284 Canterbury Rd is a 2,204 square foot house on a 7,785 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Rochester data, we estimate the home's value is $400,359.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
7,785 sq ftLot Size
$182Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$400,359
$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 22.9% lower than the average sale price ($519K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,335
$18,400 + $322,100
$340,500
2025
$2,335 (−5.5%)
$18,400 + $322,100
$340,500
2024
$2,472 (+45.7%)
$18,400 + $322,100
$340,500
2023
$1,696 (−1.6%)
$13,100 + $195,200
$208,300
2022
$1,724 (−1.6%)
$13,100 + $195,200
$208,300
2021
$1,753
$13,100 + $195,200
$208,300
2020
$1,753 (+10.0%)
$13,100 + $195,200
$208,300
2019
$1,594 (+0.5%)
$13,100 + $169,900
$183,000
2018
$1,586 (+6.1%)
$13,100 + $169,900
$183,000
2017
$1,495 (+1.9%)
$13,100 + $169,900
$183,000
2016
$1,468 (−7.0%)
$13,100 + $164,900
$178,000
2015
$1,578 (−2.2%)
$13,100 + $164,900
$178,000
2014
$1,613
$13,100 + $166,900
$180,000
Tax history for 284 Canterbury Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,335
$18,400 + $322,100
$340,500
2025
$2,335 (−5.5%)
$18,400 + $322,100
$340,500
2024
$2,472 (+45.7%)
$18,400 + $322,100
$340,500
2023
$1,696 (−1.6%)
$13,100 + $195,200
$208,300
2022
$1,724 (−1.6%)
$13,100 + $195,200
$208,300
2021
$1,753
$13,100 + $195,200
$208,300
2020
$1,753 (+10.0%)
$13,100 + $195,200
$208,300
2019
$1,594 (+0.5%)
$13,100 + $169,900
$183,000
2018
$1,586 (+6.1%)
$13,100 + $169,900
$183,000
2017
$1,495 (+1.9%)
$13,100 + $169,900
$183,000
2016
$1,468 (−7.0%)
$13,100 + $164,900
$178,000
2015
$1,578 (−2.2%)
$13,100 + $164,900
$178,000
2014
$1,613
$13,100 + $166,900
$180,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The R-1 Low-Density Residential District is intended to maintain residential areas at relatively low densities. The R-1 District is a distinct urban area that is characterized predominantly by owner-occupied, single-family detached and attached homes but often contains a diverse mix of other preexisting higher-density residential uses. Each R-1 neighborhood is unique in character, composition and scale. The district requirements are intended to preserve and promote neighborhoods characterized by unobstructed front yards and pedestrian-scale streetscapes and to protect against undesirable uses and residential conversions.