Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY, (716) 832-3300
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 43 Academy Rd
Date
Event
Price
WNYREIS #B476239
Jul 17, 2015
Sold
$29,900
$19/sq ft
Jun 12, 2015
Pending
—
Jun 1, 2015
Listed
$29,900
$19/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 11, 1996
Sold
$70,000
$44/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$419
$8,400 + $118,600
$127,000
2025
$419 (+22.7%)
$8,400 + $118,600
$127,000
2024
$342 (+10.6%)
$4,000 + $57,000
$61,000
2023
$309 (−2.5%)
$4,000 + $57,000
$61,000
2022
$317 (+3.4%)
$4,000 + $57,000
$61,000
2021
$307 (−0.2%)
$4,000 + $57,000
$61,000
2020
$307 (−79.0%)
$4,000 + $57,000
$61,000
2019
$1,465 (+1.3%)
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
2018
$1,446 (+3.2%)
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
2017
$1,401 (+2.8%)
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
2016
$1,363 (+2.3%)
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
2015
$1,333 (+337.0%)
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
2014
$305
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
Tax history for 43 Academy Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$419
$8,400 + $118,600
$127,000
2025
$419 (+22.7%)
$8,400 + $118,600
$127,000
2024
$342 (+10.6%)
$4,000 + $57,000
$61,000
2023
$309 (−2.5%)
$4,000 + $57,000
$61,000
2022
$317 (+3.4%)
$4,000 + $57,000
$61,000
2021
$307 (−0.2%)
$4,000 + $57,000
$61,000
2020
$307 (−79.0%)
$4,000 + $57,000
$61,000
2019
$1,465 (+1.3%)
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
2018
$1,446 (+3.2%)
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
2017
$1,401 (+2.8%)
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
2016
$1,363 (+2.3%)
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
2015
$1,333 (+337.0%)
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
2014
$305
$4,300 + $51,700
$56,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
2
Lot width
35 ft.
Lot depth
140 ft.
Lot size
4,900 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,590
Year built
1930
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Erie County
APN
140200A1015800005008000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 25, 2026.
N-3R
Residential Zone
The N-3R zone addresses residential areas adjoining the centers of Buffalo's streetcar neighborhoods, generally defined by moderately compact residential blocks, which occasionally include small mixed use buildings.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking
Features: No Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
Room Information
# of Rooms (Total): 6
Yes
Basement Information: Full
Room 1 Information
Living Room
Level: First
Dimensions: 11.00 x 14.00
Length: 11
Width: 14
Room 2 Information
Dining Room
Level: First
Dimensions: 12.00 x 10.00
Length: 12
Width: 10
Room 3 Information
Bedroom 1
Level: Second
Dimensions: 10.00 x 10.00
Length: 10
Width: 10
Room 4 Information
Kitchen
Level: First
Dimensions: 14.00 x 10.00
Length: 14
Width: 10
Room 5 Information
Bedroom 3
Level: Second
Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
Length: 10
Width: 12
Room 6 Information
Bedroom 2
Level: Second
Dimensions: 11.00 x 12.00
Length: 11
Width: 12
Equipment
Appliances: Gas Water Heater
Interior Features
Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
Other Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Other, See Remarks
Exterior
Building Information
Stories: 2
Stories (Total): 2
Year Built Details: Existing
Construction Details: Composite Siding
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 0.11
Lot Size Acres: 0.11
Lot Size Dimensions: 35X140
Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
Road Frontage Type: City Street
Property Information
Foundation Details: Block
Resale
Financial
Assessments and Fees
Assessed Value: $56,000
Tax Information
Annual Tax Amount: $2,169
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Electric: Circuit Breakers, Fuses
Sewer: Connected
Water Source: Connected, Public
Heating & Cooling
Yes
Heating: Gas, Forced Air
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,590
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4,900 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1930
Year Renovated: —
County: Erie County
APN: 140200A1015800005008000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 25, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Harvey Austin School 97
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
2/10
The Math Science Technology Preparatory School At
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
1/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Buffalo, NY • 14211
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
19
31
20
48
31
58
40
64
49
77
61
82
68
79
62
75
56
63
46
49
37
37
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.4 hours in
June and 2.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.4 hrs
2.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$87,000 – $105,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Buffalo. 3 minutes to get started.