Expansive corner lot in the sought-after Orchards neighborhood with close proximity to excellent/award winning K-12 schools. This traditional, meticulously maintained, two-story home offers four bedrooms and two and one-half baths. Custom kitchen and extensive rebuild (to the studs throughout - new plumbing and electrical) in 2005/2006. Functions like a new home! Enter the oversized double doors to maple hardwood floors, fresh contemporary paint, and a large formal living room that opens to the dining room. The kitchen was redesigned for optimal flow and boasts GE Profile appliances and views out to the flat backyard with areas for dining, playing and relaxing. The open-concept kitchen with breakfast nook is open to the family room with a beautiful vaulted wood-beam ceiling and inviting gas fireplace. Built-in surround sound speakers seamlessly expand the entertaining space from indoors to out. Upstairs you’ll find new premium carpeting and four good-sized bedrooms. The hall bath has been updated with travertine flooring and the primary suite offers a walk-in closet designed by California Closets. This home is in excellent proximity to schools, shopping, freeway access and all that San Ramon has to offer.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #41017053
Feb 27, 2023
Sold
$1,550,000
$767/sq ft
Jan 31, 2023
Pending
—
Jan 25, 2023
Listed
$1,598,000
$791/sq ft
Public Records
May 28, 2003
Sold
$542,000
$268/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11184447
May 28, 2003
Sold
$541,900
$268/sq ft
Apr 28, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Apr 23, 2003
Listed
$534,900
$265/sq ft
THIS BEAUTIFUL CALIFORNIA RANCHER IS PRICED FOR A FAST SALE.ORIGINAL OWNERS SAY`MAKE AN OFFER, THEY'ER READY FOR A SINGLE STORY.`
Public Records
Oct 20, 1971
Sold
$37,500
$19/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,307 (+2.0%)
$1,114,268 + $530,604
$1,644,872
2024
$17,946 (+100.8%)
$1,092,420 + $520,200
$1,612,620
2023
$8,939 (+0.7%)
$1,071,000 + $510,000
$1,581,000
2022
$8,874 (+2.0%)
$445,460 + $309,034
$754,494
2021
$8,698 (+0.7%)
$436,726 + $302,975
$739,701
2020
$8,639 (+1.4%)
$428,163 + $297,035
$725,198
2019
$8,521 (+3.8%)
$423,773 + $293,990
$717,763
2018
$8,205 (+3.7%)
$415,464 + $288,226
$703,690
2017
$7,909 (+1.2%)
$399,332 + $277,035
$676,367
2016
$7,812 (+1.0%)
$399,332 + $277,035
$676,367
2015
$7,736 (+1.2%)
$391,502 + $271,603
$663,105
2014
$7,645 (+1.0%)
$378,069 + $262,284
$640,353
2013
$7,569 (+6.6%)
$378,069 + $262,284
$640,353
2012
$7,098 (−1.9%)
$376,361 + $261,099
$637,460
2011
$7,238 (+1.4%)
$354,539 + $245,961
$600,500
2010
$7,138 (+0.2%)
$361,748 + $250,961
$612,709
2009
$7,126 (+3.6%)
$359,045 + $249,086
$608,131
2008
$6,877
$359,898 + $249,678
$609,576
Tax history for 406 Pinenut Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,307 (+2.0%)
$1,114,268 + $530,604
$1,644,872
2024
$17,946 (+100.8%)
$1,092,420 + $520,200
$1,612,620
2023
$8,939 (+0.7%)
$1,071,000 + $510,000
$1,581,000
2022
$8,874 (+2.0%)
$445,460 + $309,034
$754,494
2021
$8,698 (+0.7%)
$436,726 + $302,975
$739,701
2020
$8,639 (+1.4%)
$428,163 + $297,035
$725,198
2019
$8,521 (+3.8%)
$423,773 + $293,990
$717,763
2018
$8,205 (+3.7%)
$415,464 + $288,226
$703,690
2017
$7,909 (+1.2%)
$399,332 + $277,035
$676,367
2016
$7,812 (+1.0%)
$399,332 + $277,035
$676,367
2015
$7,736 (+1.2%)
$391,502 + $271,603
$663,105
2014
$7,645 (+1.0%)
$378,069 + $262,284
$640,353
2013
$7,569 (+6.6%)
$378,069 + $262,284
$640,353
2012
$7,098 (−1.9%)
$376,361 + $261,099
$637,460
2011
$7,238 (+1.4%)
$354,539 + $245,961
$600,500
2010
$7,138 (+0.2%)
$361,748 + $250,961
$612,709
2009
$7,126 (+3.6%)
$359,045 + $249,086
$608,131
2008
$6,877
$359,898 + $249,678
$609,576
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,800 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1995
Sq. Ft.
1,997
Year built
1971
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
2106010016
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
May 19, 2023 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
High School District: San Ramon Valley (925) 552-5500
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,997
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,800 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1995
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2106010016
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Walt Disney Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2023. This data may not match public records. Learn more.