Welcome to this move in ready home located in the heart of Simi Valley. Nearly 2,000 Sf, 5 bedroom 2.5 bathroom on a nice lot with one bedroom downstairs. Enjoy your entertainers backyard with friends and family, relaxing in the above ground spa ( spa W/ O warranty) and cooking on the BBQ. The spa and BBQ sit on a raised cement patio. The home has an attic fan, recessed lighting and ceiling fans in most of the rooms. Bull-nosed texture coating through-out. Double paned windows, two covered patios and huge RV parking. Plenty of room for your boat, RV and truck. Cooper plumbing throughout.
Welcome to this move in ready home located in the heart of Simi Valley. Nearly 2,000 Sf, 5 bedroom 2.5 bathroom on a nice lot with one bedroom downstairs. Enjoy your entertainers backyard with friends and family, relaxing in the above ground spa ( spa W/O warranty) and cooking on the BBQ. The spa and BBQ sit on a raised cement patio. The home has an attic fan, recessed lighting and ceiling fans in most of the rooms. Bull-nosed texture coating through-out. Double paned windows, two covered patios and huge RV parking. Plenty of room for your boat, RV and truck. Cooper plumbing throughout.
CRMLS #214023073
Sep 13, 2014
Delisted
—
Sep 12, 2014
Listing Removed
—
Aug 15, 2014
Pending
—
Aug 15, 2014
Pending
—
Aug 4, 2014
Price Changed
*
Jul 21, 2014
Price Changed
*
Jun 13, 2014
Listed
*
Jun 13, 2014
Listed
$539,950
$276/sq ft
+3
Public Records
Oct 29, 1998
Sold
$215,000
$110/sq ft
Public Records
May 27, 1992
Sold
$192,000
$98/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 29, 1988
Sold
$160,000
$82/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,067 (+1.2%)
$437,458 + $235,132
$672,590
2024
$7,975 (+6.3%)
$437,458 + $235,132
$672,590
2023
$7,500 (+0.2%)
$428,880 + $230,522
$659,402
2022
$7,484 (+0.6%)
$420,471 + $226,002
$646,473
2021
$7,443 (+2.0%)
$412,227 + $221,571
$633,798
2020
$7,298 (+95.8%)
$404,144 + $217,227
$621,371
2019
$3,727 (+1.1%)
$400,000 + $215,000
$615,000
2018
$3,686 (+2.5%)
$120,849 + $181,280
$302,129
2017
$3,597 (+4.8%)
$116,157 + $174,242
$290,399
2016
$3,431 (+2.4%)
$116,157 + $174,242
$290,399
2015
$3,351 (+1.7%)
$113,880 + $170,826
$284,706
2014
$3,295 (+0.6%)
$109,974 + $164,966
$274,940
2013
$3,274 (+1.5%)
$109,974 + $164,966
$274,940
2012
$3,226 (+2.5%)
$109,478 + $164,221
$273,699
2011
$3,146 (+0.9%)
$107,332 + $161,001
$268,333
2010
$3,118
$105,228 + $157,845
$263,073
2009
$3,116 (+2.0%)
$104,443 + $156,666
$261,109
2008
$3,055
$104,692 + $157,039
$261,731
Tax history for 660 Appleton Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,067 (+1.2%)
$437,458 + $235,132
$672,590
2024
$7,975 (+6.3%)
$437,458 + $235,132
$672,590
2023
$7,500 (+0.2%)
$428,880 + $230,522
$659,402
2022
$7,484 (+0.6%)
$420,471 + $226,002
$646,473
2021
$7,443 (+2.0%)
$412,227 + $221,571
$633,798
2020
$7,298 (+95.8%)
$404,144 + $217,227
$621,371
2019
$3,727 (+1.1%)
$400,000 + $215,000
$615,000
2018
$3,686 (+2.5%)
$120,849 + $181,280
$302,129
2017
$3,597 (+4.8%)
$116,157 + $174,242
$290,399
2016
$3,431 (+2.4%)
$116,157 + $174,242
$290,399
2015
$3,351 (+1.7%)
$113,880 + $170,826
$284,706
2014
$3,295 (+0.6%)
$109,974 + $164,966
$274,940
2013
$3,274 (+1.5%)
$109,974 + $164,966
$274,940
2012
$3,226 (+2.5%)
$109,478 + $164,221
$273,699
2011
$3,146 (+0.9%)
$107,332 + $161,001
$268,333
2010
$3,118
$105,228 + $157,845
$263,073
2009
$3,116 (+2.0%)
$104,443 + $156,666
$261,109
2008
$3,055
$104,692 + $157,039
$261,731
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,000
Year renovated
2020
Sq. Ft.
1,958
Year built
1964
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6340101025
Parking Spaces
3
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
—
Garage
Yes
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Apr 18, 2021.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.