6785 Charing St is a 1,714 square foot house on a 6,969 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Simi Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $774,155.
Single-familyProperty Type
1965Year Built
6,969 sq ftLot Size
$452Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$774,155
$13K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.6% lower than the average sale price ($820K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,583 (+1.4%)
$19,555 + $61,237
$80,792
2024
$1,561 (+6.8%)
$19,555 + $61,237
$80,792
2023
$1,462 (+3.2%)
$19,171 + $60,037
$79,208
2022
$1,417 (+3.3%)
$18,795 + $58,860
$77,655
2021
$1,372 (+4.0%)
$18,427 + $57,706
$76,133
2020
$1,319 (+5.3%)
$18,066 + $56,575
$74,641
2019
$1,253 (+2.8%)
$17,882 + $55,996
$73,878
2018
$1,219 (+3.9%)
$17,532 + $54,899
$72,431
2017
$1,173 (+5.6%)
$16,852 + $52,768
$69,620
2016
$1,111 (+3.9%)
$16,852 + $52,768
$69,620
2015
$1,069 (+3.6%)
$16,522 + $51,734
$68,256
2014
$1,032 (+0.5%)
$15,957 + $49,960
$65,917
2013
$1,027 (+1.2%)
$15,957 + $49,960
$65,917
2012
$1,014 (+1.9%)
$15,886 + $49,735
$65,621
2011
$995 (+0.7%)
$15,575 + $48,760
$64,335
2010
$988 (+0.1%)
$15,270 + $47,804
$63,074
2009
$987 (+1.6%)
$15,157 + $47,448
$62,605
2008
$971
$15,194 + $47,561
$62,755
Tax history for 6785 Charing St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,583 (+1.4%)
$19,555 + $61,237
$80,792
2024
$1,561 (+6.8%)
$19,555 + $61,237
$80,792
2023
$1,462 (+3.2%)
$19,171 + $60,037
$79,208
2022
$1,417 (+3.3%)
$18,795 + $58,860
$77,655
2021
$1,372 (+4.0%)
$18,427 + $57,706
$76,133
2020
$1,319 (+5.3%)
$18,066 + $56,575
$74,641
2019
$1,253 (+2.8%)
$17,882 + $55,996
$73,878
2018
$1,219 (+3.9%)
$17,532 + $54,899
$72,431
2017
$1,173 (+5.6%)
$16,852 + $52,768
$69,620
2016
$1,111 (+3.9%)
$16,852 + $52,768
$69,620
2015
$1,069 (+3.6%)
$16,522 + $51,734
$68,256
2014
$1,032 (+0.5%)
$15,957 + $49,960
$65,917
2013
$1,027 (+1.2%)
$15,957 + $49,960
$65,917
2012
$1,014 (+1.9%)
$15,886 + $49,735
$65,621
2011
$995 (+0.7%)
$15,575 + $48,760
$64,335
2010
$988 (+0.1%)
$15,270 + $47,804
$63,074
2009
$987 (+1.6%)
$15,157 + $47,448
$62,605
2008
$971
$15,194 + $47,561
$62,755
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.