On the market for the first time, this four-bedroom, three-bath home has been meticulously maintained. This light and lovely traditional boasts high ceiling entrance, step-down living room, sunny kitchen with breakfast nook and cozy family room with fireplace. The floor plan is very functional with one bedroom and bath downstairs and master and two additional bedrooms upstairs. The lush back yard is charming and private featuring screened porch, pond and whimsical bridge and pergola. Located in the very desirable community of Indian Hills, residents enjoy views of neighboring golf course and close proximately to parks, stores, and restaurants. TRUST SALE with NO court confirmation.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
9,008 sq ftLot Size
$444Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Kelly deLaat•DRE #01249748• Douglas Elliman
•310-880-9255 (agent)
•kelly.delaat@elliman.com (agent)
Bought with Jesse James•DRE #01732745• Rodeo Realty
On the market for the first time, this four-bedroom, three-bath home has been meticulously maintained. This light and lovely traditional boasts high ceiling entrance, step-down living room, sunny kitchen with breakfast nook and cozy family room with fireplace. The floor plan is very functional with one bedroom and bath downstairs and master and two additional bedrooms upstairs. The lush back yard is charming and private featuring screened porch, pond and whimsical bridge and pergola. Located in the very desirable community of Indian Hills, residents enjoy views of neighboring golf course and close proximately to parks, stores, and restaurants. TRUST SALE with NO court confirmation.
TheMLS #20-543774
Mar 5, 2020
Sold
$736,500
$321/sq ft
Feb 6, 2020
Contingent
—
Jan 27, 2020
Listed
$709,900
$309/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 31, 1980
Sold
$161,500
$70/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,866 (+1.1%)
$523,309 + $282,158
$805,467
2024
$9,759 (+6.1%)
$523,309 + $282,158
$805,467
2023
$9,199
$513,048 + $276,626
$789,674
2022
$9,191 (−0.4%)
$502,989 + $271,202
$774,191
2021
$9,228 (+106.5%)
$493,126 + $265,885
$759,011
2020
$4,469 (+4.4%)
$483,457 + $260,672
$744,129
2019
$4,279 (+1.0%)
$94,188 + $233,688
$327,876
2018
$4,238 (+2.2%)
$92,342 + $229,106
$321,448
2017
$4,144 (+4.4%)
$88,757 + $220,210
$308,967
2016
$3,970 (+2.1%)
$88,757 + $220,210
$308,967
2015
$3,887 (+1.5%)
$87,017 + $215,893
$302,910
2014
$3,829 (+0.6%)
$84,033 + $208,487
$292,520
2013
$3,807 (+1.4%)
$84,033 + $208,487
$292,520
2012
$3,756 (+2.3%)
$83,654 + $207,546
$291,200
2011
$3,671 (+0.8%)
$82,014 + $203,477
$285,491
2010
$3,641
$80,406 + $199,488
$279,894
2009
$3,639 (+1.8%)
$79,806 + $197,999
$277,805
2008
$3,574
$79,997 + $198,470
$278,467
Tax history for 5635 Shoshone St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,866 (+1.1%)
$523,309 + $282,158
$805,467
2024
$9,759 (+6.1%)
$523,309 + $282,158
$805,467
2023
$9,199
$513,048 + $276,626
$789,674
2022
$9,191 (−0.4%)
$502,989 + $271,202
$774,191
2021
$9,228 (+106.5%)
$493,126 + $265,885
$759,011
2020
$4,469 (+4.4%)
$483,457 + $260,672
$744,129
2019
$4,279 (+1.0%)
$94,188 + $233,688
$327,876
2018
$4,238 (+2.2%)
$92,342 + $229,106
$321,448
2017
$4,144 (+4.4%)
$88,757 + $220,210
$308,967
2016
$3,970 (+2.1%)
$88,757 + $220,210
$308,967
2015
$3,887 (+1.5%)
$87,017 + $215,893
$302,910
2014
$3,829 (+0.6%)
$84,033 + $208,487
$292,520
2013
$3,807 (+1.4%)
$84,033 + $208,487
$292,520
2012
$3,756 (+2.3%)
$83,654 + $207,546
$291,200
2011
$3,671 (+0.8%)
$82,014 + $203,477
$285,491
2010
$3,641
$80,406 + $199,488
$279,894
2009
$3,639 (+1.8%)
$79,806 + $197,999
$277,805
2008
$3,574
$79,997 + $198,470
$278,467
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,712 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,295
Year built
1979
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6280182055
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 10, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.