This 3bd/2ba single story home is in move-in condition. Some of the upgrades to the home include updated kitchen with granite counters, remodeled bathrooms, newer HVAC system and ducts, dual pane windows, insulated garage door and a brand new sewer line! There are many more features that make this home ready for its new owners. Standard Sale!
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
6,970 sq ftLot Size
$630Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Colette Thiel•DRE #01455972• Thiel Real Estate & Property Management, Inc.
•805-501-4872 (agent)
•colette@thielhomes.com (agent)
•877-805-7348 (broker)
•info@thielhomes.com (broker)
Listed by Michael Thiel•DRE #01893556• Thiel Real Estate & Property Management, Inc.
This 3bd/2ba single story home is in move-in condition. Some of the upgrades to the home include updated kitchen with granite counters, remodeled bathrooms, newer HVAC system and ducts, dual pane windows, insulated garage door and a brand new sewer line! There are many more features that make this home ready for its new owners. Standard Sale!
Public Records
Aug 27, 2008
Sold
$375,000
$301/sq ft
CRMLS #F1731862
Feb 27, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Oct 1, 2007
Price Changed
$469,500
$377/sq ft
Aug 29, 2007
Listed
$485,000
$390/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,482 (+1.1%)
$208,392 + $312,588
$520,980
2024
$6,409 (+6.3%)
$208,392 + $312,588
$520,980
2023
$6,027 (+0.3%)
$204,306 + $306,459
$510,765
2022
$6,006 (+0.7%)
$200,300 + $300,450
$500,750
2021
$5,965 (+2.1%)
$196,373 + $294,559
$490,932
2020
$5,844 (+4.7%)
$192,522 + $288,784
$481,306
2019
$5,579 (+0.8%)
$190,549 + $285,824
$476,373
2018
$5,535 (+2.2%)
$186,813 + $280,220
$467,033
2017
$5,413 (+4.7%)
$179,559 + $269,340
$448,899
2016
$5,172 (+2.1%)
$179,559 + $269,340
$448,899
2015
$5,065 (+1.4%)
$176,039 + $264,059
$440,098
2014
$4,996 (+32.4%)
$170,000 + $255,000
$425,000
2013
$3,774 (+7.0%)
$170,000 + $255,000
$425,000
2012
$3,526 (−12.2%)
$204,000 + $109,000
$313,000
2011
$4,016 (−2.9%)
$188,000 + $101,000
$289,000
2010
$4,136 (+2.7%)
$219,000 + $118,000
$337,000
2009
$4,028 (+368.0%)
$227,000 + $122,000
$349,000
2008
$861
$221,000 + $119,000
$340,000
Tax history for 888 Appleton Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,482 (+1.1%)
$208,392 + $312,588
$520,980
2024
$6,409 (+6.3%)
$208,392 + $312,588
$520,980
2023
$6,027 (+0.3%)
$204,306 + $306,459
$510,765
2022
$6,006 (+0.7%)
$200,300 + $300,450
$500,750
2021
$5,965 (+2.1%)
$196,373 + $294,559
$490,932
2020
$5,844 (+4.7%)
$192,522 + $288,784
$481,306
2019
$5,579 (+0.8%)
$190,549 + $285,824
$476,373
2018
$5,535 (+2.2%)
$186,813 + $280,220
$467,033
2017
$5,413 (+4.7%)
$179,559 + $269,340
$448,899
2016
$5,172 (+2.1%)
$179,559 + $269,340
$448,899
2015
$5,065 (+1.4%)
$176,039 + $264,059
$440,098
2014
$4,996 (+32.4%)
$170,000 + $255,000
$425,000
2013
$3,774 (+7.0%)
$170,000 + $255,000
$425,000
2012
$3,526 (−12.2%)
$204,000 + $109,000
$313,000
2011
$4,016 (−2.9%)
$188,000 + $101,000
$289,000
2010
$4,136 (+2.7%)
$219,000 + $118,000
$337,000
2009
$4,028 (+368.0%)
$227,000 + $122,000
$349,000
2008
$861
$221,000 + $119,000
$340,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,969 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,244
Year built
1964
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6340133095
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 11, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.