Lovely bright & expansive 5 bdrm, 2.5 bth Split level w/2 car garage in sought after neighborhood! Lg living rm w/picture window opens to formal din rm, both w/crown molding & newly refinished hrdwd flrs! Bright white eat in kit w/black stainless steel appl, tile backsplash, tile fl, wine fridge, granite counter, recessed Lts, walk out Bay window & door to Lg deck! Lg master bdrm w/hardwood fl, recessed Lts, oversized dbl cl & updated full bth! 3 additional bdrms w/hrdwd flrs, recessed Lts & dbl closets! Updated full bath w/tile fl, newer vanity w/double sinks & tiled tub/shower! Lower level has 5th bedrm or office w/ceiling fan & rec Lgts! Lg family rm w/stone fireplace, recessed Lts, picture window & game rm or play rm w/built-ins & slider to patio! Half bth w/tile fl & linen cl! Separate laundry rm! Gorgeous private 1/2 acre+ lot w/sparkling in-ground pool abutting the aqueduct & new walking trail! Great location, walk to Hemenway Elem, Walsh Middle, Library, aqueduct, shops & more!
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
0.54 acresLot Size
$360Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Kathy Foran• Realty Executives Boston West
Bought with John McCourt• William Raveis R. E. & Home Services
BEAUTIFULLY UPDATED SPLIT ENTRY HOME IN WONDERFULLY CONV LOCATION.ALL NEW APPLIANCES, HEATING SYSTEN, POOL LINING, DIVING BOARD,PUMP AND HEATER,LOADS OF AMENITIES (SEE SHEET IN HOUSE)RECENT DRIVWY,EXT PAINT, ALMOST EVERYTHING REPLACED
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,374 (+10.4%)
$274,700 + $510,400
$785,100
2024
$8,493 (+5.3%)
$245,300 + $436,300
$681,600
2023
$8,063 (+4.7%)
$219,000 + $397,000
$616,000
2022
$7,703 (+1.7%)
$198,700 + $361,900
$560,600
2021
$7,577 (+5.4%)
$191,000 + $348,300
$539,300
2020
$7,187 (+0.4%)
$173,600 + $306,200
$479,800
2019
$7,158 (+1.1%)
$173,600 + $291,800
$465,400
2018
$7,078 (+2.7%)
$167,100 + $266,600
$433,700
2017
$6,891 (+1.8%)
$162,200 + $250,200
$412,400
2016
$6,766 (+0.5%)
$162,200 + $227,100
$389,300
2015
$6,732 (−6.2%)
$162,200 + $215,600
$377,800
2014
$7,175 (+3.2%)
$176,400 + $215,900
$392,300
2013
$6,950 (−0.7%)
$176,400 + $213,200
$389,600
2012
$7,000 (+13.5%)
$193,800 + $219,400
$413,200
2011
$6,165 (+4.1%)
$189,800 + $194,800
$384,600
2010
$5,924 (+8.3%)
$210,800 + $197,200
$408,000
2009
$5,472
$240,000 + $186,500
$426,500
Tax history for 3 Bacon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,374 (+10.4%)
$274,700 + $510,400
$785,100
2024
$8,493 (+5.3%)
$245,300 + $436,300
$681,600
2023
$8,063 (+4.7%)
$219,000 + $397,000
$616,000
2022
$7,703 (+1.7%)
$198,700 + $361,900
$560,600
2021
$7,577 (+5.4%)
$191,000 + $348,300
$539,300
2020
$7,187 (+0.4%)
$173,600 + $306,200
$479,800
2019
$7,158 (+1.1%)
$173,600 + $291,800
$465,400
2018
$7,078 (+2.7%)
$167,100 + $266,600
$433,700
2017
$6,891 (+1.8%)
$162,200 + $250,200
$412,400
2016
$6,766 (+0.5%)
$162,200 + $227,100
$389,300
2015
$6,732 (−6.2%)
$162,200 + $215,600
$377,800
2014
$7,175 (+3.2%)
$176,400 + $215,900
$392,300
2013
$6,950 (−0.7%)
$176,400 + $213,200
$389,600
2012
$7,000 (+13.5%)
$193,800 + $219,400
$413,200
2011
$6,165 (+4.1%)
$189,800 + $194,800
$384,600
2010
$5,924 (+8.3%)
$210,800 + $197,200
$408,000
2009
$5,472
$240,000 + $186,500
$426,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.54 Acres
Year renovated
1975
Sq. Ft.
1,558
Year built
1971
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
506082
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
R-3
Single Residence District
The purpose of the residential districts is to preserve the character of residential neighborhoods. The City contains five different residential zoning districts: Single Residence R-1 Single Residence R2 Single Residence R-3 Single Residence R-4 and General Residence G. Each district varies in lot area, frontage, setbacks, open space Percentage, and height requirements. The R-1 and the G Districts contain the densest single family neighborhoods, while decreasing in density through to the R-4 District which contains the least dense and largest lots within Framingham
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Spaces: 4
AttachedGarageYN: Yes
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Paved
Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Wood, Patio, Enclosed
Exterior Features: Deck - Wood, Patio, Patio - Enclosed, Pool - Inground, Professional Landscaping, Stone Wall
Pool Information
Has Private Pool
Pool Features: In Ground
Property Information
Accessibility Features: No
PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
Green Energy Efficient : Thermostat
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 0.54
Road Surface Type: Paved
Road Frontage Type: Public
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $8,063
Tax Year: 2023
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Has Cooling
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling: Central Air
Location
Location Information
Directions: Water St to Bacon Rd near Hemenway Elementary School and Christa McAuliffe Branch Library
UnparsedAddress: 3 Bacon Road, Framingham MA 01701
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, University, Sidewalks
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,558
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.54 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1975
County: Middlesex County
APN: 506082
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 2
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Hemenway Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
7/10
Walsh Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
Framingham High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
5/10
Cameron Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Framingham, MA • 01701
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
19
36
21
52
32
61
40
69
51
81
61
85
67
81
61
76
56
64
45
52
36
39
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$857,000 – $1.04M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,016 in fees.3 minutes to get started.