Immaculate 'single-story' home in the prestigious 'Lomas Verdes Estates' of Poway! Gorgeous 1-Acre lot w/ solar powered pool/ spa perfect for outdoor entertaining! Enjoy breathtaking mountain views nearby award winning Poway schools, local hiking/ horse trails, Lake Poway Rec. Area & much more! Cul-de-sac location. Features formal entry, richly upgraded gourmet kitchen w/ large island & granite/ stone upgrades, huge 'great room' w/ vaulted ceiling, master retreat w/ fireplace, walk-in closets & more!
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
1.01 acresLot Size
$512Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 spacesParking
Listed by Todd Romano•DRE #01803326• Century 21 Award
•619-654-3318 (agent)
•romanorealtor@gmail.com (agent)
Listed by Jazmin Gardner•DRE #01998750• Century 21 Award
Bought with Valerie Bach•DRE #01982757• Barron Real Estate Group
Immaculate 'single-story' home in the prestigious 'Lomas Verdes Estates' of Poway! Gorgeous 1-Acre lot w/ solar powered pool/ spa perfect for outdoor entertaining! Enjoy breathtaking mountain views nearby award winning Poway schools, local hiking/ horse trails, Lake Poway Rec. Area & much more! Cul-de-sac location. Features formal entry, richly upgraded gourmet kitchen w/ large island & granite/ stone upgrades, huge 'great room' w/ vaulted ceiling, master retreat w/ fireplace, walk-in closets & more! Neighborhoods: Lomas Verdes Estates Equipment: Pool/Spa/Equipment, Range/Oven Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL
Public Records
Aug 3, 2001
Sold
$890,000
$225/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 8, 1988
Sold
$420,000
$106/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 11, 1986
Sold
$100,000
$25/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,823 (+2.7%)
$696,349 + $551,275
$1,247,624
2024
$13,460 (+2.2%)
$682,696 + $540,466
$1,223,162
2023
$13,175 (+1.7%)
$669,310 + $529,869
$1,199,179
2022
$12,955 (+1.3%)
$656,187 + $519,480
$1,175,667
2021
$12,786 (+0.7%)
$643,321 + $509,295
$1,152,616
2020
$12,692 (+2.7%)
$630,707 + $499,309
$1,130,016
2019
$12,362 (−12.4%)
$624,240 + $494,190
$1,118,430
2018
$14,120 (+2.7%)
$612,000 + $484,500
$1,096,500
2017
$13,743 (+2.1%)
$636,443 + $610,522
$1,246,965
2016
$13,462 (+1.5%)
$636,443 + $610,522
$1,246,965
2015
$13,261 (+2.4%)
$623,964 + $598,551
$1,222,515
2014
$12,946 (+0.5%)
$602,553 + $578,013
$1,180,566
2013
$12,885 (+1.9%)
$602,553 + $578,013
$1,180,566
2012
$12,645 (+2.0%)
$599,830 + $575,401
$1,175,231
2011
$12,402 (+0.7%)
$588,069 + $564,119
$1,152,188
2010
$12,319 (+0.8%)
$576,539 + $553,058
$1,129,597
2009
$12,223 (+2.3%)
$572,231 + $548,925
$1,121,156
2008
$11,947
$573,591 + $550,230
$1,123,821
Tax history for 12979 Solera Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,823 (+2.7%)
$696,349 + $551,275
$1,247,624
2024
$13,460 (+2.2%)
$682,696 + $540,466
$1,223,162
2023
$13,175 (+1.7%)
$669,310 + $529,869
$1,199,179
2022
$12,955 (+1.3%)
$656,187 + $519,480
$1,175,667
2021
$12,786 (+0.7%)
$643,321 + $509,295
$1,152,616
2020
$12,692 (+2.7%)
$630,707 + $499,309
$1,130,016
2019
$12,362 (−12.4%)
$624,240 + $494,190
$1,118,430
2018
$14,120 (+2.7%)
$612,000 + $484,500
$1,096,500
2017
$13,743 (+2.1%)
$636,443 + $610,522
$1,246,965
2016
$13,462 (+1.5%)
$636,443 + $610,522
$1,246,965
2015
$13,261 (+2.4%)
$623,964 + $598,551
$1,222,515
2014
$12,946 (+0.5%)
$602,553 + $578,013
$1,180,566
2013
$12,885 (+1.9%)
$602,553 + $578,013
$1,180,566
2012
$12,645 (+2.0%)
$599,830 + $575,401
$1,175,231
2011
$12,402 (+0.7%)
$588,069 + $564,119
$1,152,188
2010
$12,319 (+0.8%)
$576,539 + $553,058
$1,129,597
2009
$12,223 (+2.3%)
$572,231 + $548,925
$1,121,156
2008
$11,947
$573,591 + $550,230
$1,123,821
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.01 Acres
Year renovated
1988
Sq. Ft.
3,947
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Diego County
APN
2739114400
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 20, 2026.
RR-C
Residential Rural Zone
The RR-C residential rural zone is intended as an area for very low density residential uses with minimum lot sizes of one acre and maximum densities of one unit per acre. Additional uses are permitted that are complimentary to, and can exist in harmony with, a rural residential neighborhood. Specific slope criteria shall be applied in the determination of the maximum allowable densities to achieve compatibility with the topography and public service constraints.; In order to preserve the very low density residential character of such property, no property zoned RR-A, RR-B or RR-C shall be rezoned to a zone, nor shall any amendment to this title be adopted, which would increase the residential density on property so zoned or change the uses permitted thereon to allow commercial or manufacturing uses until and unless such rezoning or amendment is approved by ordinance adopted by the voters of the City at a special or general election, or first approved by the Poway City Council and then adopted by the voters of the City at a special or general election.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Recreation-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Jun 22, 2023 • Final
Mechanical
HVAC
Jul 9, 2022 • Final
Revision
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Garage Parking Spaces: 3
Garage Type: Attached
Non-Garage Parking: Driveway
RV Parking: Potential Space, Other (See Remarks)
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 4
# of Optional Bedrooms: 1
Master Bedroom Dimensions: 17x15
Bedroom 2 Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 3 Dimensions: 13 x 14
Bedroom 4 Dimensions: 13 x 14
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 4
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces(s): 2
Fireplace Information: Fireplace in Living Room, Fireplace in Master Bedroom, Other (See Remarks), Master Retreat
Interior Features
Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Pool/Spa/Equipment, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Solar Panels
Drywall Interior
Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood, Other (See Remarks)
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Central Forced Air
Heat Source: Natural Gas
Heat Equipment: Fireplace, Forced Air Unit
Laundry Information
Laundry Location: Laundry Room
Laundry Utilities: Other (See Remarks)
Room Information
Square Feet (Estimated): 3,947
Dining Room Dimensions: 14 x 14
Family Room Dimensions: 22 x 24
Kitchen Dimensions: 17 x 24
Living Room Dimensions: 14 x 16
Bedroom on Entry Level, Breakfast Area, Den, Dining Area, Dining Room/Separate, Family Room, Formal Entry, Great Room, Master Retreat, Master Bedroom on Entry Level