2857 Ian St is a 2,168 square foot house on a 9,583 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Simi Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $911,087.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
9,583 sq ftLot Size
$420Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$911,087
$10K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.9% lower than the average sale price ($989K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,844 (+1.2%)
$118,896 + $242,915
$361,811
2024
$4,788 (+6.1%)
$118,896 + $242,915
$361,811
2023
$4,511 (+0.7%)
$116,565 + $238,152
$354,717
2022
$4,480 (+1.0%)
$114,279 + $233,483
$347,762
2021
$4,437 (+2.2%)
$112,039 + $228,905
$340,944
2020
$4,340 (+4.6%)
$109,842 + $224,417
$334,259
2019
$4,149 (+1.0%)
$108,717 + $222,117
$330,834
2018
$4,107 (+2.3%)
$106,586 + $217,762
$324,348
2017
$4,013 (+4.6%)
$102,449 + $209,307
$311,756
2016
$3,837 (+2.2%)
$102,449 + $209,307
$311,756
2015
$3,754 (+1.6%)
$100,441 + $205,203
$305,644
2014
$3,696 (+0.6%)
$96,996 + $198,163
$295,159
2013
$3,673 (+1.4%)
$96,996 + $198,163
$295,159
2012
$3,622 (+2.4%)
$96,558 + $197,268
$293,826
2011
$3,536 (+0.9%)
$94,665 + $193,400
$288,065
2010
$3,506
$92,809 + $189,608
$282,417
2009
$3,504 (+1.9%)
$92,116 + $188,192
$280,308
2008
$3,438
$92,336 + $188,640
$280,976
Tax history for 2857 Ian St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,844 (+1.2%)
$118,896 + $242,915
$361,811
2024
$4,788 (+6.1%)
$118,896 + $242,915
$361,811
2023
$4,511 (+0.7%)
$116,565 + $238,152
$354,717
2022
$4,480 (+1.0%)
$114,279 + $233,483
$347,762
2021
$4,437 (+2.2%)
$112,039 + $228,905
$340,944
2020
$4,340 (+4.6%)
$109,842 + $224,417
$334,259
2019
$4,149 (+1.0%)
$108,717 + $222,117
$330,834
2018
$4,107 (+2.3%)
$106,586 + $217,762
$324,348
2017
$4,013 (+4.6%)
$102,449 + $209,307
$311,756
2016
$3,837 (+2.2%)
$102,449 + $209,307
$311,756
2015
$3,754 (+1.6%)
$100,441 + $205,203
$305,644
2014
$3,696 (+0.6%)
$96,996 + $198,163
$295,159
2013
$3,673 (+1.4%)
$96,996 + $198,163
$295,159
2012
$3,622 (+2.4%)
$96,558 + $197,268
$293,826
2011
$3,536 (+0.9%)
$94,665 + $193,400
$288,065
2010
$3,506
$92,809 + $189,608
$282,417
2009
$3,504 (+1.9%)
$92,116 + $188,192
$280,308
2008
$3,438
$92,336 + $188,640
$280,976
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.