421 Pinenut Ct is a 1,346 square foot house on a 7,630 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on December 27, 2007 for $639,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,279,730.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
7,630 sq ftLot Size
$951Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,279,730
$641K since sold in December 2007$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13.2% higher than the average sale price ($1.13M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40305865
Nov 20, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,184 (+3.3%)
$589,498 + $266,610
$856,108
2025
$9,860 (+2.0%)
$589,498 + $266,610
$856,108
2024
$9,664 (+1.6%)
$577,940 + $261,383
$839,323
2023
$9,507 (+0.7%)
$566,608 + $256,258
$822,866
2022
$9,438 (+2.0%)
$555,499 + $251,234
$806,733
2021
$9,250 (+0.7%)
$544,607 + $246,308
$790,915
2020
$9,188 (+1.4%)
$533,929 + $241,479
$775,408
2019
$9,064 (+3.9%)
$528,455 + $239,003
$767,458
2018
$8,728 (+3.7%)
$518,094 + $234,317
$752,411
2017
$8,413 (+1.2%)
$497,977 + $225,219
$723,196
2016
$8,311 (+1.0%)
$497,977 + $225,219
$723,196
2015
$8,230 (+5.6%)
$488,213 + $220,803
$709,016
2014
$7,790 (+16.3%)
$449,986 + $203,514
$653,500
2013
$6,697 (+16.3%)
$449,986 + $203,514
$653,500
2012
$5,759 (−2.2%)
$384,226 + $173,774
$558,000
2011
$5,887 (+0.8%)
$328,796 + $148,704
$477,500
2010
$5,841 (−9.4%)
$336,714 + $152,286
$489,000
2009
$6,445 (−12.0%)
$336,714 + $152,286
$489,000
2008
$7,323
$376,651 + $170,349
$547,000
Tax history for 421 Pinenut Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,184 (+3.3%)
$589,498 + $266,610
$856,108
2025
$9,860 (+2.0%)
$589,498 + $266,610
$856,108
2024
$9,664 (+1.6%)
$577,940 + $261,383
$839,323
2023
$9,507 (+0.7%)
$566,608 + $256,258
$822,866
2022
$9,438 (+2.0%)
$555,499 + $251,234
$806,733
2021
$9,250 (+0.7%)
$544,607 + $246,308
$790,915
2020
$9,188 (+1.4%)
$533,929 + $241,479
$775,408
2019
$9,064 (+3.9%)
$528,455 + $239,003
$767,458
2018
$8,728 (+3.7%)
$518,094 + $234,317
$752,411
2017
$8,413 (+1.2%)
$497,977 + $225,219
$723,196
2016
$8,311 (+1.0%)
$497,977 + $225,219
$723,196
2015
$8,230 (+5.6%)
$488,213 + $220,803
$709,016
2014
$7,790 (+16.3%)
$449,986 + $203,514
$653,500
2013
$6,697 (+16.3%)
$449,986 + $203,514
$653,500
2012
$5,759 (−2.2%)
$384,226 + $173,774
$558,000
2011
$5,887 (+0.8%)
$328,796 + $148,704
$477,500
2010
$5,841 (−9.4%)
$336,714 + $152,286
$489,000
2009
$6,445 (−12.0%)
$336,714 + $152,286
$489,000
2008
$7,323
$376,651 + $170,349
$547,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/rp/repair
Perform alterations on a residential building.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,346
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,346
Building Sq. Ft: 1,346
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3900 LOT 49 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 388
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,630
Legal Lot Number: 49
Acres: 0.1752
Depth Footage: 100
Front Footage: 70
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,346
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,630 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2106010115
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Walt Disney Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...