7399 Hillsboro Ave is a 2,055 square foot house on a 9,775 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on December 23, 2014 for $860,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,520,834.
Single-familyProperty Type
1970Year Built
9,775 sq ftLot Size
$740Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,520,834
$661K since sold in December 2014$22K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7% higher than the average sale price ($1.42M) of 6 comparable homes.
Lovely home located in desirable San Ramon neighborhood, and close proximity to the San Ramon Golf Club. The home is light, bright, open, and airy with lots of windows, and has been updated through out. Nice back yard space with two decks.
12 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11175323
Oct 7, 2010
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 26, 2006
Sold
$770,000
$375/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40206421
Sep 25, 2006
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #30003169
Mar 27, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 25, 1999
Sold
$352,000
$171/sq ft
Public Records
May 11, 1985
Sold
$190,000
$92/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,432 (+3.3%)
$637,457 + $416,797
$1,054,254
2025
$12,038 (+2.0%)
$637,457 + $416,797
$1,054,254
2024
$11,801 (+1.6%)
$624,958 + $408,625
$1,033,583
2023
$11,615 (+0.7%)
$612,704 + $400,613
$1,013,317
2022
$11,532 (+2.0%)
$600,691 + $392,758
$993,449
2021
$11,302 (+0.6%)
$588,913 + $385,057
$973,970
2020
$11,231 (+1.3%)
$577,366 + $377,507
$954,873
2019
$11,084 (+3.8%)
$571,446 + $373,637
$945,083
2018
$10,674 (+3.7%)
$560,242 + $366,311
$926,553
2017
$10,292 (+1.2%)
$538,488 + $352,088
$890,576
2016
$10,174 (+1.0%)
$538,488 + $352,088
$890,576
2015
$10,074 (+22.0%)
$527,930 + $345,185
$873,115
2014
$8,259 (+13.3%)
$460,988 + $235,012
$696,000
2013
$7,290 (+0.9%)
$460,988 + $235,012
$696,000
2012
$7,223 (−5.2%)
$405,351 + $206,649
$612,000
2011
$7,618 (+0.7%)
$405,351 + $206,649
$612,000
2010
$7,567 (−2.4%)
$428,864 + $218,636
$647,500
2009
$7,751 (−2.8%)
$428,864 + $218,636
$647,500
2008
$7,975
$441,779 + $225,221
$667,000
Tax history for 7399 Hillsboro Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,432 (+3.3%)
$637,457 + $416,797
$1,054,254
2025
$12,038 (+2.0%)
$637,457 + $416,797
$1,054,254
2024
$11,801 (+1.6%)
$624,958 + $408,625
$1,033,583
2023
$11,615 (+0.7%)
$612,704 + $400,613
$1,013,317
2022
$11,532 (+2.0%)
$600,691 + $392,758
$993,449
2021
$11,302 (+0.6%)
$588,913 + $385,057
$973,970
2020
$11,231 (+1.3%)
$577,366 + $377,507
$954,873
2019
$11,084 (+3.8%)
$571,446 + $373,637
$945,083
2018
$10,674 (+3.7%)
$560,242 + $366,311
$926,553
2017
$10,292 (+1.2%)
$538,488 + $352,088
$890,576
2016
$10,174 (+1.0%)
$538,488 + $352,088
$890,576
2015
$10,074 (+22.0%)
$527,930 + $345,185
$873,115
2014
$8,259 (+13.3%)
$460,988 + $235,012
$696,000
2013
$7,290 (+0.9%)
$460,988 + $235,012
$696,000
2012
$7,223 (−5.2%)
$405,351 + $206,649
$612,000
2011
$7,618 (+0.7%)
$405,351 + $206,649
$612,000
2010
$7,567 (−2.4%)
$428,864 + $218,636
$647,500
2009
$7,751 (−2.8%)
$428,864 + $218,636
$647,500
2008
$7,975
$441,779 + $225,221
$667,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/rp/repair
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3207
Living Sq. Ft: 2,055
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,055
Building Sq. Ft: 2,055
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3207 LOT 14
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 540
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,775
Legal Lot Number: 14
Acres: 0.2244
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,055
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,775 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2101820195
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...