Stunning duplex right in the heart of the Upper Monroe neighborhood and a true gem for any investor’s portfolio! Space, livability, prime location, and everyday convenience make this property equally appealing from both an ownership and tenant perspective. The upper apartment features three bedrooms and one full bath, while the lower offers two bedrooms and one full bath, each with a spacious layout, tall ceilings, newer windows, formal living and dining rooms, and a comfortable feel throughout. Upstairs, the large kitchen features a walk-in pantry, while original woodwork brings in some of the classic character you expect from a Rochester home of this era. Separate gas and electric meters make for practical ownership, while basement storage, laundry hookups, and ample off-street parking offer the everyday conveniences tenants appreciate and help support long-term tenant appeal. The best part? The Certificate of Occupancy was recently renewed and will transfer to the new owner and is valid through December 11, 2031. Just moments from Cobbs Hill Park and all the restaurants, shops, and neighborhood favorites along Monroe Avenue rounds the property out as a solid investment opportunity in one of Rochester’s most prime investment areas! GROUP Showings & Open House on Monday 8/17 from 4:30-6pm!
TownhomeProperty Type
1920Year Built
4,508 sq ftLot Size
$114Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listing by Stephen Wrobbel• Howard Hanna
•585-223-9000 (broker)
•office.fairport@howardhanna.com (broker)
Contact: 585-734-2583
Bought with Kristen Chatfield• Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester
Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester, (585) 758-8400
See all
Provided by Redfin
Homeowner tools
More resources
View owner dashboard
Track your estimate and nearby sale activity
Edit home facts
Review property details and add renovations
Manage photos
Update home photos or make them private
Rental estimate
Est. $2,829 per month, based on comparable rentals
Sale and tax history for 32-36 Rosedale St
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
UNYREIS #R1703889
Oct 2, 2026
Sold
$282,500
$114/sq ft
Aug 19, 2026
Pending
—
Aug 5, 2026
Listed
$284,900
$115/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 10, 2007
Sold
$125,000
$50/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,741
$13,500 + $279,600
$293,100
2025
$2,741 (+3.0%)
$13,500 + $279,600
$293,100
2024
$2,661 (+12.2%)
$13,500 + $279,600
$293,100
2023
$2,372 (−1.4%)
$10,800 + $193,600
$204,400
2022
$2,407 (−2.9%)
$10,800 + $193,600
$204,400
2021
$2,478
$10,800 + $193,600
$204,400
2020
$2,478 (+6.8%)
$10,800 + $193,600
$204,400
2019
$2,321 (−44.1%)
$10,800 + $154,200
$165,000
2018
$4,155 (+92.9%)
$10,800 + $154,200
$165,000
2017
$2,153 (−0.4%)
$10,800 + $154,200
$165,000
2016
$2,162 (+0.7%)
$10,800 + $154,200
$165,000
2015
$2,147 (−1.6%)
$10,800 + $154,200
$165,000
2014
$2,181
$10,800 + $157,200
$168,000
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
2.5
Lot width
44 ft.
Lot depth
103 ft.
Lot size
4,508 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,480
Year built
1920
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Monroe County
APN
261400A12184000010490000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 19, 2026.
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The R-1 Low-Density Residential District is intended to maintain residential areas at relatively low densities. The R-1 District is a distinct urban area that is characterized predominantly by owner-occupied, single-family detached and attached homes but often contains a diverse mix of other preexisting higher-density residential uses. Each R-1 neighborhood is unique in character, composition and scale. The district requirements are intended to preserve and promote neighborhoods characterized by unobstructed front yards and pedestrian-scale streetscapes and to protect against undesirable uses and residential conversions.