
$417,266
2019
$5,267 (+3.8%)
$211,693 + $201,295
$412,988
2018
$5,074 (+3.7%)
$207,543 + $197,349
$404,892
2017
$4,891 (−1.9%)
$199,485 + $189,687
$389,172
2016
$4,986 (+0.9%)
$199,485 + $189,687
$389,172
2015
$4,940 (+1.2%)
$195,574 + $200,968
$396,542
2014
$4,882 (+1.0%)
$188,864 + $194,073
$382,937
2013
$4,832 (+2.7%)
$188,864 + $194,073
$382,937
2012
$4,705 (+1.7%)
$188,011 + $193,196
$381,207
2011
$4,625 (+1.6%)
$184,325 + $189,408
$373,733
2010
$4,553 (+0.4%)
$180,711 + $185,695
$366,406
2009
$4,537 (+4.0%)
$179,361 + $184,308
$363,669
2008
$4,364
$179,788 + $184,746
$364,534
Tax history for 405 Pinenut Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,928 (+3.3%)
$236,145 + $224,544
$460,689
2025
$5,738 (+2.0%)
$236,145 + $224,544
$460,689
2024
$5,626 (+1.7%)
$231,515 + $220,142
$451,657
2023
$5,529 (+0.7%)
$226,976 + $215,826
$442,802
2022
$5,490 (+1.9%)
$222,526 + $211,595
$434,121
2021
$5,386 (+0.8%)
$218,163 + $207,447
$425,610
2020
$5,344 (+1.5%)
$213,886 + $203,380
$417,266
2019
$5,267 (+3.8%)
$211,693 + $201,295
$412,988
2018
$5,074 (+3.7%)
$207,543 + $197,349
$404,892
2017
$4,891 (−1.9%)
$199,485 + $189,687
$389,172
2016
$4,986 (+0.9%)
$199,485 + $189,687
$389,172
2015
$4,940 (+1.2%)
$195,574 + $200,968
$396,542
2014
$4,882 (+1.0%)
$188,864 + $194,073
$382,937
2013
$4,832 (+2.7%)
$188,864 + $194,073
$382,937
2012
$4,705 (+1.7%)
$188,011 + $193,196
$381,207
2011
$4,625 (+1.6%)
$184,325 + $189,408
$373,733
2010
$4,553 (+0.4%)
$180,711 + $185,695
$366,406
2009
$4,537 (+4.0%)
$179,361 + $184,308
$363,669
2008
$4,364
$179,788 + $184,746
$364,534
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 28, 2020 • Final
Interior ti demolition - demolition
Demolition
Sep 30, 2016 • Final
Interior ti demolition - demolition
Demolition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Conventional
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,699
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,699
Building Sq. Ft: 2,182
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3900 LOT 53 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 483
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,800
Legal Lot Number: 53
Acres: 0.202
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,699
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,800 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2106010156
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Walt Disney Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...