This property features an open layout with ample natural light, a spacious kitchen, and a cozy, low-maintenance yard. Laundry facilities are conveniently located in the garage.
1 year ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #41101917
Oct 6, 2025
Sold
$1,275,000
$697/sq ft
Aug 19, 2025
Pending
—
Aug 12, 2025
Price Changed
*
Jul 28, 2025
Price Changed
*
Jun 18, 2025
Listed
*
Public Records
Dec 12, 2002
Sold
$505,000
$276/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11164988
Nov 18, 2002
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11161947
Nov 11, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 27, 1992
Sold
$224,000
$123/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 2, 1986
Sold
$165,000
$90/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$15,075 (+69.1%)
$950,000 + $325,000
$1,275,000
2025
$8,915 (+2.2%)
$950,000 + $325,000
$1,275,000
2024
$8,727 (+1.7%)
$470,698 + $260,690
$731,388
2023
$8,580 (+0.8%)
$461,469 + $255,579
$717,048
2022
$8,514 (+2.3%)
$452,421 + $250,568
$702,989
2021
$8,327 (+1.2%)
$443,550 + $245,655
$689,205
2020
$8,226 (+1.1%)
$434,853 + $240,839
$675,692
2019
$8,136 (+3.9%)
$430,395 + $238,370
$668,765
2018
$7,833 (+3.8%)
$421,956 + $233,697
$655,653
2017
$7,544 (+1.4%)
$405,572 + $224,623
$630,195
2016
$7,440 (+1.4%)
$405,572 + $224,623
$630,195
2015
$7,337 (+1.5%)
$397,620 + $220,219
$617,839
2014
$7,229 (+1.3%)
$383,977 + $212,663
$596,640
2013
$7,134 (+3.5%)
$383,977 + $212,663
$596,640
2012
$6,890 (+1.7%)
$382,242 + $211,702
$593,944
2011
$6,777 (+1.4%)
$373,268 + $206,732
$580,000
2010
$6,683 (−0.1%)
$367,400 + $203,482
$570,882
2009
$6,690 (+3.6%)
$364,655 + $201,962
$566,617
2008
$6,457
$365,522 + $202,442
$567,964
Tax history for 2837 Aptos Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$15,075 (+69.1%)
$950,000 + $325,000
$1,275,000
2025
$8,915 (+2.2%)
$950,000 + $325,000
$1,275,000
2024
$8,727 (+1.7%)
$470,698 + $260,690
$731,388
2023
$8,580 (+0.8%)
$461,469 + $255,579
$717,048
2022
$8,514 (+2.3%)
$452,421 + $250,568
$702,989
2021
$8,327 (+1.2%)
$443,550 + $245,655
$689,205
2020
$8,226 (+1.1%)
$434,853 + $240,839
$675,692
2019
$8,136 (+3.9%)
$430,395 + $238,370
$668,765
2018
$7,833 (+3.8%)
$421,956 + $233,697
$655,653
2017
$7,544 (+1.4%)
$405,572 + $224,623
$630,195
2016
$7,440 (+1.4%)
$405,572 + $224,623
$630,195
2015
$7,337 (+1.5%)
$397,620 + $220,219
$617,839
2014
$7,229 (+1.3%)
$383,977 + $212,663
$596,640
2013
$7,134 (+3.5%)
$383,977 + $212,663
$596,640
2012
$6,890 (+1.7%)
$382,242 + $211,702
$593,944
2011
$6,777 (+1.4%)
$373,268 + $206,732
$580,000
2010
$6,683 (−0.1%)
$367,400 + $203,482
$570,882
2009
$6,690 (+3.6%)
$364,655 + $201,962
$566,617
2008
$6,457
$365,522 + $202,442
$567,964
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,030 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1990
Sq. Ft.
1,828
Year built
1978
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
2124030145
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 30, 2026.
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
High School District: San Ramon Valley (925) 552-5500
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,828
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,030 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2124030145
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Montevideo Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2025. This data may not match public records. Learn more.