1829 Sutter Ave is a 1,226 square foot house on a 8,316 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Simi Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $718,737.
Single-familyProperty Type
1962Year Built
8,316 sq ftLot Size
$586Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$718,737
$3,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.5% lower than the average sale price ($769K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,360 (+1.5%)
$19,946 + $41,206
$61,152
2024
$1,340 (+6.8%)
$19,554 + $40,399
$59,953
2023
$1,254 (+3.8%)
$19,171 + $39,607
$58,778
2022
$1,209 (+3.9%)
$18,795 + $38,831
$57,626
2021
$1,163 (+4.4%)
$18,427 + $38,070
$56,497
2020
$1,114 (+5.4%)
$18,066 + $37,324
$55,390
2019
$1,057 (+3.3%)
$17,882 + $36,943
$54,825
2018
$1,023 (+4.2%)
$17,532 + $36,219
$53,751
2017
$981 (+5.7%)
$16,852 + $34,813
$51,665
2016
$928 (+4.5%)
$16,852 + $34,813
$51,665
2015
$888 (+4.1%)
$16,522 + $34,131
$50,653
2014
$853 (+0.5%)
$15,957 + $32,961
$48,918
2013
$849 (+1.1%)
$15,957 + $32,961
$48,918
2012
$840 (+1.7%)
$15,886 + $32,813
$48,699
2011
$825 (+0.7%)
$15,575 + $32,170
$47,745
2010
$820 (+0.1%)
$15,270 + $31,540
$46,810
2009
$819 (+1.4%)
$15,157 + $31,305
$46,462
2008
$807
$15,194 + $31,380
$46,574
Tax history for 1829 Sutter Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,360 (+1.5%)
$19,946 + $41,206
$61,152
2024
$1,340 (+6.8%)
$19,554 + $40,399
$59,953
2023
$1,254 (+3.8%)
$19,171 + $39,607
$58,778
2022
$1,209 (+3.9%)
$18,795 + $38,831
$57,626
2021
$1,163 (+4.4%)
$18,427 + $38,070
$56,497
2020
$1,114 (+5.4%)
$18,066 + $37,324
$55,390
2019
$1,057 (+3.3%)
$17,882 + $36,943
$54,825
2018
$1,023 (+4.2%)
$17,532 + $36,219
$53,751
2017
$981 (+5.7%)
$16,852 + $34,813
$51,665
2016
$928 (+4.5%)
$16,852 + $34,813
$51,665
2015
$888 (+4.1%)
$16,522 + $34,131
$50,653
2014
$853 (+0.5%)
$15,957 + $32,961
$48,918
2013
$849 (+1.1%)
$15,957 + $32,961
$48,918
2012
$840 (+1.7%)
$15,886 + $32,813
$48,699
2011
$825 (+0.7%)
$15,575 + $32,170
$47,745
2010
$820 (+0.1%)
$15,270 + $31,540
$46,810
2009
$819 (+1.4%)
$15,157 + $31,305
$46,462
2008
$807
$15,194 + $31,380
$46,574
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Jul 12, 2023 • Final
Building & safety - residential electrical express
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.