630 Claire Pl is a 1,838 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on December 21, 2004 for $675,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,418,143.
Single-familyProperty Type
1976Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$772Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,418,143
$743K since sold in December 2004$14K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.9% lower than the average sale price ($1.45M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40037736
May 15, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 21, 2004
Sold
$675,000
$367/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40046926
Nov 14, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,395 (+3.3%)
$479,847 + $479,847
$959,694
2025
$11,035 (+104.0%)
$479,847 + $479,847
$959,694
2024
$5,409 (−49.2%)
$470,439 + $470,439
$940,878
2023
$10,646 (+0.7%)
$461,215 + $461,215
$922,430
2022
$10,569 (+2.0%)
$452,172 + $452,172
$904,344
2021
$10,360 (+0.6%)
$443,306 + $443,306
$886,612
2020
$10,293 (+1.3%)
$434,614 + $434,614
$869,228
2019
$10,158 (+3.8%)
$430,158 + $430,158
$860,316
2018
$9,782 (+3.7%)
$421,724 + $421,724
$843,448
2017
$9,431 (+1.2%)
$405,349 + $405,349
$810,698
2016
$9,321 (+1.8%)
$405,349 + $405,349
$810,698
2015
$9,154 (+9.5%)
$397,401 + $397,401
$794,802
2014
$8,358 (+15.7%)
$352,500 + $352,500
$705,000
2013
$7,224 (+6.5%)
$352,500 + $352,500
$705,000
2012
$6,782 (−3.9%)
$303,000 + $303,000
$606,000
2011
$7,056 (+0.7%)
$285,750 + $285,750
$571,500
2010
$7,006 (−2.5%)
$298,000 + $298,000
$596,000
2009
$7,185 (−12.7%)
$298,000 + $298,000
$596,000
2008
$8,232
$307,500 + $307,500
$615,000
Tax history for 630 Claire Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,395 (+3.3%)
$479,847 + $479,847
$959,694
2025
$11,035 (+104.0%)
$479,847 + $479,847
$959,694
2024
$5,409 (−49.2%)
$470,439 + $470,439
$940,878
2023
$10,646 (+0.7%)
$461,215 + $461,215
$922,430
2022
$10,569 (+2.0%)
$452,172 + $452,172
$904,344
2021
$10,360 (+0.6%)
$443,306 + $443,306
$886,612
2020
$10,293 (+1.3%)
$434,614 + $434,614
$869,228
2019
$10,158 (+3.8%)
$430,158 + $430,158
$860,316
2018
$9,782 (+3.7%)
$421,724 + $421,724
$843,448
2017
$9,431 (+1.2%)
$405,349 + $405,349
$810,698
2016
$9,321 (+1.8%)
$405,349 + $405,349
$810,698
2015
$9,154 (+9.5%)
$397,401 + $397,401
$794,802
2014
$8,358 (+15.7%)
$352,500 + $352,500
$705,000
2013
$7,224 (+6.5%)
$352,500 + $352,500
$705,000
2012
$6,782 (−3.9%)
$303,000 + $303,000
$606,000
2011
$7,056 (+0.7%)
$285,750 + $285,750
$571,500
2010
$7,006 (−2.5%)
$298,000 + $298,000
$596,000
2009
$7,185 (−12.7%)
$298,000 + $298,000
$596,000
2008
$8,232
$307,500 + $307,500
$615,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Nov 26, 2024 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical (solarapp)
Battery
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Mediterranean
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4831
Living Sq. Ft: 1,838
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,838
Building Sq. Ft: 2,274
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T04831 L0051 B EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 436
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 51
Acres: 0.1607
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,838
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2121730259
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...