9662 Tareyton Ave is a 1,699 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 30, 2003 for $514,500. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,321,150.
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$778Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,321,150
$807K since sold in October 2003$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.3% lower than the average sale price ($1.38M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11207599
Oct 3, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 1, 1978
Sold
$81,000
$48/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,977 (+3.3%)
$464,065 + $281,912
$745,977
2025
$8,691 (+2.0%)
$464,065 + $281,912
$745,977
2024
$8,518 (+1.7%)
$454,966 + $276,385
$731,351
2023
$8,378 (+0.7%)
$446,046 + $270,966
$717,012
2022
$8,317 (+2.0%)
$437,300 + $265,653
$702,953
2021
$8,152 (+0.7%)
$428,726 + $260,445
$689,171
2020
$8,096 (+1.4%)
$420,320 + $255,339
$675,659
2019
$7,985 (+3.8%)
$416,011 + $252,721
$668,732
2018
$7,689 (+3.7%)
$407,854 + $247,766
$655,620
2017
$7,411 (+1.3%)
$392,017 + $238,146
$630,163
2016
$7,319 (+1.0%)
$392,017 + $238,146
$630,163
2015
$7,248 (+1.2%)
$384,331 + $233,477
$617,808
2014
$7,163 (+7.8%)
$371,143 + $225,466
$596,609
2013
$6,642 (+14.4%)
$371,143 + $225,466
$596,609
2012
$5,808 (−0.6%)
$344,014 + $208,986
$553,000
2011
$5,843 (+7.0%)
$299,845 + $182,155
$482,000
2010
$5,460 (−13.1%)
$301,711 + $183,289
$485,000
2009
$6,282 (−2.4%)
$282,427 + $171,573
$454,000
2008
$6,437
$330,949 + $201,051
$532,000
Tax history for 9662 Tareyton Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,977 (+3.3%)
$464,065 + $281,912
$745,977
2025
$8,691 (+2.0%)
$464,065 + $281,912
$745,977
2024
$8,518 (+1.7%)
$454,966 + $276,385
$731,351
2023
$8,378 (+0.7%)
$446,046 + $270,966
$717,012
2022
$8,317 (+2.0%)
$437,300 + $265,653
$702,953
2021
$8,152 (+0.7%)
$428,726 + $260,445
$689,171
2020
$8,096 (+1.4%)
$420,320 + $255,339
$675,659
2019
$7,985 (+3.8%)
$416,011 + $252,721
$668,732
2018
$7,689 (+3.7%)
$407,854 + $247,766
$655,620
2017
$7,411 (+1.3%)
$392,017 + $238,146
$630,163
2016
$7,319 (+1.0%)
$392,017 + $238,146
$630,163
2015
$7,248 (+1.2%)
$384,331 + $233,477
$617,808
2014
$7,163 (+7.8%)
$371,143 + $225,466
$596,609
2013
$6,642 (+14.4%)
$371,143 + $225,466
$596,609
2012
$5,808 (−0.6%)
$344,014 + $208,986
$553,000
2011
$5,843 (+7.0%)
$299,845 + $182,155
$482,000
2010
$5,460 (−13.1%)
$301,711 + $183,289
$485,000
2009
$6,282 (−2.4%)
$282,427 + $171,573
$454,000
2008
$6,437
$330,949 + $201,051
$532,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Mar 19, 2021 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,699
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,699
Building Sq. Ft: 1,699
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3782 LOT 23 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 483
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 23
Acres: 0.1607
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,699
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1970
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2104740234
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...