721 Appleton Rd is a 1,244 square foot house on a 7,405 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Simi Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $720,622.
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
7,405 sq ftLot Size
$579Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$720,622
$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.6% lower than the average sale price ($732K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,035 (+1.3%)
$74,619 + $138,604
$213,223
2024
$2,998 (+6.5%)
$74,619 + $138,604
$213,223
2023
$2,815 (+1.4%)
$73,156 + $135,887
$209,043
2022
$2,777 (+1.6%)
$71,722 + $133,223
$204,945
2021
$2,732 (+2.7%)
$70,316 + $130,611
$200,927
2020
$2,659 (+4.9%)
$68,938 + $128,050
$196,988
2019
$2,534 (+1.5%)
$68,232 + $126,738
$194,970
2018
$2,496 (+2.8%)
$66,895 + $124,253
$191,148
2017
$2,428 (+5.0%)
$64,299 + $119,429
$183,728
2016
$2,312 (+2.8%)
$64,299 + $119,429
$183,728
2015
$2,250 (+2.1%)
$63,039 + $117,088
$180,127
2014
$2,203 (+0.6%)
$60,878 + $113,072
$173,950
2013
$2,190 (+1.4%)
$60,878 + $113,072
$173,950
2012
$2,159 (+2.4%)
$60,603 + $112,562
$173,165
2011
$2,108 (+0.9%)
$59,415 + $110,355
$169,770
2010
$2,090
$58,250 + $108,192
$166,442
2009
$2,089 (+1.9%)
$57,815 + $107,385
$165,200
2008
$2,050
$57,953 + $107,641
$165,594
Tax history for 721 Appleton Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,035 (+1.3%)
$74,619 + $138,604
$213,223
2024
$2,998 (+6.5%)
$74,619 + $138,604
$213,223
2023
$2,815 (+1.4%)
$73,156 + $135,887
$209,043
2022
$2,777 (+1.6%)
$71,722 + $133,223
$204,945
2021
$2,732 (+2.7%)
$70,316 + $130,611
$200,927
2020
$2,659 (+4.9%)
$68,938 + $128,050
$196,988
2019
$2,534 (+1.5%)
$68,232 + $126,738
$194,970
2018
$2,496 (+2.8%)
$66,895 + $124,253
$191,148
2017
$2,428 (+5.0%)
$64,299 + $119,429
$183,728
2016
$2,312 (+2.8%)
$64,299 + $119,429
$183,728
2015
$2,250 (+2.1%)
$63,039 + $117,088
$180,127
2014
$2,203 (+0.6%)
$60,878 + $113,072
$173,950
2013
$2,190 (+1.4%)
$60,878 + $113,072
$173,950
2012
$2,159 (+2.4%)
$60,603 + $112,562
$173,165
2011
$2,108 (+0.9%)
$59,415 + $110,355
$169,770
2010
$2,090
$58,250 + $108,192
$166,442
2009
$2,089 (+1.9%)
$57,815 + $107,385
$165,200
2008
$2,050
$57,953 + $107,641
$165,594
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.