7582 May Way is a 1,935 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on November 30, 2017 for $850,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,350,808.
Single-familyProperty Type
1967Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$698Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,350,808
$501K since sold in November 2017$23K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.3% lower than the average sale price ($1.35M) of 6 comparable homes.
Well maintained single story on a corner lot. Formal living room and dining room. Partially updated. Good size yard with mature trees. Some noise from 680 from the backyard.
9 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Roya Safi
Redfin Associate agent
Single story corner home with wide front lawn and driveway. Open floor plan with lots of natural light. All bedrooms and study are located to the left of front door.
9 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Patience Ofodu
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 7582 May Way
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Nov 30, 2017
Sold
$850,000
$439/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 28, 1988
Sold
$245,000
$127/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,612 (+3.3%)
$754,378 + $232,114
$986,492
2025
$11,243 (+2.0%)
$754,378 + $232,114
$986,492
2024
$11,020 (+1.6%)
$739,587 + $227,563
$967,150
2023
$10,844 (+0.7%)
$725,086 + $223,101
$948,187
2022
$10,765 (+2.0%)
$710,869 + $218,727
$929,596
2021
$10,550 (+0.7%)
$696,931 + $214,439
$911,370
2020
$10,482 (+1.3%)
$683,266 + $210,235
$893,501
2019
$10,342 (+3.1%)
$676,260 + $208,080
$884,340
2018
$10,035 (+102.1%)
$663,000 + $204,000
$867,000
2017
$4,966 (+1.4%)
$153,601 + $242,537
$396,138
2016
$4,898 (+0.9%)
$153,601 + $242,537
$396,138
2015
$4,852 (+1.2%)
$150,590 + $237,782
$388,372
2014
$4,795 (+1.0%)
$145,423 + $229,624
$375,047
2013
$4,746 (+2.7%)
$145,423 + $229,624
$375,047
2012
$4,621 (+1.7%)
$144,766 + $228,587
$373,353
2011
$4,542 (+1.6%)
$141,928 + $224,105
$366,033
2010
$4,471 (+0.4%)
$139,146 + $219,711
$358,857
2009
$4,455 (+4.0%)
$138,107 + $218,069
$356,176
2008
$4,285
$138,436 + $218,588
$357,024
Tax history for 7582 May Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,612 (+3.3%)
$754,378 + $232,114
$986,492
2025
$11,243 (+2.0%)
$754,378 + $232,114
$986,492
2024
$11,020 (+1.6%)
$739,587 + $227,563
$967,150
2023
$10,844 (+0.7%)
$725,086 + $223,101
$948,187
2022
$10,765 (+2.0%)
$710,869 + $218,727
$929,596
2021
$10,550 (+0.7%)
$696,931 + $214,439
$911,370
2020
$10,482 (+1.3%)
$683,266 + $210,235
$893,501
2019
$10,342 (+3.1%)
$676,260 + $208,080
$884,340
2018
$10,035 (+102.1%)
$663,000 + $204,000
$867,000
2017
$4,966 (+1.4%)
$153,601 + $242,537
$396,138
2016
$4,898 (+0.9%)
$153,601 + $242,537
$396,138
2015
$4,852 (+1.2%)
$150,590 + $237,782
$388,372
2014
$4,795 (+1.0%)
$145,423 + $229,624
$375,047
2013
$4,746 (+2.7%)
$145,423 + $229,624
$375,047
2012
$4,621 (+1.7%)
$144,766 + $228,587
$373,353
2011
$4,542 (+1.6%)
$141,928 + $224,105
$366,033
2010
$4,471 (+0.4%)
$139,146 + $219,711
$358,857
2009
$4,455 (+4.0%)
$138,107 + $218,069
$356,176
2008
$4,285
$138,436 + $218,588
$357,024
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Oct 4, 2022 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Aug 13, 2020 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3464
Living Sq. Ft: 1,935
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,935
Building Sq. Ft: 2,437
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3464 LOT 89 EX 1/2 MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 502
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 89
Acres: 0.1607
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,935
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1967
Year Renovated: 2018
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2104440074
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Apr 27, 2020
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...