Located directly on Bear Tree ski run, this ski-in/ski-out estate boasts perfect views of the Gore Range, Vail Village and Vail's legendary slopes. Only steps from Vail Village via the home's private Funicular Tram, this 6-bedroom, 8-bathroom residence manages to take advantage of both privacy and proximity at once. With its soaring great room ceilings, stunning master suite, library/ study, wet bar, warming hut, guest cabin, and gourmet kitchen, this home was designed to anticipate your every desire. A rare opportunity to own on Vail's coveted Rockledge Road.
Single-familyProperty Type
2001Year Built
0.65 acresLot Size
$4,896Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by Ronald Byrne• Ron Byrne & Associates R.E.
Bought with Theresa Smith• Vail Luxury Real Estate
No detail or expense was spared in the creation of this old-world estate. Designed as a modern recreation of an Austrian ski chateau, this home is the epitome of all that Vail embodies. Funicular (Private Tram) access from Forest Road, Direct ski-access, Warming Hut, Soaring Great Room and Adjacent Game Room, Stunning Master Suite, Cedar-Lined Storage and Wine Closet, Library/Study, Sunken Wet Bar, Chef's kitchen with Wolf and Sub-Zero appliances and RO Water Purification System. A Must See!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$99,554 (+26.4%)
$1,233,210 + $664,480
$1,897,690
2024
$78,745 (−0.2%)
$1,233,210 + $664,480
$1,897,690
2023
$78,934 (+8.3%)
$1,020,540 + $639,070
$1,659,610
2022
$72,908 (−2.9%)
$795,730 + $623,010
$1,418,740
2021
$75,072 (+15.6%)
$795,730 + $623,010
$1,418,740
2020
$64,933 (−0.3%)
$818,630 + $640,940
$1,459,570
2019
$65,148 (+3.6%)
$740,670 + $538,770
$1,279,440
2018
$62,912 (+0.5%)
$740,670 + $538,770
$1,279,440
2017
$62,605 (+2.0%)
$596,680 + $614,300
$1,210,980
2016
$61,366 (+12.3%)
$596,680 + $614,300
$1,210,980
2015
$54,631 (+7.4%)
$603,450 + $596,690
$1,200,140
2014
$50,883
$603,450 + $596,690
$1,200,140
Tax history for 97 Rockledge Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$99,554 (+26.4%)
$1,233,210 + $664,480
$1,897,690
2024
$78,745 (−0.2%)
$1,233,210 + $664,480
$1,897,690
2023
$78,934 (+8.3%)
$1,020,540 + $639,070
$1,659,610
2022
$72,908 (−2.9%)
$795,730 + $623,010
$1,418,740
2021
$75,072 (+15.6%)
$795,730 + $623,010
$1,418,740
2020
$64,933 (−0.3%)
$818,630 + $640,940
$1,459,570
2019
$65,148 (+3.6%)
$740,670 + $538,770
$1,279,440
2018
$62,912 (+0.5%)
$740,670 + $538,770
$1,279,440
2017
$62,605 (+2.0%)
$596,680 + $614,300
$1,210,980
2016
$61,366 (+12.3%)
$596,680 + $614,300
$1,210,980
2015
$54,631 (+7.4%)
$603,450 + $596,690
$1,200,140
2014
$50,883
$603,450 + $596,690
$1,200,140
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
6
Baths
7
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.65 Acres
Year renovated
2001
Sq. Ft.
6,562
Year built
2001
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Eagle County
APN
R065692
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 17, 2026.
PS
Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District
The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to provide sites for single-family residential uses or two-family residential uses in which one unit is a larger primary residence and the second unit is a smaller caretaker apartment, together with such public facilities as may appropriately be located in the same zone district.; The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to ensure adequate light, air, privacy and open space for each dwelling, commensurate with single-family and two-family occupancy, and to maintain the desirable residential qualities of such sites by establishing appropriate site development standards.