Prime, updated penthouse multi-level condo in the most sought-after building in NW Glendale. This lovely unit features 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms plus a Den/Office and has been tastefully renovated throughout including a stainless/granite Kitchen and newer bathrooms. Some wonderful architectural elements include high vaulted ceilings, a step-up Living Room, gas fireplace, rooftop views out to the foothills and two balconies. There are newer wood-like floors throughout, in-unit Laundry hook-ups, plentiful storage, lots of morning and afternoon sunlight as well as two side-by-side parking spaces. This charming 40-unit building is well maintained and features a pool, spa and outdoor bbq area and is conveniently located near grocery shopping, dry cleaning, several houses of worship, the 134 FWY and all of Downtown Glendale's many exciting entertainment, dining and shopping experiences. The $450 HOA fee includes earthquake insurance.
CondoProperty Type
1981Year Built
1.17 acresLot Size
$563Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Chris Cragnotti•DRE #01401809• G&C Properties
Bought with Zar Ghazarian•DRE #0687535• JohnHart Real Estate
* * * Standard Sale * * * Turn-key 2 bedroom plus den, spacious top floor unit in much sought after Hillside Manor complex. A warm wood like flooring invites you into a spectacular laid out unit featuring a bright kitchen which offers breakfast area, custom maple cabinets, stainless steel appliances, porcelain and travertine tiles, granite countertops and laundry area. Formal dining room leads to a step-up living room featuring cathedral ceilings, plantation shutters and an elegant fireplace and one of two balconies. Both bedrooms also feature cathedral ceilings and master bedroom offers a walk-in closet in addition to a reach-in closet. Crown molding, recessed lighting and oil-rubbed bronze finish hardware and faucets are just some of the details making this a one of a kind. Unit also features 2 side by side parking spaces and storage. Complex offers swimming pool, spa, BBQ, guest parking and Earthquake insurance included in HOA.
CRMLS #12161778
Mar 19, 2012
Sold
$255,000
$180/sq ft
Mar 16, 2012
Pending
—
Mar 5, 2012
Pending
—
Feb 27, 2012
Listed
$305,000
$216/sq ft
Great opportunity to own this condominium on the third floor. There's no one above you, situated towards the end of the building. Entry. Living room with a fireplace. Dining Room. Family room with a wetbar, could be used as a den or an office. 2 bedrooms and 1 3/4 baths. Master bedroom with a walk-in closet & 2nd closet with mirrored doors. Kitchen with a breakfast area. Private laundry. 2 Balconies. One of the nicest buildings in Glendale on a nice tree lined street, Valley View Rd. Elevator, Pool, Spa and BBQ. 2 parking spaces.
Public Records
Jun 24, 1988
Sold
$184,000
$130/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 6, 1983
Sold
$142,500
$101/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,641 (+2.2%)
$449,375 + $237,684
$687,059
2024
$7,475 (+2.3%)
$449,375 + $237,684
$687,059
2023
$7,304 (+1.8%)
$440,564 + $233,024
$673,588
2022
$7,175 (+1.8%)
$431,926 + $228,455
$660,381
2021
$7,051 (+1.5%)
$423,457 + $223,976
$647,433
2020
$6,949 (+2.5%)
$415,154 + $219,585
$634,739
2019
$6,779 (+1.4%)
$410,898 + $217,334
$628,232
2018
$6,683 (+36.0%)
$402,842 + $213,073
$615,915
2017
$4,912 (+3.3%)
$222,816 + $216,451
$439,267
2016
$4,755 (+2.1%)
$222,816 + $216,451
$439,267
2015
$4,659 (+0.8%)
$218,448 + $212,207
$430,655
2014
$4,620 (+8.2%)
$210,953 + $204,926
$415,879
2012
$4,271 (+1.9%)
$210,000 + $204,000
$414,000
2011
$4,191 (+1.8%)
$61,693 + $326,739
$388,432
2010
$4,118 (−1.2%)
$60,484 + $320,333
$380,817
2009
$4,168 (+2.2%)
$60,032 + $317,939
$377,971
2008
$4,077
$60,175 + $318,695
$378,870
Tax history for 1313 Valley View Rd #310
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,641 (+2.2%)
$449,375 + $237,684
$687,059
2024
$7,475 (+2.3%)
$449,375 + $237,684
$687,059
2023
$7,304 (+1.8%)
$440,564 + $233,024
$673,588
2022
$7,175 (+1.8%)
$431,926 + $228,455
$660,381
2021
$7,051 (+1.5%)
$423,457 + $223,976
$647,433
2020
$6,949 (+2.5%)
$415,154 + $219,585
$634,739
2019
$6,779 (+1.4%)
$410,898 + $217,334
$628,232
2018
$6,683 (+36.0%)
$402,842 + $213,073
$615,915
2017
$4,912 (+3.3%)
$222,816 + $216,451
$439,267
2016
$4,755 (+2.1%)
$222,816 + $216,451
$439,267
2015
$4,659 (+0.8%)
$218,448 + $212,207
$430,655
2014
$4,620 (+8.2%)
$210,953 + $204,926
$415,879
2012
$4,271 (+1.9%)
$210,000 + $204,000
$414,000
2011
$4,191 (+1.8%)
$61,693 + $326,739
$388,432
2010
$4,118 (−1.2%)
$60,484 + $320,333
$380,817
2009
$4,168 (+2.2%)
$60,032 + $317,939
$377,971
2008
$4,077
$60,175 + $318,695
$378,870
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1981
Sq. Ft.
1,414
Year built
1981
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Los Angeles County
APN
5633012084
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 6, 2026.
R 1250
High Density Residential Zone
The R-1250 zone is intended primarily as a zone for high-density residential development with a minimum of 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit or approved overlay zone uses, in conformance with the comprehensive general plan of the city. The location of the R-1250 zone is based on convenience, adequacy of services, traffic circulation and the existence of open space and recreation areas that support the concentration of population in such zones. It is in the public interest that multiple residential dwelling areas in the community be made pleasant, inviting and efficient and that considerations of amenity and attractiveness are appropriate in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare. Wireless telecommunication facilities are disfavored from locating in this zone, permitting these facilities only when no feasible alternative site exists or when a denial would constitute a prohibition on the provision of the affected telecommunications service.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Auto Driveway Gate, Community Garage, Parking Space, Side by Side
Has Parking
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
In Kitchen, Stackable
Kitchen Information
Has Appliances
Area
Granite Counters
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
# of Baths (3/4): 1
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Primary Suite
Fireplace Information
Gas, See Remarks, Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Wood
Heating Information
Natural Gas, Forced Air
Has Heating
Interior Features
Sliding Glass Door(s)
Entry Level: 0
Entry Location: Elevator
Balcony, High Ceilings (9 Feet+)
Spa Features: Association, Community
Has Spa
Exterior
Exterior Information
Roof: Asphalt
Exterior Features
Has Patio
Pool Features: Association, Community Pool, In Ground
Glendale is an awesome LA suburb! Stunning tree-lined streets, epic hillside views, walkable downtown energy, and super family charm — all at medians around $1M–$1.15M — with buyer momentum building and steady appreciation, it's the ideal place to...
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...