Charming 3+2 Tempo Home with central air is a delight. The light and bright interior features a large family room/kitchen area with Fireplace. Great for entertaining it also has slider to rear patio . The separate living room provides a nice retreat from the family area. The spacious master has a private bath. The two other bedrooms serve well for a young family. All windows and slider are upgraded to dual pane. Washer Dryer and Refrigerator included. The rear yard is park like with plenty of foliage. Concrete drive and sprinklers front and rear.
Single-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
5,185 sq ftLot Size
$636Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Morris Giesbrecht•DRE #00590206• Telesis Realty
•805-506-1695 (agent)
•morris@telesisrealty.com (agent)
•805-520-3482 (broker)
•morris@telesisrealty.com (broker)
Bought with Roxana Bradley•DRE #01280472• Telesis Realty
Charming 3+2 Tempo Home with central air is a delight. The light and bright interior features a large family room/kitchen area with Fireplace. Great for entertaining it also has slider to rear patio . The separate living room provides a nice retreat from the family area. The spacious master has a private bath. The two other bedrooms serve well for a young family. All windows and slider are upgraded to dual pane. Washer Dryer and Refrigerator included. The rear yard is park like with plenty of foliage. Concrete drive and sprinklers front and rear.
Public Records
Jul 30, 1998
Sold
$178,000
$153/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 1, 1979
Sold
$78,200
$67/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,181 (+1.1%)
$384,585 + $207,081
$591,666
2024
$7,102 (+6.3%)
$377,044 + $203,021
$580,065
2023
$6,683 (+0.3%)
$369,651 + $199,041
$568,692
2022
$6,665 (+0.6%)
$362,403 + $195,139
$557,542
2021
$6,625 (+2.0%)
$355,297 + $191,313
$546,610
2020
$6,494 (+97.5%)
$348,331 + $187,562
$535,893
2019
$3,288 (+1.2%)
$344,760 + $185,640
$530,400
2018
$3,250 (+2.5%)
$99,768 + $149,659
$249,427
2017
$3,171 (+4.7%)
$95,895 + $143,849
$239,744
2016
$3,027 (+2.4%)
$95,895 + $143,849
$239,744
2015
$2,956 (+1.8%)
$94,015 + $141,029
$235,044
2014
$2,905 (+0.6%)
$90,790 + $136,191
$226,981
2013
$2,887 (+1.4%)
$90,790 + $136,191
$226,981
2012
$2,848 (+2.4%)
$90,381 + $135,577
$225,958
2011
$2,781 (+0.8%)
$88,609 + $132,919
$221,528
2010
$2,758
$86,872 + $130,313
$217,185
2009
$2,755 (+1.9%)
$86,224 + $129,340
$215,564
2008
$2,704
$86,430 + $129,649
$216,079
Tax history for 3912 Bayside St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,181 (+1.1%)
$384,585 + $207,081
$591,666
2024
$7,102 (+6.3%)
$377,044 + $203,021
$580,065
2023
$6,683 (+0.3%)
$369,651 + $199,041
$568,692
2022
$6,665 (+0.6%)
$362,403 + $195,139
$557,542
2021
$6,625 (+2.0%)
$355,297 + $191,313
$546,610
2020
$6,494 (+97.5%)
$348,331 + $187,562
$535,893
2019
$3,288 (+1.2%)
$344,760 + $185,640
$530,400
2018
$3,250 (+2.5%)
$99,768 + $149,659
$249,427
2017
$3,171 (+4.7%)
$95,895 + $143,849
$239,744
2016
$3,027 (+2.4%)
$95,895 + $143,849
$239,744
2015
$2,956 (+1.8%)
$94,015 + $141,029
$235,044
2014
$2,905 (+0.6%)
$90,790 + $136,191
$226,981
2013
$2,887 (+1.4%)
$90,790 + $136,191
$226,981
2012
$2,848 (+2.4%)
$90,381 + $135,577
$225,958
2011
$2,781 (+0.8%)
$88,609 + $132,919
$221,528
2010
$2,758
$86,872 + $130,313
$217,185
2009
$2,755 (+1.9%)
$86,224 + $129,340
$215,564
2008
$2,704
$86,430 + $129,649
$216,079
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,185
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,160
Year built
1972
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6170215245
Parking Spaces
2
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
—
Garage
Yes
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 8, 2019.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 2.0
Attached Garage YN: Yes
Parking Features: Driveway
Interior
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Half: 0
Bathrooms One Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Three Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.0
Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating YN: Yes
Interior Features
Living Area: 1160.0
Living Area Source: Public Records
Fireplace YN: Yes
Fireplace Features: Raised Hearth
Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
Exterior
Exterior Features
Fencing: Wood
Pool Information
Pool Private YN: No
Spa YN: No
Property Information
Levels: One
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
View YN: No
Building Information
Building Area Total: 1160.0
Financial
Financial Information
Listing Terms: Conventional, VA Loan, Cash, Cash to New Loan, FHA
Location
Location Information
County Or Parish: Ventura
Cross Street: Boalt/ Bayside
Directions: West of Tapo Canyon South on Boalt to Bayside turn left
MLS Area Major: SVC - Simi Central
State Or Province: CA
Subdivision Name: Tempo (Boalt)-181
Unparsed Address: 3912 Bayside Street, Simi Valley, CA 93063
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,160
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 5,185 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6170215245
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Sep 8, 2019
Other
Documents & Disclosures
Disclosures: None
Documents Count: 0
Listing Information
Land Lease Type: Fee Simple
Approval Status: Yes
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Mls Status: Closed
Stories Total: 1
Photos Count: 1
Videos Count: 0
Year Built: 1972
Year Built Source: Assessor
Zoning Description: RM-5.5
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Garden Grove Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
7/10
Hillside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.5mi
5/10
Simi Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
33% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
50
72
50
69
49
74
52
79
55
85
59
88
62
83
61
77
55
69
50
69
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$701,000 – $849,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,374 in fees.3 minutes to get started.