1278 Mountain View Rd is a 1,798 square foot house on a 0.47 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Barbara data, we estimate the home's value is $2,813,370.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
0.47 acresLot Size
$1,565Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,813,370
$198K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.8% higher than the average sale price ($2.59M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,202 (+1.9%)
$34,536 + $84,233
$118,769
2024
$1,180 (+2.0%)
$33,859 + $82,582
$116,441
2023
$1,156 (+1.9%)
$33,196 + $80,963
$114,159
2022
$1,134 (+2.7%)
$32,546 + $79,376
$111,922
2021
$1,105 (+1.1%)
$31,908 + $77,820
$109,728
2020
$1,092 (+1.9%)
$31,283 + $76,295
$107,578
2019
$1,072 (+1.6%)
$30,963 + $75,513
$106,476
2018
$1,055 (+3.6%)
$30,356 + $74,033
$104,389
2017
$1,018 (−5.7%)
$29,178 + $71,159
$100,337
2016
$1,080 (+1.2%)
$29,178 + $71,159
$100,337
2015
$1,067 (+1.6%)
$28,606 + $69,764
$98,370
2014
$1,050 (+0.4%)
$27,626 + $67,371
$94,997
2013
$1,046 (+7.0%)
$27,626 + $67,371
$94,997
2012
$977 (+2.4%)
$27,502 + $67,067
$94,569
2011
$955 (+0.8%)
$26,963 + $65,752
$92,715
2009
$947 (+8.2%)
$26,238 + $63,982
$90,220
2008
$876
$25,786 + $62,877
$88,663
Tax history for 1278 Mountain View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,202 (+1.9%)
$34,536 + $84,233
$118,769
2024
$1,180 (+2.0%)
$33,859 + $82,582
$116,441
2023
$1,156 (+1.9%)
$33,196 + $80,963
$114,159
2022
$1,134 (+2.7%)
$32,546 + $79,376
$111,922
2021
$1,105 (+1.1%)
$31,908 + $77,820
$109,728
2020
$1,092 (+1.9%)
$31,283 + $76,295
$107,578
2019
$1,072 (+1.6%)
$30,963 + $75,513
$106,476
2018
$1,055 (+3.6%)
$30,356 + $74,033
$104,389
2017
$1,018 (−5.7%)
$29,178 + $71,159
$100,337
2016
$1,080 (+1.2%)
$29,178 + $71,159
$100,337
2015
$1,067 (+1.6%)
$28,606 + $69,764
$98,370
2014
$1,050 (+0.4%)
$27,626 + $67,371
$94,997
2013
$1,046 (+7.0%)
$27,626 + $67,371
$94,997
2012
$977 (+2.4%)
$27,502 + $67,067
$94,569
2011
$955 (+0.8%)
$26,963 + $65,752
$92,715
2009
$947 (+8.2%)
$26,238 + $63,982
$90,220
2008
$876
$25,786 + $62,877
$88,663
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-15
One-Family Residence Zone
This zone is intended to provide areas for single-unit housing on individual lots at appropriate low densities of one unit per legal lot with allowances for an Accessory Dwelling Unit or Two-Unit Residential Development when certain standards are met. Designators (e.g. -25, -15) refer to minimum lot size in thousands of square ft or, in the case of RS-1A, acres. The regulations for the RS Zone are intended to limit activities which would be inharmonious with or injurious to the preservation and character of a residential environment. Nonresidential uses are limited to those that support daily life of neighborhoods and complement surrounding residential development. Nonresidential uses are strictly limited in order to mitigate impacts associated with nonresidential uses such as: traffic, increased parking demand, light, glare, and noise.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUNSET FARMS
Building Sq. Ft: 1,798
Legal Description: SUNSET FARMS SUB 7 LOT 16
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Carport
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 20,473
Legal Lot Number: 16
Municipality Name: CITY OF SANTA BARBARA CITY
Acres: 0.47
Zoning Code: E-1
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: CITY OF SANTA BARBARA CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,798
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.47 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: 1960
County: Santa Barbara County
APN: 035021013
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Harding University Partnership
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
La Cumbre Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
San Marcos Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.3mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 84° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Barbara, CA • 93109
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
66
50
66
52
65
54
65
54
66
56
67
59
71
61
71
61
72
64
70
58
65
53
65
52
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.9 hours in
June and 5.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.9 hrs
5.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.67M – $3.24M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $28,134 in fees.3 minutes to get started.