21 Tareyton Ct is a 1,699 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 23, 1999 for $367,500. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,444,696.
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$850Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,444,696
$1.1M since sold in April 1999$11K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.8% higher than the average sale price ($1.33M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11007924
Mar 17, 1999
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #29005570
Mar 17, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 15, 1989
Sold
$258,000
$152/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 25, 1978
Sold
$76,000
$45/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,242 (+3.3%)
$287,822 + $299,812
$587,634
2025
$7,010 (+2.0%)
$287,822 + $299,812
$587,634
2024
$6,871 (+1.7%)
$282,179 + $293,934
$576,113
2023
$6,755 (+0.7%)
$276,647 + $288,171
$564,818
2022
$6,705 (+2.0%)
$271,223 + $282,521
$553,744
2021
$6,574 (+0.7%)
$265,905 + $276,982
$542,887
2020
$6,526 (+1.4%)
$260,692 + $271,551
$532,243
2019
$6,433 (+3.8%)
$258,019 + $268,767
$526,786
2018
$6,195 (+3.8%)
$252,960 + $263,498
$516,458
2017
$5,971 (+1.4%)
$243,138 + $253,267
$496,405
2016
$5,891 (+1.0%)
$243,138 + $253,267
$496,405
2015
$5,835 (+1.2%)
$238,371 + $248,301
$486,672
2014
$5,765 (+1.0%)
$230,192 + $239,782
$469,974
2013
$5,707 (+2.8%)
$230,192 + $239,782
$469,974
2012
$5,554 (+1.8%)
$229,152 + $238,699
$467,851
2011
$5,458 (+1.5%)
$224,659 + $234,019
$458,678
2010
$5,376 (+0.3%)
$220,254 + $229,431
$449,685
2009
$5,362 (+3.8%)
$218,608 + $227,717
$446,325
2008
$5,164
$219,128 + $228,258
$447,386
Tax history for 21 Tareyton Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,242 (+3.3%)
$287,822 + $299,812
$587,634
2025
$7,010 (+2.0%)
$287,822 + $299,812
$587,634
2024
$6,871 (+1.7%)
$282,179 + $293,934
$576,113
2023
$6,755 (+0.7%)
$276,647 + $288,171
$564,818
2022
$6,705 (+2.0%)
$271,223 + $282,521
$553,744
2021
$6,574 (+0.7%)
$265,905 + $276,982
$542,887
2020
$6,526 (+1.4%)
$260,692 + $271,551
$532,243
2019
$6,433 (+3.8%)
$258,019 + $268,767
$526,786
2018
$6,195 (+3.8%)
$252,960 + $263,498
$516,458
2017
$5,971 (+1.4%)
$243,138 + $253,267
$496,405
2016
$5,891 (+1.0%)
$243,138 + $253,267
$496,405
2015
$5,835 (+1.2%)
$238,371 + $248,301
$486,672
2014
$5,765 (+1.0%)
$230,192 + $239,782
$469,974
2013
$5,707 (+2.8%)
$230,192 + $239,782
$469,974
2012
$5,554 (+1.8%)
$229,152 + $238,699
$467,851
2011
$5,458 (+1.5%)
$224,659 + $234,019
$458,678
2010
$5,376 (+0.3%)
$220,254 + $229,431
$449,685
2009
$5,362 (+3.8%)
$218,608 + $227,717
$446,325
2008
$5,164
$219,128 + $228,258
$447,386
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Dec 22, 2020 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Jul 1, 2011 • Final
Water heater/softener - plumbing
Plumbing
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,699
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,699
Building Sq. Ft: 2,182
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3782 LOT 8 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 483
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 8
Acres: 0.1607
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,699
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2104740085
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...