Lovely, single level home with in-law unit. Walking distance to Pacific Union College. Located on a spacious, wooded lot. Upgraded septic system. Shared well water. Income unit- attached apartment. This would be a perfect house to come home to!
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
0.4 acresLot Size
$364Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Kristi Muhic•DRE #02023651• Howell Mountain Properties
•707-227-8086 (agent)
•homenapavalley@gmail.com (agent)
Bought with Bill Moseley•DRE #01007977• Howell Mountain Properties
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Refinance
$0
Est. cash available
Get cash now or lower your monthly rate
Market trends in 94508, CA
Last updated September 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Buyer's market
Sale-to-List Price
95.6%
+0.4% MoM
Median sale price
$1.4M
$490K MoM
Avg. days on market
126d
15 days MoM
Recently sold homes
2
3 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 140 Cold Springs Rd
Date
Event
Price
BAREIS #22025943
Oct 22, 2021
Sold
$520,000
$254/sq ft
Sep 27, 2021
Pending
—
Sep 9, 2021
Contingent
—
Aug 25, 2021
Price Changed
$550,000
$268/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,786 (+2.0%)
$324,729 + $238,134
$562,863
2025
$5,670 (+2.0%)
$324,729 + $238,134
$562,863
2024
$5,558 (+2.0%)
$318,362 + $233,465
$551,827
2023
$5,452 (+1.7%)
$312,120 + $228,888
$541,008
2022
$5,363 (+74.7%)
$306,000 + $224,400
$530,400
2021
$3,069 (+0.3%)
$300,000 + $220,000
$520,000
2020
$3,060 (+1.8%)
$147,020 + $147,020
$294,040
2019
$3,006 (+1.3%)
$145,513 + $145,513
$291,026
2018
$2,969 (+1.8%)
$142,660 + $142,660
$285,320
2017
$2,916 (+2.0%)
$137,121 + $137,121
$274,242
2016
$2,858 (+1.3%)
$137,121 + $137,121
$274,242
2015
$2,822 (+1.8%)
$134,433 + $134,433
$268,866
2014
$2,772 (+5.7%)
$129,821 + $129,821
$259,642
2012
$2,622 (+2.2%)
$129,235 + $129,235
$258,470
2011
$2,567 (+1.6%)
$126,701 + $126,701
$253,402
2010
$2,526 (−1.0%)
$124,217 + $124,217
$248,434
2009
$2,552 (+2.5%)
$123,289 + $123,289
$246,578
2008
$2,491
$123,581 + $123,581
$247,162
Tax history for 140 Cold Springs Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,786 (+2.0%)
$324,729 + $238,134
$562,863
2025
$5,670 (+2.0%)
$324,729 + $238,134
$562,863
2024
$5,558 (+2.0%)
$318,362 + $233,465
$551,827
2023
$5,452 (+1.7%)
$312,120 + $228,888
$541,008
2022
$5,363 (+74.7%)
$306,000 + $224,400
$530,400
2021
$3,069 (+0.3%)
$300,000 + $220,000
$520,000
2020
$3,060 (+1.8%)
$147,020 + $147,020
$294,040
2019
$3,006 (+1.3%)
$145,513 + $145,513
$291,026
2018
$2,969 (+1.8%)
$142,660 + $142,660
$285,320
2017
$2,916 (+2.0%)
$137,121 + $137,121
$274,242
2016
$2,858 (+1.3%)
$137,121 + $137,121
$274,242
2015
$2,822 (+1.8%)
$134,433 + $134,433
$268,866
2014
$2,772 (+5.7%)
$129,821 + $129,821
$259,642
2012
$2,622 (+2.2%)
$129,235 + $129,235
$258,470
2011
$2,567 (+1.6%)
$126,701 + $126,701
$253,402
2010
$2,526 (−1.0%)
$124,217 + $124,217
$248,434
2009
$2,552 (+2.5%)
$123,289 + $123,289
$246,578
2008
$2,491
$123,581 + $123,581
$247,162
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
4
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.4 Acres
Year renovated
1960
Sq. Ft.
2,049
Year built
1960
Style
Vacant Land
County
Napa County
APN
24322005000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 8, 2026.
AW
AC
Agricultural Watershed District
The AW district classification is intended to be applied in those areas of the county where the predominant use is agriculturally oriented, where watershed areas, reservoirs and floodplain tributaries are located, where development would adversely impact on all such uses, and where the protection of agriculture, watersheds and floodplain tributaries from fire, pollution and erosion is essential to the general health, safety and welfare.
Zone overlays
Airport Compatibility Combination District
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Office
Recreation
Communications tower
Property details
Parking
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Features: Attached
Garage Spaces: 1
Driveway Sidewalks: Paved Driveway
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Total): 3
# of Bathrooms (Full): 3
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Total): 3
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
Heating: Central
Interior Features
Fireplaces Total: 2
Fireplace Features: Insert, Wood Stove
Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Laundry Features: Hookups Only, Inside Room
# of Stories: 1
Room Information
# of Rooms (Total): 6
Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area
Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room
Exterior
Exterior Features
Allows Horses: No
Fencing: Wood
Roof: Metal
Pool Information
Has Private Pool: No
Has Spa: No
Property Information
ADU 2nd Unit: No
Property Condition: Original
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size Square Feet: 17,424
Lot Size Acres: 0.4
Lot Features: Low Maintenance
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Utilities
Utilities Information
Sewer: Septic Connected
Location
HOA Information
Association YN: No
Community Information
Senior Community: No
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,049
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.4 acres
Style: Vacant Land
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: 1960
County: Napa County
APN: 24322005000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 8, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Howell Mountain Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
4/10
Saint Helena High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.8mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
7% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
28 unhealthy days expected this year, 28 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Angwin, CA • 94508
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
57
41
57
41
65
46
64
45
73
49
79
52
82
54
86
58
79
57
72
51
58
44
55
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.7 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.7 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$709,000 – $858,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Angwin. 3 minutes to get started.